|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Interscholastic League Championships
Varsity
Wrestling Tournament & Class A Sectional Semifinals
- Prelims, Semis, & Quarters
@ Edison Technical High
School
Wednesday & Thursday,
March 31-April 1, 1954
-
Finals @ John Marshall High School
Friday, April 2,
1954
Article - Madison Matmen Win City Wrestling Crown
(4/3)
Team Final
1. Madison Wilson Parkers 45.5 points
2. Jefferson Jaguars 29.5
3. East Orientals 29
...
Championship
Final
(Winners advance to Class A Sectional finals.)
95 - Phil "Red" Fedele
(Madison) d. Dave Egan (Marshall), 8-6
103 - Jay Napier (Charlotte) d.
Cringoli (Jefferson), 7-3
112 - Robert Juliano (Madison) d.
Gerry Paternico (Jefferson), 4-0
120 - Moses Gilbert (Madison) d.
Tony Palmiere (Franklin), 7-1
127 – Robert Rendsland (West) d.
Mesolella (East), 7-1
133 – John Beradacurti (Jefferson) p.
Billitier (Edison), 3:20
138 – Angelo DeSimone (Madison) d.
Nick Sanzotta (East), 4-4 refere's decision
145 – Prince Turner (Madison) d.
Sandy Petromalo (Franklin), 5-5 referee's
decision
155 – Francis Incardona (East) d.
Curry (Franklin), 6-0
165 - James Nelson (West) d. Sales
(Charlotte), 1-1 referee's decision
175 – Louis Fusilli (Madison) p.
Robert Wright (Monroe), 5:21
UNL – Robert Marella (Jefferson) d.
Jobes (Edison), 6-2
Semifinals
95 - Egan (Marshall) p. Messner (Edison)
Fedele (Madison) dec. Lohrman (East)
103 - Napier (Charlotte) dec. Puleo (Franklin)
Cringoli (Jefferson) dec. Crellin
(Marshall)
112 - Juliano (Madison) dec. Tabone (East)
Paternico (Jefferson) dec. Iascone
(Franklin)
120 - Palmiere (Franklin) dec. Liberatore (Jefferson)
Gilbert (Madison) dec. Flora
(Charlotte)
127 - Rendsland (West) dec. Weber (Edison)
Mesolella (East) dec. Tryon
(Charlotte)
133 - Berardicurti (Jefferson) dec. Biuso (East)
Billitier (Edison) dec. Varrenti
(East)
138 - Sanzotta (East) p. Femiano (Jefferson)
DeSimone (Madison) dec. Randazzo
(East)
145 - Petramola (Franklin) dec. DiTucci (Madison)
Turner (Madison) dec.Billitier
(Edison)
154 - Incardone (East) dec. Bellor (Marshall)
Curry (Franklin) dec. Bowerman
(Monroe)
165 - Sales (Charlotte) dec. Marchetti (Madison)
Nelson (West) dec. Sproule
(Franklin)
175 - Fusilli (Madison) p. Kenyon (Jefferson)
Wright (Monroe) dec. Ferguson
(Charlotte)
HWT - Marella (Jefferson) p. Frediani (Madison)
Jobes (Edison) by default
over Casolari (East)
Quarterfinals
95 - Messner (Edison) by default over Gebo (Marshall)
Fedele (Madison) p. Siple (Jefferson)
Egan (Marshall) by default
over Williams (Franklin)
Lohrman (East) dec. Backus
(Edison)
103 - Crellin (Marshall) by default over Lacara (East)
Napier (Charlotte) dec. Reardon
(Monroe)
Puleo (Franklin) p. Schultz
(East)
Cringoli (Jefferson) dec. Hunt
(Madison)
112 - Iascone (Franklin) dec. Compson (Charlotte)
Paternico (Jefferson) dec. Pfeiffer
(Marshall)
Juliano (Madison) dec. LoBiondo
(East)
Tabone (East) by default
over Sfult (Franklin)
120 - Palmiere (Franklin) dec. Carstairs (Marshall)
Liberatore (Jefferson) dec. Collins
(Edison)
Gilbert (Madison) dec. Maggio
(Jefferson)
Flora (Charlotte) dec. VanPutte
(Marshall)
127 - Weber (Edison) dec. LaMendola (Marshall)
Rendsland (West) dec. Vacchetto
(Jefferson)
Mesolella (East) dec. Lagnese
(Jefferson)
Tryon (Charlotte) dec. Vaccaro
(Edison)
133 - Varrenti (East) by default over Clapp (Charlotte)
Berardicurti (Jefferson) dec. Estes
(East)
Biuso (East) dec. Schilfer
(Marshall)
Billitier (Edison) dec. Bianchi
(Monroe)
138 - Sanzotta (East) dec. D'Onofrio (Madison)
Femiano (Jefferson) dec. Newell
(West)
DeSimone (Madison) dec. Cook
(Franklin)
Randazzo (East) dec. Vignotti
(Jefferson)
145 - Turner (Madison) dec. Leusch (Edison)
DiTucci (Madison) dec. Newsome
(Charlotte)
Petramola (Franklin) dec. Haefele
(Marshall)
Billitier (Edison) p. Cruppi
(Jefferson)
154 - Incardone (East) p. Nicoll (West)
Bowerman (Monroe) dec. Palmer
(Edison)
Bellor (Marshall) dec. Struczewski
(Jefferson)
Curry (Franklin) dec. Reddy
(West)
165 - Sales (Charlotte) dec. Russo (West)
Nelson (West) dec. Ornt (Edison)
Sproule (Franklin) dec. Minirik
(Marshall)
Marchetti (Madison) dec. Costa
(Jefferson)
175 - Wright (Monroe) p. Carnahan (Edison)
Fusilli (Madison) p. LaLoggia
(East)
Kenyon (Jefferson) dec. Palermo
(East)
Ferguson (Charlotte) by
default over Truitt (West)
HWT - Jobes (Edison) p. Barutto (Jefferson)
Marella (Jefferson) dec. Miller
(Franklin)
Frediani (Madison) dec. Kinsella
(Monroe)
Casolari (East) dec. Stelljes
(Marshall)
Preliminaries
103 - Reardon (Monroe) dec. Bayer (Madison)
Crellin (Marshall) dec. Johnstone
(Edison)
112 - Tabone (East) by default over Piazza (Edison)
Juliano (Madison) p. Gibson
(West)
LoBiondo (East) dec. Walker
(Charlotte)
Pfeiffer (Marshall) by
default over Lacara (East)
120 - Flora (Charlotte) by default over Bates (Edison)
Carstairs (Marshall) dec. Kokis
(Monroe)
Maggio (Jefferson) dec. Pearce
(West)
Collins (Edison) dec. Buck
(West)
127 - Painton (Franklin) dec. Gray (Jefferson)
Vaccaro (Edison) dec. Aceto
(Franklin)
Wandersee (Franklin) p. McGee
(West)
Vacchetto (Jefferson) dec. Traino
(Charlotte)
Weber (Edison) dec. Nicosia
(West)
Mesolella (East) dec. Seegler
(Madison)
Lagnese (Jefferson) dec. Schmidt
(Monroe)
Tryon (Charlotte) p. Zipeto
(West)
Rendsland (West) dec. Painton
(Franklin)
Vaccaro (Edison) dec. DiPonzio
(Marshall)
LaMendola (Marshall) dec. Wandersee
(Franklin)
133 - Estes (East) dec. Baker (West)
Bianchi (Monroe) p. Herrick
(Marshall)
Varrenti (East) by default
over Sciarabba (Franklin)
138 - Femiano (Jefferson) p. Pearl (Marshall)
Newell (West) dec. Mapes (Edison)
Cook (Franklin) dec. Bronchi
(Monroe)
Randazzo (East) p. Kirchner
(Edison)
Vignotti (Jefferson) dec. Schudel
(Marshall)
145 - Haefele (Marshall) by default over Angevine (West)
Cruppi (Jefferson) by
default over Skaddon (Charlotte)
DiTucci (Madison) dec. Noonan
(Marshall)
Leusch (Edison) dec. Bowerman
(Monroe)
154 - Nicoll (West) p. Geoca (East)
Curry (Franklin) p. Milligan
(West)
Bellor (Marshall) dec. Palermo
(Franklin)
Struczewski (Jefferson) dec. Panda
(West)
Reddy (West) dec. VanAlystyne
(Charlotte)
Bowerman (Monroe) p. Bellanca
(East)
Palmer (Edison) dec. Smith
(Marshall)
165 - Ornt (Edison) by default over Makin (Charlotte)
Minirik (Marshall) p. Giglio
(Jefferson)
Russo (West) p. Rajca (Monroe)
Costa (Jefferson) dec. DeLorenzo
(Franklin)
Sproule (Franklin) p. Distaffen
(Madison)
175 - Palermo (East) dec. Parsons (Marshall)
Carnahan (Edison) p. Nugent
(East)
HWT - Barutto (Jefferson) p. Duranto (Madison)
Miller (Franklin) dec. Boncicci
(Jefferson)
Stelljes (Marshall) p. Romano
(Franklin)
|