|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Section 5 Class BBB Championships
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Sodus High School (Sodus, NY)
Friday & Saturday, February 10-11, 2006
Brackets
(350 KB PDF)
Podium Slideshow
Team Champs & OWs
Kodak Gallery
Area wrestlers take aim at
titles
Holley, Letchworth capture
titles (PDF)
Team Final
1. Holley Hawks 303.5 points
2. Byron-Bergen Bees 168
3. Mynderse Blue Devils 165
4. Marion Black Knights 142
5. Sodus Spartans 130
6. Le Roy Oatkan Knights 124
7. Pembroke Dragons 113.5
8. Campbell-Savona Panthers 97
9. Williamson Marauders 72
10. Bishop Kearney Kings 50
11. Red Creek Rams 46
12. Wellsville Lions 45
13. Avon Braves 18.5
Outstanding Wrestler Award
(96-140) - Steve McInally (B-B, 125#)
Outstanding Wrestler Award
(145-275) - Randy Hill (Sodus, 215#)
Sportsmanship Award
- Stefan Skillman (LR, 130#)
Coach of the Year Award
- Mr. Kirk Ward (Mynderse)
Tournament Coordinator
- Mr. Jim Newby (Williamson)
Championship Final
96 - Tim Banks (Holley) p. Lance Zerniak (Sodus), :56
103 - Casey Engle (B-B) d. Mark Humel (Pembroke), 8-3
112 - Matt Hasbrouck (Marion) d. Matt Banks (Holley), 4-2
119 - Mike McInally (B-B) p. Steve Black (C-S), 5:38
125 - Steve McInally (B-B) d. Chad Condidorio (LR), 5-3;sv
130 - Josh Mayville (Marion) d. Matt Sanders (Holley), 5-1
135 - Justin Widrig (Holley) p. Aaron Monahan (C-S), 1:22
140 - Kory Cosimeno (LR) d. Abe Miller (Holley), 8-5
145 - Adam Slater (Sodus) d. Nate Ormsby (RC), 5-4
152 - Nic Mayville (Marion) d. Ed Englerth (LR), 10-5
160 - Andrew Vendetti (Holley) d. Justin Casper (LR), 5:07
171 - Key McPherson (Holley) p. Mark Lewis (Williamson), 1:34
189 - Matt Denning (Holley) d. Ryan Woodward (B-B), 8-4
215 - Randy Hill (Sodus) d. Keith Miller (Holley), 10-9
275 - Casey Doty (Holley) p. Chad Hanshaw (Sodus), 4:59
Consolation Final
96 - Don Pangrazio (LR) p. Chaz Milly (Marion), 4:03
103 - Mitchell Salamone (Marion) p. Garrett Defilipps (Holley), 3:45
112 - Colin Geer (B-B) d. Clint Worthington (Pembroke), 4-2
119 - Jeff Hathaway (Pembroke) by fft. over Justin Thomas (Holley)
125 - Sam Domthongmivanh (Pembroke) d. Nick Hasbrouck (Marion), 2-1;sv
130 - Bill Simons (C-S) d. Dustin Luckinbill (Mynderse), 7-2
135 - Kenny Byrd (BK) d. Jordan Kiessling (B-B), 6-1
140 - Sean Sercu (BK) d. James Lee (Mynderse), 5-0
145 - Eric Skeet (PB) p. Rob Baylor (Holley), 3:57
152 - Andrew Sapienza (Byron-Bergen) d. Joe Hill (Pembroke), 4-1
160 - Todd Richenberg (B-B) p. Kaleb Drake (C-S), 2:35
171 - Graham Jensen (Pembroke) d. Nick Slater (Sodus), 3-2
189 - James Bond (Marion) p. Matt Quinn (Mynderse), 3:26
215 - Mike Quinn (Mynderse) d. Court Drake (Williamson), 3-0
275 - Rodney Sharp (RC) p. Brad Clouston (Mynderse), 1:59
Fifth Place
96 - Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) p. Joe Patrick (Wellsville), :48
103 - none
112 - Aaron Nichols (C-S) p. Chris D'Amato (Mynderse), 1:09
119 - Adam Sawall (Mynderse) p. Ethan Lamphier (Wellsville), 2:08
125 - Ken Ryan (Holley) p. J.D. Bardanis (BK), :32
130 - Nick Lehman (Wellsville) p. Stefan Skillman (LR), 3:23
135 - Kyle DeJohn (Mynderse) p. Ben Pettemti (Wellsville), 4:10
140 - Joe York (C-S) m.d. E.P. Phillips (Sodus), 12-2
145 - Dan White (Wellsville) p. Shawn Matthews (LR), 2:38
152 - Hallie Ankrom (Williamson) d. Thomas Cleere (Mynderse), 8-3
160 - Shawn Wilson (Mynderse) p. Chris Volpe (Williamson), 2:58
171 - Tim Bush (Mynderse) p. Tony Rogers (BK), 2:25
189 - Joe King (Williamson) p. E.J. Cromwell (Sodus), 4:06
215 - Tim Casper (Marion) m.d. Marcus Mazurowski (Avon), 8-1
275 - Steve Schrader (Avon) p. Colby Giuliano (Williamson), 1:26
|