|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Head Coach: Mr. Michael Bourne
JV & Modified Coach: Mr. Len Pizzi
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 6
|
Kendall @ Albion (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 8
|
Batavia Christmas Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 15
|
DeMeco-Trainor Team Tournament @
Churchville-Chili (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 18
|
ALEXANDER @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 29
|
Art "Bear" Connorton Invitational Tournament @
Irondequoit (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 5
|
Caledonia-Mumford Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 9
|
Kendall @ Holley (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 15
|
Kendall @ Batavia (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 17
|
Kendall @ Byron-Bergen (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 18-
Jan 19
|
Clayton Barnard Memorial Tournament @ Hilton
(V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 26
|
Lilac City Invitational Tournament @ Marshall
(V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 29
|
ATTICA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 2
|
LYNDONVILLE @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 6
|
Kendall @ Pembroke (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class BB Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Genesee Region League
TEAM
|
LEAGUE
|
OVERALL
|
|
6-0
|
22-6
|
|
4-2
|
23-7
|
|
4-2
|
12-5
|
|
2-3
|
4-12
|
|
2-4
|
5-5
|
|
1-5
|
3-11
|
|
0-5
|
4-13
|
|
|
x-clinched league title
Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Kendall Elementary School (Kendall, NY)
Saturday, February 2, 2008
96 - Jake Requa (Kendall) > Sam Recco (Lyndonville), DEC 6-4
103 - Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville), DEC 4-0
112 - Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville) > Gabe Sobierski (Kendall), FALL 1:57
119 - Zack Sobierski (Kendall) > Aaron Follman (Lyndonville), DEC 7-4
125 - Tyler Palmer (Lyndonville) > Lance Requa (Kendall), FALL 0:28
130 - Mike Green (Lyndonville), FFT
135 - Mitchell Preston (Lyndonville) > Matt Klafehn (Kendall), MD 12-0
140 - John Brabon (Lyndonville) > Dan McLaren (Kendall), TF 16-1/time?
145 - Josh Bowman (Lyndonville) > Phil McLaren (Kendall), MD 13-1
152 - Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > Cody Dix (Lyndonville), FALL 5:37
160 - Brian Larkin (Lyndonville) > Jimmy Napoleon (Kendall), FALL 2:26
171 - Matteo Mendolicchio (Kendall) > Colin Murphy (Lyndonville), DEC 6-1
189 - Ben Payton (Lyndonville), FFT
215 - DOUBLE FFT
285 - Ricky Martinez (Kendall) > Seth Earl (Lyndonville), FALL 0:52
Attica Blue Devils 57, Kendall
Eagles 13
Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Kendall Elementary School (Kendall, NY)
Tuesday, January 29, 2008
96 - Jake Requa (Kendall) > Kolton Dabolt (Attica), DEC 3-1
103 - Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) > Troy Colton (Attica), DEC 5-3
112 - Vinny Napierski (Attica), FFT
119 - Lance Compton (Attica) > Zack Sobieraski (Kendall), DEC 6-1
125 - Bob Surman (Attica), FFT
130 - Marshall Smith (Attica) > Devic Jock (Kendall), DEC 10-5
135 - Nick Napierski (Attica) > Matt Klafehn (Kendall), FALL 1:30
140 - Jeremy Dominessey (Attica) > Dan McLaren (Kendall), DEC 7-3
145 - Phil McLaren (Kendall) > Spencer Ford (Attica), MD 14-3
152 - Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > John Bick (Attica), DEC 3-1
160 - Pat Carter (Attica), FFT
171 - Tom Raines (Attica) > Matteo Mendolicchio (Kendall), FALL 1:59
189 - Luke Pariso (Attica), FFT
215 - Dave Jennings (Attica) > Ricky Martinez (Kendall), FALL 1:22
285 - Justin Schwab (Attica), FFT
Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
96 - Lance Requa (Kendall), FFT
103 - Gabe Sobierski (Kendall), FFT
112 - Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) > Joe Oliveri (Byron-Bergen), FALL 0:52
119 - Jim Causyn (Byron-Bergen) > Lance Requa (Kendall), FALL 4:50
125 - Casey Engle (Byron-Bergen), FFT
130 - Matt Klafehn (Kendall) > Matt McKendrick (Byron-Bergen), FALL 4:52
135 - Lee Fuller (Byron-Bergen) > Justin Mullins (Kendall), MD 12-4
140 - Dan McClaren (Kendall) > Brett Causyn (Byron-Bergen), FALL 3:07
145 - Phil McClaren (Kendall) > Andy Oliveri (Byron-Bergen), FALL 1:06
152 - Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > Tom D'Augustino (Byron-Bergen), MD 10-0
160 - Jordan Kiessling (Byron-Bergen) > Jimmy Napoleon (Kendall), FALL 3:10
171 - Matteo Mendollichio (Kendall) > Ian Smith (Byron-Bergen), FALL 0:38
189 - Joe Russell (Byron-Bergen), FFT
215 - Travis Taylor (Byron-Bergen) > Ricky Martinez (Kendall), FALL 3:04
285 - Jacob Subenville (Kendall), FFT
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Batavia High School (Batavia, NY)
Tuesday, January 15, 2008
Batavia 152-lber. Ryan Darch (below) uses a
freestyle tilt to earn back points with flare in his 5-2 win over Kendall's Cody Lansberry.
Photo by Ed Henry.
96 * Josh Mase (Batavia) > Gabe Sobierski (Kendall), DEC 5-2
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Will Ely (Batavia) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall), MD 9-1
119 - Ray Feldman (Batavia) > Lance Requa (Kendall), FALL 1:11
125 - Fernando Aragon (Batavia), FFT
130 - Trey Henderson (Batavia) > Matt Klafehn (Kendall), MD 9-0
135 - Joe Muoio (Batavia) > Justin Mullins (Kendall), FALL 1:48
140 - McLaren (Kendall) > Brandon Shea (Batavia), FALL 2:44
145 - Troy Ireland (Batavia) > Dan McLaren (Kendall), TF 15-0/4:58
152 - Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Cody Lansberry (Kendall), DEC 5-2
160 - Aaron Gugel (Batavia) > Matteo Mendollichio (Kendall), FALL 3:01
171 - Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia), FFT
189 - DOUBLE FFT
215 - Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) > Ricky Martinez (Kendall), FALL 4:57
Kendall Eagles 1, Holley Hawks 0;
forfeit
Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Holley High School (Holley, NY)
Wednesday, January 9, 2008
96 - Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) > Jake Requa (Kendall), DEC 3-2
103 - Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall), FALL 5:57
112 - Garrett Defilipps (Holley), FFT
119 - Tim Banks (Holley) > Zach Sobieraski (Kendall), DEC 4-2
125 - Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Lance Requa (Kendall), FALL 2:51
130 - Matt Klafehn (Kendall) > Josh Santana (Holley), FALL 3:35
135 - Ken Ryan (Holley) > Devin Jock (Kendall), FALL 2:20
140 - Josh Avila (Holley) > Dan McClaren (Kendall), DEC 3-2
145 - Phil McClaren (Kendall) > John Butterbaugh (Holley), MD 12-1
152 - Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > Phil Collins (Holley), MD 16-3
160 - Colton Chappius (Holley) > Matteo Mendellicho (Kendall), FALL 3:10
171 - Derek Fostano (Holley), FFT
189 - Kyle Steadman (Holley), FFT
215 - Cody Coopenberg (Holley), FFT
285 - Sean Baylor (Holley) > Ricky Martinez (Kendall), FALL 1:12
NOTE: Kendall was awarded a forfeit victory when it was learned that an
ineligible wrestler was in Holley's line-up. The individual match scores stand.
Genesee Region League Dual Meet
@ Kendall Elementary High School (Kendall, NY)
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
96 - Jake Requa (Kendall) > Kyle Shea (Alexander), FALL 3:00
103 - Gabriel Sobrieraski (Kendall), FFT
112 - Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) > Tyler Wellspeak (Alexander), FALL 0:41
119 - Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) > Brandon Toporczyk (Alexander), FALL 1:54
125 - Zach Heberlein (Alexander) > Lance Requa (Kendall), FALL 2:48
130 - Austin Heberlein (Alexander) > Willy Howland (Kendall), FALL 5:47
135 - Nick Wall (Alexander) > Matt Klafehn (Kendall), DEC 5-3
140 - Dan McLaren (Kendall) > Dylan Shea (Alexander), DEC 12-6
145 - Phil McLaren (Kendall) > Joe Schiffler (Alexander), MD 10-2
152 - Evan Blodgett (Kendall) > Dan Hamm-Johnson (Alexander), DEC 4-1
160 - Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > Rick Bittler (Alexander), FALL 1:31
171 - Ben Antonucci (Alexander) > Matteo Menddilichio (Kendall), FALL 1:32
189 - Dustin Say (Alexander), FFT
215 - Cameron Sitarek (Alexander), FFT
285 - Ricky Martinez (Kendall), FFT
Albion Purple Eagles 47, Kendall Eagles 33
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Albion High School (Albion, NY)
Thursday, December 6, 2007
96 - Jake Requa (Kendall) > James Meaks (Albion), FALL 5:53
103 - Gabriel Sobrieraski (Kendall) > Nick Vagg (Albion), FALL 0:14
112 - Seth Lowery (Albion) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall), DEC 8-1
119 - Colton Beecher (Albion) > Lance Requa (Kendall), FALL 5:03
125 - Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) > Dustin Ferguson (Albion), FALL 3:09
130 - Dominic Bennett (Albion) > Devin Jock (Kendall), FALL 3:07
135 - Matt Hilobuk (Albion) > Matt Klafehn (Kendall), FALL 1:08
140 - Phil McLaren (Kendall) > Azeal Taipia (Albion), DEC 5-1
145 - Seth Edwards (Albion) > Dan McLaren (Kendall), TF 17-1/time?
152 - Joe Blair (Albion) > Evan Blodgett (Kendall), DEC 9-2
160 - Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > Cole Nesbitt (Albion), FALL 2:50
171 - Will Francis (Albion) > Matteo Menddilichio (Kendall), FALL 1:39
189 - Mike Blank (Albion), FFT
215 - Ricky Martinez (Kendall) > Kevin McGaffick (Albion), FALL 1:07
285 - Tyler Olles (Albion) > Jacob Jubenville (Kendall), FALL 0:40
|