|
Greece Olympia Spartans 2004 Hunter Classic Team Champions (Photo courtesy of Brian Darling.) |
Team Final
1. Greece Olympia Spartans ............. 169 points
2. Brighton Barons ..................... 125
3. Palmyra-Macedon
Red
Raiders ......... 112
4. Webster Thomas Titans ............... 107.5
5. Penfield Patriots ................... 105.5
6. Warsaw Tigers ....................... 101
7. Greece Athena Trojans ............... 95
Le Roy Oatkan Knights ............... 95
9. Haverling Rams ...................... 70
10. Fairport Red Raiders ................ 67.5
11. Byron-Bergen Bees ................... 59.5
12. West Seneca West-VI ................. 55.5
13. Midlakes Screaming Eagles ........... 52.5
14. North Rose-Wolcott Cougars .......... 47
15. McQuaid Knights ..................... 32
16. East Orientals ...................... 21
17. Eastridge Lancers ................... 11
18. Honeoye Falls-Lima Cougars .......... 9
19. Northstar Knights ................... 0
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike McInally (B-B, 119)
Individual Final
96 pounds:
1st. Alex Marinetti (Athena) d. John DuPont (Penfield), 4-2
3rd. Billy Crowe (Haverling) p. Zac Ellis (Brighton), 2:22
103 pounds:
1st. Ian Paddock (Warsaw) d. Alex Ekstrom (Pal-Mac), 9-1
3rd. Josh Veltre (Olympia) p. Matt McGuckin (Athena), 4:32
112 pounds:
1st. Zac Condidorio (Le Roy) d. Sean Rutan (Brighton), 6-1
3rd. Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield) d. Sean Walton (Pal-Mac), 3-2
119 pounds:
1st. Mike McInally (B-B) d. Chad Condidorio (Le Roy), 12-11;sv
3rd. Mike Tellier (NR-W) m.d. Aroon Soukhanouvong (Olympia), 12-1
125 pounds:
1st. C.J. Fogle (Penfield) d. Chris Caito (Greece Olympia), 9-1
3rd. Brent Nadjadi (Haverling) d. Eric Snow (Thomas), 9-6
130 pounds:
1st. John Bonaldi (Olympia) d. Steve McInally (B-B), 8-7
3rd. Greg Desing (WSW) d. Ryan Jones (Pal-Mac), 4-3
135 pounds:
1st. Glen Dowdy (Olympia) won by default over Ilya Bobrov (Brighton)
3rd. Jeff Witt (Pal-Mac) d. Devon Catucci (Penfield), 4-1
140 pounds:
1st. Morgan Hoven (Midlakes) d. Andrew Sapienza (B-B), 8-3
3rd. Cody Williams (Pal-Mac) by forfeit over Jeff Goff (Penfield)
145 pounds:
1st. Phil Lombardo (Olympia) d. Jon Kole (Brighton), 3-2
3rd. no contest
152 pounds:
1st. Paul Paddock (Warsaw) d. Brandon Volpe (Athena), 13-4
3rd. Mike Poliszuk (Thomas) by forfeit over Brian Douangradty (Brighton)
160 pounds:
1st. Dan Rudy (Pal-Mac) d. John Schiemann (Athena), 6-4
3rd. Tim Andrews (Le Roy) d. Robert Eskander (Thomas), 10-4
171 pounds:
1st. Aneal Ram (Brighton) d. Mike Webster (NR-W), 8-2
3rd. Randy Meyer (McQuaid) by forfeit over Alex Litto (Thomas)
189 pounds:
1st. Justin Stewart (Haverling) d. Nate Mensing (Olympia), 8-3
3rd. Pete Garafolo (Thomas) m.d. Jesse Colf (Athena), 15-3
215 pounds:
1st. Dan Reger (Warsaw) p. Ellis Snow (Olympia), 5:28
3rd. Coty Hayes (East) by forfeit over Nick DaLuca (Thomas)
275 pounds:
1st. Matt Chapman (West Seneca West) p. Tom Gayvert (Fairport), 1:52
3rd. Matt Federico (Athena) by forfeit over Seth Smith (Midlakes)