|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2006-07 Midlakes Screaming Eagles |
Coach: Mr. Chris Van Gorden
JV Coach: Mr. Ron Langdon
Modified Coaches: Mr. Sean Manns & Mr. John Lombardi
Youth Coaches: Dave Smith & Dave Peacock
2006-07 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 25
|
West Seneca East Duals
|
9:00 am
|
Dec 2
|
Byron-Bergen Invitational
|
9:00 am
|
Dec 5
|
WILLIAMSON @ HOME
"Poster Night"
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 7
|
PENN YAN @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 9
|
MIDLAKES JV TOURNAMENT
|
9:30 am
|
Dec 15
|
MARION @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 16
|
Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament
|
9:00 am
|
North Rose-Wolcott JV Tournament
|
Dec 21
|
Midlakes @ Red Creek
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 28-
Dec 29
|
Oswego County Tournament
|
9:00 am,
9:00 am
|
Jan 2
|
Midlakes @ Waterloo
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 4
|
MYNDERSE @ HOME
"Alumni Night"
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 6
|
MIDLAKES DUALS
|
9:00 am
|
Jan 9
|
Midlakes @ HF-L
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 11
|
Midlakes @ North Rose-Wolcott
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 18
|
Midlakes @ Marcus Whitman
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 20
|
Waterloo JV Tournament
|
9:00 am
|
Jan 27
|
Scott Pegg Memorial Lilac City Tournament @
Marshall
|
9:00 am
|
Jan 31
|
SODUS @ HOME
"Senior "Night"
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 3
|
Wayne/Finger Lakes
West Invitational @ Red Jacket
|
TBA
|
Feb 9-
Feb 10
|
Sectionals
|
TBA
|
Feb 11
|
MIDLAKES PEE WEE TAKEDOWN
TOURNAMENT
|
TBA
|
Feb 16-
Feb 17
|
Super Sectionals/State Qualifier
|
TBA
|
Mar 2-
Mar 3
|
NYSPHSAA State Tournament
|
TBA
|
|
|
Finger Lakes League
CENTRAL
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
6-0
|
14-2
|
|
4-2
|
8-6
|
|
4-2
|
6-9
|
|
3-3
|
10-14
|
|
3-3
|
7-12
|
|
1-5
|
6-9
|
|
0-6
|
5-10
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
Midlakes Screaming Eagles 49, Sodus Spartans 21
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Midlakes High School (Clifton Springs, NY)
Wednesday, January 31, 2007
103 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Austin Cummings (Midlakes), DEC 6-0
112 - Steve Rathbone (Midlakes) > Josh Rood (Sodus), FALL 1:46
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes) > Tim Martinez (Sodus), FALL 1:56
125 - Chris Stobie (Midlakes), FFT
130 - Matt Severson (Midlakes) > Scott Hanshaw (Sodus), DEC 3-2
135 - DOUBLE FFT
140 - Shayne Wheeler (Midlakes) > Tyler Baker (Sodus), FALL time?
145 - Gabe Gigliotti (Midlakes), FFT
152 - Ryan Teed (Midlakes), FFT
160 - Adam Slater (Sodus) > Jesse Goodman (Midlakes), FALL 3:32
171 - Jesse Festa (Midlakes), FFT
189 - Josh Moracco (Midlakes) > Steve Landgren (Sodus), MD 11-0
215 - Randy Hill (Sodus) > Trent Jones (Midlakes), FALL 5:22
275 - Chad Hanshaw (Sodus) > Bill Hanvey (Midlakes), FALL 5:30
Marcus Whitman Wildcats 34 (crit. b), Midlakes Screaming Eagles 33
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Marcus Whitman High School (Rushville, NY)
Thursday, January 18, 2007
103 - Austin Cummings (Midlakes) > Marshall Fladd (Marcus Whitman), FALL 1:41
112 - Dakota Robarge (Marcus Whitman) > Steve Rathbone (Midlakes), DEC 7-3
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes) > Jacob Judd (Marcus Whitman), FALL 1:11
125 - Jesse Rosato (Marcus Whitman) > Chris Stobie (Midlakes), FALL 3:53
130 - Jeff Clark (Marcus Whitman) > Matt Severson (Midlakes), OTD 7-5 (1OT)
135 - Nick Pascazi (Marcus Whitman), FFT
140 - Louie Perrica (Marcus Whitman) > Shayne Wheeler (Midlakes), FALL 2:37
145 - Brandon Jones (Marcus Whitman) > Gabe Gigliotti (Midlakes), FALL 3:21
152 - Josh Hill (Marcus Whitman) > Eric Baker (Midlakes), DEC 11-7
160 - Jesse Goodman (Midlakes) > Matt Robarge (Marcus Whitman), FALL 1:56
171 - Jesse Festa (Midlakes) > Jody Holland (Marcus Whitman), DEC 8-4
189 - Josh Moracco (Midlakes) > An-D Skyner (Marcus Whitman), FALL 5:04
215 - Trent Jones (Midlakes), FFT
NOTE: Criterion b - The team having won the greater number of matches (including
forfeits) shall be declared the winner.
Midlakes Screaming Eagles 35, North Rose-Wolcott Cougars 34
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ North Rose-Wolcott High School (Wolcott, NY)
Thursday, January 11, 2007
103 - Austin Cummings (Midlakes) > Sam Interlichia (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 6-2
112 - Steve Rathbone (Midlakes) > Will Wells (North Rose-Wolcott), TF
score?/time?
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes) > Cody Lockley (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL
time?
125 - Chris Stobie (Midlakes) > Matt Brion (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL time?
130 - Josh Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott) > Jacob Devoll (Midlakes), FALL time?
135 - Mike Tellier (North Rose-Wolcott) > Matt Severson (Midlakes), TF
score?/time?
140 - Corey Youells (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
145 - Eric Brooks (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
152 - Eric Baker (Midlakes) > Anthony Decausemaker (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 6-5
160 - Bill Bowman (North Rose-Wolcott) > Dillon Hudson (Midlakes), FALL time?
171 - Mike Norton (North Rose-Wolcott) > Jesse Goodman (Midlakes), TF
score?/time?
189 - Josh Moracco (Midlakes), FFT
215 - Trent Jones (Midlakes), FFT
Midlakes Screaming Eagles > Honeoye
Falls-Lima Cougars
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Honeoye Falls-Lima High School (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Tuesday, January 9, 2007
Team score, results not reported.
Mynderse Blue Devils 33, Midlakes Screaming Eagles 28
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Midlakes High School (Ontario Center, NY)
Thursday, January 4, 2007
103 - Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) > Austin Cummings (Midlakes), DEC 6-4
112 - Steve Rathbone (Midlakes) > Anthony Davis (Mynderse), FALL 1:51
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes) > Chris D'Amato (Mynderse), FALL 1:29
125 - Pat Walsh (Mynderse) > Chris Stobie (Midlakes), TF 26-10/time?
130 - Jacob Devoll (Midlakes) > Brian Quinn (Mynderse), MD 13-3
135 - Dustin Luckinbill (Mynderse) > Matt Severson (Midlakes), FALL 2:21
140 - Shayne Wheeler (Midlakes) > Keegan Robertson (Mynderse), DEC 2-0
145 - Marty Rose (Mynderse), FFT
152 - James Lee (Mynderse) > Eric Baker (Midlakes), DEC 6-1
160 - Dillon Hudson (Midlakes) > Kyle Dejohn (Mynderse), FALL 2:58
171 - Shawn Wilson (Mynderse) > Jesse Goodman (Midlakes), MD 12-2
189 - Josh Moracco (Midlakes) > Tim Bush (Mynderse), DEC 5-3
215 - Mike Quinn (Mynderse) > Trent Jones (Midlakes), FALL 3:21
275 - [exhibition] Bill Hanvey (Midlakes) > Dan French (Mynderse), FALL 0:54
Waterloo Indians 36, Midlakes Screaming Eagles 28
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, NY)
Tuesday, January 2, 2007
103 - Austin Cummings (Midlakes), FFT
112 - Matt Guererri (Waterloo) > Steve Rathbone (Midlakes), DEC 9-8
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes) > Brandon Hoad (Waterloo), MD 8-0
125 - Chris Stobie (Midlakes) > Cody Farr (Waterloo), DEC 8-1
130 - Curtis Brosius (Waterloo) > Jacob Devoll (Midlakes), FALL 2:53
135 * Kyle Besley (Waterloo), FFT
140 - Preston Wheeler (Waterloo), FFT
145 - Justin Deal (Waterloo), FFT
152 - Ryan Teed (Midlakes) > Adam Davioli (Waterloo), FALL 0:54
160 - Jesse Goodman (Midlakes), FFT
171 - Kevin Sessler (Waterloo) > Jeff Parsons (Midlakes), FALL 5:47
189 - Josh Mateo (Waterloo) > Josh Moracco (Midlakes), DEC 4-0
215 - Trent Jones (Midlakes) > Travis Gantz (Waterloo), DEC 5-1
Red Creek Rams 42, Midlakes Screaming Eagles 32
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Red Creek High School (Red Creek, NY)
Thursday, December 21, 2006
103 - Austin Cummings (Midlakes), FFT
112 - Steve Rathbone (Midlakes), FFT
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes) > Josh Sabo (Red Creek), FALL 1:45
125 - Jason Wiegert (Red Creek) > Chris Stobie (Midlakes), FALL 5:52
130 - Kaleb Devoll (Midlakes) > Andrew Mullan (Red Creek), FALL 3:23
135 - Eli Vitale (Red Creek) > Matt Severson (Midlakes), FALL 2:57
140 - Derek Teeter (Red Creek), FFT
145 - Josh Misso (Red Creek), FFT
152 - Colton Ginther (Red Creek) > Ryan Teed (Midlakes), FALL 2:16
160 - Dillon Hudson (Midlakes) > Josh Keery (Red Creek), DEC 3-1
171 - Matt Stone (Red Creek) > Jesse Goodman (Midlakes), FALL 3:44
189 - Josh Moracco (Midlakes) > Steve Deferio (Red Creek), FALL 0:49
215 - Joel Ford (Red Creek) > Trent Jones (Midlakes), FALL 4:58
152 - [exhibition] Derek Percival (Red Creek) > Eric Baker (Midlakes), FALL 3:50
160 - [exhibition] Jesse Festa (Midlakes) > Jacob Flora (Red Creek), DEC 4-3
215 - [exhibition] Brock Smith (Midlakes) > Josh Van Alstine (Red Creek), FALL
3:15
275 - [exhibition] Rodney Sharp (Red Creek) > Bill Hanvey (Midlakes), FALL 5:04
275 - [exhibition] Bill Hanvey (Midlakes) > Tim Morris (Red Creek), FALL 3:59
Marion Black Knights 50, Midlakes Screaming Eagles 16
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Midlakes High School (Clifton Springs, NY)
Friday, December 15, 2006
103 - Charles Robinson (Marion) > Austin Cummings (Midlakes), DEC 6-0
112 - Luke Camp (Marion) > Steve Rathbone (Midlakes), FALL 3:41
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes) > Chaz Milly (Marion), FALL :57
125 - Matt Hasbrouck (Marion) > Chris Stobie (Midlakes), TF 16-0/3:32
130 - Brad Casper (Marion) > Kaleb Devoll (Midlakes), FALL 3:49
135 - Matt Severson (Midlakes) > David Nevelezer (Marion), FALL :59
140 - Josh Mayville (Marion) > Shayne Wheeler (Midlakes), FALL 2:52
145 - Peter Sargent (Marion) > Gabe Gigliotti (Midlakes), FALL 2:32
152 - Randy Vanhall (Marion) > Ryan Teed (Midlakes), FALL 5:17
160 - Jesse Goodman (Midlakes) > Cyle Gaziano (Marion), MD 13-2
171 * Caley Gaziano (Marion) > Jeff Parsons (Midlakes), FALL 1:17
189 - Nic Mayville (Marion) > Josh Moracco (Midlakes), DEC 6-3
215 - Tim Casper (Marion) > Trent Jones (Midlakes), OTD 6-4 (1OT)
Midlakes Screaming Eagles 44, Penn Yan Mustangs 21
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Midlakes High School (Clifton Springs, NY)
Thursday, December 7, 2006
96 - Eric Jameson (Penn Yan) > Mike Adams (Midlakes), DEC 15-11
(exhibition)
103 - Austin Cummings (Midlakes), FFT
112 - Steve Rathbone (Midlakes) > Miles Snyder (Penn Yan), DEC 8-0
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes), FFT
125 - Paul Kerrick (Penn Yan) > Kaleb Devoll (Midlakes), FALL time?
130 - Matt Severson (Midlakes), FFT
135 - Jacob Devoll (Midlakes) > Collin Phillips (Penn Yan), FALL time?
140 - Dustin Thompson (Penn Yan) > Gabe Gigliotti (Midlakes), DEC 7-3
145 - Shayne Wheeler (Midlakes), FFT
152 - Justin Galusha (Penn Yan) > Eric Baker (Midlakes), FALL time?
160 - Jesse Festa (Midlakes), FFT
171 - DOUBLE FFT
189 - D.T. Benedict (Penn Yan) > Josh Moracco (Midlakes), FALL time?
215 - Trent Jones (Midlakes) > Bobby Galusha (Penn Yan), MD 11-0
275 - Bill Hanvey (Midlakes), FFT (exhibition)
Midlakes Screaming Eagles 57, Williamson Marauders 15
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Midlakes High School (Clifton Springs, NY)
Tuesday, December 5, 2006
103 - Austin Cummings (Midlakes) > Jeff Kommus (Williamson), FALL 0:44
112 - Steve Rathbone (Midlakes), FFT
119 - Tyler Brooks Lambert (Midlakes), FFT
125 - Kaleb Devoll (Midlakes), FFT
130 - Jacob Devoll (Midlakes) > Phill Kommur (Williamson), FALL 0:56
135 - Matt Severson (Midlakes) > Phil Comer (Williamson), DEC 6-4
140 - Gabe Gigliotti (Midlakes) > Brett Cole (Williamson), FALL 0:09
145 - Brian Beswick (Williamson) > Shayne Wheeler (Midlakes), FALL 3:44
152 - Eric Baker (Midlakes) > John Ankrom (Williamson), DEC 11-5
160 - Hallie Ankrom (Williamson) > Jesse Festa (Midlakes), DEC 11-5
171 - Chris Volpe (Williamson) > Jesse Goodman (Midlakes), FALL 2:51
189 - Josh Moracco (Midlakes), FFT
215 - Trent Jones (Midlakes), FFT
Midlakes Screaming Eagles 49, Tonawanda Warriors 39
Scholastic Dual Meet - West Seneca East Team Tournament - 7th Place
@ West Seneca East Sr. High School (West Seneca, NY)
Saturday, November 25, 2006
Individual results not reported.
Hilton Cadets 66, Midlakes Screaming Eagles 15
Scholastic Dual Meet - West Seneca East Team Tournament - Round 4
@ West Seneca East Sr. High School (West Seneca, NY)
Saturday, November 25, 2006
Individual results not reported.
Kenmore West Blue Devils 54, Midlakes Screaming Eagles 29
Scholastic Dual Meet - West Seneca East Team Tournament - Round 3
@ West Seneca East Sr. High School (West Seneca, NY)
Saturday, November 25, 2006
Individual results not reported.
West Seneca East Trojans 62, Midlakes Screaming Eagles 15
Scholastic Dual Meet - West Seneca East Team Tournament - Round 1
@ West Seneca East Sr. High School (West Seneca, NY)
Saturday, November 25, 2006
Individual results not reported.
|