|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Coach: Mr.
Bill Hadsell
2004-05 Wrestling Schedule |
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 1
|
NEWARK @ HOME
|
7:00 pm
|
Dec 4
|
PANTHER INVITATIONAL VARSITY TOURANEMENT @ HOME
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 9
|
Newark @ Palmyra-Macedon
|
7:00 pm
|
Dec 11
|
Waterloo Invitational Tournament
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 15
|
CANANDAIGUA @ HOME
|
7:00 pm
|
Dec 28-
Dec 29
|
Teike-Bernabi Tournament @ Spencerport
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Jan 6
|
Geneva @ Wayne
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 7-
Jan 8
|
Robert Bradshaw Memorial Tournament @ Canandaigua
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Jan 13
|
Geneva @ Victor
|
7:00 pm
|
Jan 14-
Jan 15
|
Clayton Barnard Memorial Tournament @ Hilton
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Jan 21-
Jan 22
|
Mike Watson Memorial Tournament @ Watkins Glen
|
TBA,
all day
|
Feb 5
|
Geneva vs. Waterloo @ Victor
|
9:00 am
|
Geneva vs. Marcus Whitman @ Victor
|
11:00 am
|
Geneva vs. Midlakes @ Victor
|
3:00 pm
|
Feb 18 -
Feb 19
|
Class A Sectional Tournament @ Wayne
|
all day
|
Feb 25 -
Feb 26
|
Super Sectionals/State Qualifier @ SUNY Brockport
|
all day
|
Mar 4 -
Mar 5
|
NYSPHSAA State Tournament @ Pepsi
Arena, Albany
|
all day
|
|
|
Waterloo
Tournament
Teike-Bernabi Tournament @ Spencerport
Robert Bradshaw Invitational @
Canandaigua
Clayton Barnard Tournament
@ Hilton
Mike Watson
Invitational @ Watkins Glen
Marcus Whitman Wildcats 42, Geneva Panthers 25
Finger Lakes
Crossover Dual Meet
@ Victor High School
Saturday, February 5, 2005
103 - Dakota Robarge (MW) d. Joe Smaldone 10-8
112 - Shane Ryan (MW), fft.
119 - Brett Johnson (MW) p. Sean Bennett, 3:09
125 * Bob Martin (G) p. Stephanie Cota LBF
130 - Tom Ryan (MW) p. Matt Ramirez, 3:47
135 - Matt Champlin (MW), fft.
140 - Sam Rosato (MW), fft.
145 - Josh Cascio (MW) p. Gabe Gonzalez, :51
152 - Nick Fratto (G) p. Paul Vaughan
160 - Mark Bloom (G) t.f. Lamar Fisher, 19-3
171 - Josh Bloom (G) d. Jason Cota, 6-2
189 - James Lyons (G) t.f. Kenn Vaughan, 18-3
215 - Josh Wells (MW) d. Jeremy Lathey, 3-0
Wayne Eagles 58, Geneva Panthers 6
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Wayne High School
Tuesday, January 18, 2005
96 – no contest
103 – Steve Singly (Wayne), fft.
112 – Mike Rosselli (Wayne), fft.
119 – Vinny Bianchi (Wayne), fft.
125 – Chris Marvin (Wayne), fft.
130 – Brett Klem (Wayne), fft.
135 – Rory Eichner (Wayne), fft.
140 – Luke Baum (Wayne), fft.
145 – Nathan Patterson (Wayne) d. Nick Fratto 5-0
152 – Mark Bloom (Geneva) d. Scott Prinsen 10-4
160 * Josh Patterson (Wayne) d. Josh Bloom 14-1
171 – Ryan Lamagra (Wayne), fft.
189 – James Lyons (Geneva) p Joe Paz 6-2
215 – Jake Zaborowski (Wayne) d. Jeremy Latney 8-0
275 – no contest
Victor Blue Devils 48, Geneva Panthers 24
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Victor High School
Thursday, January 13, 2005
103 -
James Carney (V) p. Joe Smaldone, 3:40
112 - Sean Toomey (V) p. Sean Bennett, 4:47
119 - Chris Payne (V), fft.
125 - Tom O'Laughlin (V) d. Matt Ramirez, 4-1
130 - Matt Dattilo (V), fft.
135 - Pat Maynard (V), fft.
140 - Marcus Epling (V), fft.
145 - Brady Cotton (V), fft.
152 - Nick Fratto (G) p. Nick Burke, :15
160 - Josh Bloom (G) p. Marc Collins, 3:41
171 - Marc Bloom (G) p. Matt Sharp, 4:00
189 - James Lyons (G) p. Brad Payne, 2:48
215 - Chris Simpson (V) d. Jeremy Lathey, 9-2
Canandaigua Braves 54, Geneva Panthers 15
Finger Lakes
League Dual Meet
@ Geneva High School
Wednesday,
December 15, 2004
103 - Nick Hibbard (C), fft.
112 * Corey Mahoney (C), fft.
119 - Matt King (C), fft.
125 - Dan Mandara (C), fft.
130 - Rob Mack (C), fft.
135 - Shane Church (C), fft.
140 - Jason Wild (C), fft.
145 - Nick Fratto (G) d. Kyle Ingraham, 5-4
152 - Jim Hawkins (C), fft.
160 - Mark Bloom (G) d. Albert Gianforti, 7-2
171 - Josh Bloom (G) d. Ryan McComber, 7-4
189 - James Lyons (G), fft.
215 - James Simmons (C) p. Jeremy Lathey, 2:11
Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders 48, Geneva Panthers 21
Finger Lakes
East Dual Meet
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School
Thursday,
December 9, 2004
103 - Alex Ekstrom (PM), fft.
112 - Sean Walton (PM), fft.
119 - Wes Gordon (PM) def. Bobby Martin, injury default
125 - Matt Rudy (PM), fft.
130 - Ryan Jones (PM) p. Matt Ramirez, 2:25
135 - Jeff Witt (PM), fft.
140 - Charles Hill (PM), fft.
145 - Nick Fratto (G) d. Cody Williams, 11-4
152 - Eric Ekstrom (PM) forfeit
160 - Josh Bloom (G) d. Mike Ciaburri, 6-0
171 - Mark Bloom (G), fft.
189 - James Lyons (G) d. Dan Rudy, 6-4
215 - Jeremy Lathey (G), fft.
Newark Reds 42, Geneva Panthers 19
Finger Lakes
East Dual Meet
@ Geneva High School
Wednesday, December 1, 2004
103 - Justin Guslaw (N) p. Ken Poole, 1:24
112 - Brad Vandemortal (N) p. Sean Bennett, 2:59
119 - Tom Parcero (N) d. Bobby Martin, 6-4
125 - Matt Ramirez (G) d. J. Reinches, 10-9
130 - Brian Bestwick, fft.
135 - Eric Dittmer, fft.
140 - Shawn DePape, fft.
145 - Nick Fratto (G) p Chris Bowles, 2:36
152 - Derek Oberdorf, fft.
160 - Josh Bloom (G) d. Mike Frey, 4-0
171 - Mark Bloom (G) m.d. Will Collins, 20-8
189 - James Lyons (G) d. Josh Kline, 13-9
215 * Jeff Novak (N) d. Jeremy Lathey, 4-2
|