|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
32nd Annual
Portville Invitational
Interscholastic Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Portville High School (Portville, NY)
Saturday, December 9, 2005
Team Final
1. Ripley (NY) 200 points
2. Franklinville (NY) 190
3. Randolph (NY) 157
4. Oswayo Valley (PA) 137
5. Portville (NY) 121
6. Allegany-Limestone (NY) 110
7. Bolivar-Richburg (NY) 107
8. Chautauqua Lake (NY) 90
9. Westfield (NY) 82
10. Jasper-Troupsburg (NY) 75
11. Fillmore (NY) 72
12. Avoca (NY) 56
13. Genesee Valley (NY) 56
14. Olean (NY) 56
15. Bucktail (PA) 56
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Zeke Drake (Oswayo Valley)
Championship Final (1st)
96 - Craig Howard (Chautauqua Lake) > Brett Smith (Olean), FALL 0:59
103 - Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) > Justin Hunt (Ripley), MD 14-3
112 - Max Easton (Franklinville) > Steve Cochran (Westfield), MD 9-0
119 - Trent Unverdorben (Portville) > Abram Rowe (Ripley), DEC 6-4
125 - Trent Johnston (Ripley) > Zach Shaw (Portville), FALL 1:47
130 - Logan Collins (Ripley) > Chaz Clutter (Westfield), FALL 1:32
135 - John Crisafulli (Allegany-Limestone) > Cody Johnson (Randolph), DEC 3-2
140 - Nick Miller (Chautauqua Lake) > Nick Sylor (Fillmore), DEC 7-3
145 - Matt Appleby (Bolivar-Richburg) > Brad Winchell (Allegany-Limestone), FALL
1:08
152 - Daniel McGillivray (Genesee Valley) > Matt Czerminski (Franklinville),
FALL 2:54
160 - Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Brandon Slater (Oswayo Valley), FALL 4:28
171 - Zeke Drake (Oswayo Valley) > Billy Roosa (Franklinville), FALL 2:45
189 - Rob Morris (Bolivar-Richburg) > Alex Palmer (Franklinville), FALL 0:48
215 - Jesse Hanner (Franklinville) > Ben Fluent (Randolph), FALL 3:30
275 - Jesse Newlen (Bucktail) > Steve Sheldon (Randolph), FALL 3:57
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 - Collan Emley (Portville) > Andrew Lindstrom (Westfield), DEC 7-1
103 - Tyler Foster (Portville) > Nieko Lisi (Jasper-Troupsburg), DEC 8-6
112 - Peter Brougham (Randolph) > Brady Llieu (Portville), DEC 7-6
119 - Jordan Young (Franklinville) > Billy Beggs (Allegany-Limestone), FALL 2:54
125 - Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) > Jarred Magee (Franklinville), FALL 2:10
130 - Mike Russin (Chautauqua Lake) > Cody Johnson (Portville), MD 11-3
135 - Thom Betts (Westfield) > Jeremiah Mulson (Ripley), DEC 10-9
140 - Garrett Farrington (Franklinville) > Sajen Hunt (Ripley), DEC 10-6
145 - Kyle Moshier (Olean) > Colin Palmer (Franklinville), FALL 2:00
152 - Chris Hadley (Jasper-Troupsburg) > Andy Benjamin (Oswayo Valley), DEC 5-0
160 - Tim McElwain (Randolph) > Travis Dorvit (Bolivar-Richburg), FFT
171 - Pat Bowman (Ripley) > Josh Peraldo (Jasper-Troupsburg), DEC 9-4
189 - John Stuckey (Allegany-Limestone) > Matt Sturtevant (Fillmore), DEC 7-5
215 - Tony Bundy (Oswayo Valley) > Garrett Hamilton (Jasper-Troupsburg), FFT
275 - Nick Allen (Oswayo Valley) > James Barnum (Bolivar-Richburg), FALL 3:56
Consolation Final (5th)
96 - Jeremy Parkhurst (Randolph) > Pat Smith (Bucktail), DEC 17-12
103 - James Langford (Olean) > Chris Hogan (Avoca), NA
112 - Emory Rowe (Ripley) > Joseph Sortore (Bolivar-Richburg), FALL 2:07
119 - Justin Cowell (Bolivar-Richburg) > Nick Kowalcyk (Avoca), FALL 1:57
125 - Mike Grillo (Avoca) > Josh Cowfer (Bucktail), FFT
130 - Dathan Garfield (Genesee Valley) > Andrew Panus (Olean), FALL 1:40
135 - Dave Hogan (Avoca) > Dave Kellogg (Oswayo Valley), FFT
140 - Adam Hosmer (Avoca) > Kris Wright (Randolph), DEC 12-7
145 - Mitch Dudley (Chautauqua Lake) > Richard Jenson (Randolph), FFT
152 - NONE
160 - Kyle Roosa (Allegany-Limestone) > Caleb Swann (Genesee Valley), DEC 9-3
171 - Jordan Shaw (Portville) > Phil Cunningham (Westfield), DEC 5-2
189 - Travis Smith (Jasper-Troupsburg) > Tyler Saultr (Oswayo Valley), FALL 3:38
215 - Devin Garfield (Genesee Valley) > Brad Leamer (Ripley), FALL 4:21
275 - Charles Pragle (Avoca) > Scott Stuckey (Allegany-Limestone), NA
|