|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Head Coach: Mr.
Mike Uveino
Assistant Coach: Mr. Steve Bradt
modified Coach: Mr. Randy Todd |
Section V Class B Champions
Division Record: 6 Wins, 1 Losses
Overall Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses |
The Keshequa Indians pose for a championship photo after capturing the
2006 Section V Class B team title. NAMES NOT REPORTED. (Photo courtesy of Dennis McGillivray.)
|
2005-06 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 30
|
WARSAW @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 3
|
Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament
|
9:30 am
|
Dec 8
|
AVON @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 13
|
GENESEE VALLEY @ HOME
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 15
|
Keshequa @ Geneseo
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 20
|
DANSVILLE @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 28-
Dec 29
|
Genesee Valley Tournament @ Geneseo
|
10:00 am,
both days
|
Jan 5
|
PAVILION @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 7
|
Canoe Landing Tournament @ Hammondsport
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 13
|
Keshequa @ Bolivar-Richburg
|
6:15 pm
|
Jan 19
|
Keshequa @ Caledonia-Mumford
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 21
|
State Farm Classic Tournament @ Hornell
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 26
|
YORK @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 28
|
Newark Tournament
|
10:00 am
|
LCAA JV Championships @ Perry
|
Jan 31
|
Keshequa @ Perry
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 3-
Feb 4
|
LCAA Championships @ Le Roy
|
4:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Feb 10-
Feb 11
|
Sectionals
|
4:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Feb 17-
Feb 18
|
Super Sectionals/State
Qualifier
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Feb 24 -
Feb 25
|
NYSPHSAA State Tournament
@
Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
|
WEIGHT(S)
|
NAME
|
YEAR
|
112
|
Korey Gillen
|
7th
|
119
|
Mathew Kreuzer
|
10th
|
125
|
Nicole Fedele
|
12th
|
130
|
Brandon Schrier
|
12th
|
135
|
Matthew Whiteman
|
11th
|
140
|
Albert Schmitter
|
9th
|
145
|
Paul Kreuzer
|
12th
|
152
|
John Johnson
|
10th
|
160
|
Patrick Mattle
|
9th
|
171
|
Jacob Dale
|
10th
|
189
|
Jerry Goodridge
|
12th
|
215
|
Nick Shute
|
10th
|
275
|
Mike Moir
|
12th
|
JV
|
Soeren Melskotte
|
|
JV
|
Matt Moir
|
|
manager
|
John Carrol
|
|
manager
|
Nevin Smith
|
|
|
Livingston Conference Athletic Association
DIVISION 2
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
7-0
|
8-2
|
|
6-1
|
7-2
|
|
4-3
|
5-5
|
|
4-3
|
6-4
|
|
3-4
|
3-7
|
|
3-4
|
4-6
|
|
1-6
|
3-6
|
|
0-7
|
0-7
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
Keshequa Indians 60, Perry Yellow Jackets 15
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Perry High School (Perry, NY)
Tuesday, January 31, 2006
Individual results not reported.
Keshequa Indians 70, York Golden Knights 4
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School (Nunda, NY)
Thursday, January 26, 2006
103 - double fft.
112 - Korey Gillen (K) p. Jacon Tinker, 3:58
119 - Matt Kreuzer (K), fft.
125 - Nicole Fedele (K), fft.
130 - Brandon Schrier (K), fft.
135 - Matt Whiteman (K) d. Shane Turybury, 14-5
140 - Al Schmitter (K), fft.
145 - John Johnson (K), fft.
152 - Paul Kreuzer (K), fft.
160 - Dan Mattle (K) p. Keith Parks, :42
171 - Jake Dale (K), fft.
189 - Justin Clark (Y) m.d. Jerry Goodridge, 14-0
215 - Nick Shute (K), fft.
275 - Mike Moir (K), fft.
Keshequa Indians 61, Caledonia-Mumford Red Raiders 18
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, NY)
Thursday, January 19, 2006
103 - Aaron Wood (C-M), fft.
112 - Nicole Fideli (K), fft.
119 - Kory Gillen (K) m.d. Brian Walker, 15-2
125 - Matt Kreuzer (K) p. David Wood, 1:18
130 - B Schier (K), fft.
135 - Al Schmitter (K), fft.
140 - Matt Whiteman (K) p. Joe Waller, 1:42
145 - Paul Kreuzer (K) d. Tim Sullivan, score?
152 - John Johnson (K), fft.
160 - Pat Mattle (K) p. Mike Wood, 2:52
171 - Nate Schiedel (C-M) p. Jerry Goodridge, 1:24
189 - Nate Anastasi (C-M) p. Jake Dale, 1:43
215 - Nick Shute (K) p. Brian Kilpatrick, 5:00
275 - Mike Moir (K) p. Tom Gorrow, 1:00
Bolivar-Richburg Wolverines 48, Keshequa Indians 21
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Bolivar-Richburg High School (Bolivar, NY)
Friday, January 13, 2006
103 - double fft.
112 - Korey Gillen (K) p. Brody McDonald, :49
119 - Nicole Fedele (K), fft.
125 - Andrew Taylor (B-R) p. Matt Kreuzer, 3:38
130 - Brandon Schrier (K) won 12-8 over Mike Sortore
135 - Matt Whiteman (K) p. Jared Lokenburg, 5:38
140 - Dennis Adams (B-R) p. Al Schmitter, 1:32
145 - Matt Appleby (B-R) p. Paul Kreuzer, :37
152 - Travis Dorvit (B-R) p. John Johnson, 2:53
160 * Rob Morris (B-R) p. Pat Mattle, 3:34
171 - Derrick Dorvit (B-R) p. Jake Dale, 1:55
189 - Justin Taylor (B-R) p. Jerry Goodridge, 1:30
215 - Nick Covert (B-R) p. Nick Shute, :44
Exhibition:
Mike Moir (K) p. Todd Vergason, 3:56
Ryan Stocum (B-R) p. Matt Moir, 1:33
Jesse Smyers (B-R) p. Siorn Meshetti, 2:07
Mike Moir (K) p. James Barnum, :28
Keshequa Indians 53, Pavilion Golden Gophers 9
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School (Nunda, NY)
Thursday, January 5, 2006
96 - double fft.
103 - double fft.
112 - Dave Reschke (P) d. Korey Gillen, 7-4
119 - Matt Kreuzer (K) p. Shawn Mashco, 3:27
125 - Nicole Fedele (K), fft.
130 - Mike Hackett (P) p. Brandon Schrier, 3:10
135 - Al Schmitter (K) p. Nick Sprague, 3:33
140 - Matt Whiteman (K) d. Rich Sepor, 12-7
145 - Paul Kreuzer (K) t.f. Mike Mastin, 17-2
152 - John Johnson (K) d. Mark Elliott, 15-10
160 - Pat Mattle (K) p. Jose Santiago, 1:40
171 - Jerry Goodridge (K) d. Eli Blond, 7-5
189 - Jake Dale (K) p. Dave Elliott, 4:31
215 - Nick Shute (K) d. Travis Herold, 10-4
275 - Mike Moir (K) p. Mike Gaciola, :12
Keshequa Indians 46, Geneseo Blue Devils 21
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, NY)
Thursday, December 22, 2005
103 - double fft.
112 - Korey Gillen (K) p. Mike Qunell, :46
119 - Clayton Phelps (G) m.d. Nicole Fedele
125 - Matt Kreuzer (K) m.d. Matt Partridge
130 - Brandon Schrier (K), fft.
135 - Pat Gilmore (G) t.f. Al Schmitter, 5:15
140 - Matt Whiteman (K) p. Brandon White, 5:45
145 - John Johnson (K) p. Josh Secor, 3:06
152 - Paul Kreuzer (K) p. Paul Weaver, :29
160 - Mike Paulick (G) p. Pat Mattle, 5:37
171 - Jake Dale (K) p. Joe Kinngston, 2:29
189 - Ethan Moore (G) p. Jerry Goodridge, 1:00
215 - Nick Shute (K), fft.
Dansville Mustangs 40, Keshequa Indians 39
LCAA Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School (Holley, NY)
Tuesday, December 20, 2005
103 - Brock Morsch (D), fft.
112 - Korey Gillen (K), fft.
119 - Nicole Fedele (K), fft.
125 - Matt Kreuzer (K) p. Adam McIntosh, 1:15
130 - Jerry Pilkenton (D) p. Brandon Schrier, 3:38
135 - Al Schmitter (K) p. Dan Nelson, 2:53
140 - Mike Belanger (D) p. Matt Whiteman, 2:38
145 - Darcy Vanderwerken (D) p. John Johnson, 3:04
152 - Paul Kreuzer (K) p. Justin Briggs, :27
160 - Travis Lane (D) p. Pat Mattle, 4:31
171 - Jake Dale (K) d. Tim Lehman, 17-15
189 - Nick Shute (K) p. Matt Dellavilla, 3:54
215 - Dave Lovetro (D), fft.
275 - Drew Inzinna (D) d. Mike Moir, 4-0
Keshequa Indians 48, Genesee Valley
Jaguars 27
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School (Nunda, NY)
Tuesday, December 13, 2005
96 - no contest
103 - double fft.
112 - Korey Gillen (K), fft.
119 - Matt Kreuzer (K) p. Glen Proctor, 1:34
125 - Nicole Fedele (K), fft.
130 - Brandon Schrier (K) p. Chris Harrington, 2:18
135 - Al Schmitter (K) p. Seth Ford, 3:17
140 - Terry Lunn (GV) d. Matt Whiteman, 5-4
145 - John Johnson (K), fft.
152 - Dan McGillivray (GV) p. Paul Kreuzer, 1:47
160 - Chris Green (GV) p. Pat Mattle, 1:27
171 - Chris Waite (GV) p. Jerry Goodridge, 1:32
189 - Jake Dale (K) p. Curtis Humphrey, 2:31
215 - Max Evans (GV), fft.
275 - Mike Moir (K) p. Wayne Middaugh, :28
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School (Nunda, NY)
Thursday, December 8, 2005
96 - no contest
103 - double fft.
112 - Korey Gillen (K) p. Greg Elliott, :59
119 - Matt Kreuzer (K) p. Tim Voges, :30
125 - Nick Loomis (A) d. Nicole Fedele, 8-7
130 - Brandon Schrier (K), fft.
135 - Al Schmitter (K), fft.
140 - Matt Whiteman (K), fft.
145 - John Johnson (K), fft.
152 - Paul Kreuzer (K) p. Andy Barrett, 1:16
160 - Pat Mattle (K) p. Justin Matusak, :13
171 - Jerry Goodridge (K) p. Mike Seils, 3:12
189 - Jake Dale (K) p. Sean Hendrick, 3:49
215 - Marcus Mazurowski (A) p. Nick Shute, 2:48
275 - Mike Moir (K) p. Steve Schrader, 1:21
Warsaw Tigers 61, Keshequa Indians 19
Monroe County League Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Nunda High School (Nunda, NY)
Wednesday, November 30, 2005
96 - Dakota Stackhouse (W), fft.
103 - Phil Mauer (W), fft.
112 - Ian Paddock (W) p. Korey Gillen, 1:12
119 - Chris Whiting (W) p. Matt Kreuzer, 4:54
125 - Dustin Flint (W) dec. Nicole Fedele, 6-1
130 - B. Schrier (K) p. Calvin Cutcliffe, 2:53
135 - Phil Moens (W) m.d. Schmitter, 10-0
140 - Kyle Akers (W) p. Whiteman, 2:14
145 - Zak Griffith (W) p. John Johnson, 1:15
152 - Paul Kreuzer (K) p. Collin Ewell, 3:57
160 - Mattle (K) dec. Josh Rowley, 6-0
171 - Paul Paddock (W) p. Nick Shute
189 - Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (W) p. Jake Dale, 1:37
215 * Billy Romasser (W), fft.
275 - Mike Moir (K) p. Jeremy Donahue, 3:08
|