|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08
Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders |
Coach: Mr. Brian Quick |
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet Champions |
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 30-
Dec 1
|
Walt Peterson Invitational Tournament @ Bath
Haverling (V)
|
TBA
|
Dec 5
|
Pal-Mac @ Brighton (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Dec 7-
Dec 8
|
Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil
Challenge (V)
|
2:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Dec 15
|
Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 20
|
VICTOR @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 22
|
FAIRPORT @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 5
|
Midlakes Duals (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 8
|
MARCUS WHITMAN @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 15
|
Pal-Mac @ Canandaigua (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 17
|
Pal-Mac @ Newark (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 19
|
CIABURRI/VAN GORDEN PAL-MAC INVITATIONAL
TOURNAMENT (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 26
|
Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Invitational
Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 31
|
Pal-Mac @ Geneva (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 5
|
WAYNE @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 7
|
GREECE ATHENA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 9
|
Palmyra-Macedon @ Warsaw (JV/V)
|
1:00 pm
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class BBBB Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier
(V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8-
Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Finger Lakes League
EAST
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
5-0
|
25-7
|
|
4-1
|
23-3
|
|
3-2
|
5-7
|
|
2-3
|
14-5
|
|
1-4
|
6-11
|
|
0-5
|
3-7
|
|
|
x-clinched division title.
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Saturday, February 9, 2008
As anticipated by many, Warsaw bumped 2x state champion Ian Paddock (orange)
up to wrestle Pal-Mac's 2x state champion Alex Ekstrom (red) at 140 pounds.
The score was knotted at 0-0 after the first period and Paddock chose down
to start the second. Paddock managed an escape to lead, 1-0, through the end
of the period. Ekstrom then chose down for the third period and scored a
reversal to lead, 2-1. Paddock escaped and Ekstrom hit a takedown with about
45 seconds remaining to go ahead, 4-2. Paddock again managed an escape but
then needed an injury time out with about 10 seconds remaining. Both then
battled for a takedown but neither could score before time expired, and
Ekstrom took the match, 4-3. Photo by Mary Courtney.
96 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon), MD 11-1
103 * Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Cody Bourgeois (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 1:53
112 - Rick Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon) > Jeff Royce (Warsaw), FALL 3:16
119 - Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
125 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
130 - Matt Hasbrouck (Palmyra-Macedon) > Chris Whiting (Warsaw), DEC 8-1
135 - Billy Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon) > Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw), DEC 5-1
140 - Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon) > Ian Paddock (Warsaw), DEC 4-3
145 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 9-2
152 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon) > Phil Mauer (Warsaw), FALL 2:40
160 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Tyler Lawrence (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 2-0
171 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Mike Scribner (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 1:48
189 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
215 - A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon) > Rob Selapack (Warsaw), DEC 9-4
285 - Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon) > Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FALL 3:25
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, NY)
Thursday, February 7, 2008
At 119 pounds, defending Section V champions Shawn Walton (Pal-Mac, red) and
Alex Marianetti (Athena) struggle for control. Walton won, 1-0. Photo by Mary
Courtney.
103 - Corey McNair (Greece Athena) > Dustin Jones (Palmyra-Macedon), MD 11-0
112 - Rick Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon) > Marcus Crawford (Greece Athena), DEC 4-2
119 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon) > Alex Marianetti (Greece Athena), DEC 1-0
125 - Chad Stahl (Greece Athena) > Jon Delehanty (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 9-5
130 - Billy Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon) > Nick Borrelli (Greece Athena), FALL
0:43
135 - Matt McGuckin (Greece Athena) > Matt Hasbrook (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 5-1
140 - Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon) > Justo Santiago (Greece Athena), TF
19-4/time?
145 - Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
152 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
160 - Mike Shifflet (Palmyra-Macedon) > Mike Lofaso (Greece Athena), FALL 3:58
171 - Mike Scribner (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
189 - A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
215 - Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, NY)
Tuesday, February 5, 2008
Palmyra-Macedon’s bench erupted when Red Raiders heavyweight Pat Krenz turned
Wayne’s Devrin Bradford onto his back. Krenz won the 285-pound match by pin
moments later, giving Pal-Mac its first league title since the 1990s. Photo by
Spencer Tulis. SOURCE: Finger Lakes Times, 2/6/2008.
Little turn, big pin, league title (PDF)
96 * Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Cody Rogers (Palmyra-Macedon), MD 19-6
103 - Bob Dierna (Wayne), FFT
112 - Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon) > Frank Affronti (Wayne), FALL 1:06
119 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon) > Dave Laberth (Wayne), OTD 6-4 (1OT)
125 - Mike Roselli (Wayne) > Matt Hasbrouck (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 5-1
130 - Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) > Jake Hamilton (Palmyra-Macedon), MD 16-5
135 - Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) > Billy Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon), MD 9-1
140 - Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
145 - Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) > Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 4:39
152 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon) > Ryan Elsbree (Wayne), TF 15-0/4:34
160 - Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Mike Shifflet (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 1:28
171 - Shawn Nagel (Wayne) > Tyler Lawrence (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 4-0
189 - A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon) > George Konstantinou (Wayne), FALL 3:41
215 - Nate Hood (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
285 - Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon) > Devon Bradford (Wayne), FALL 4:41
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Geneva High School (Geneva, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
96-Parker Foster (Geneva) > Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon), INJ. DEF.
103-Miles Nelson (Geneva) > Cody Bourgeois (Palmyra-Macedon), F 0:38
112-Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Dylan Rifenburg (Palmyra-Macedon), MD:19-6
119-Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon) > Joe Mungo (Geneva), F 1:05
125-Jon Delehanty (Palmyra-Macedon) > Nick Raplee (Geneva) F 2:49
130-Matt Hasbrouck (Palmyra-Macedon) > FFT (Geneva)
135-Billy Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon) > Brandon Blanke (Geneva), MD:13-5
140-Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon) > Ken Rissew (Geneva), 5-0
145-Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon) > Sean Bennett (Geneva), TF 4:22, 15-0
152-Will Lloyd (Palmyra-Macedon) > FFT (Geneva)
160-Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon) > Matt Ramirez (Geneva), F 5:40
171-Tyler Lawrence (Palmyra-Macedon) > Dan Ramirez (Geneva), 6-1
189-AJ Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon) > Jaquan McKoy (Geneva), F 1:08
215*Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon) > FFT (Geneva)
285-Mike Raplee (Geneva) > FFT (Palmyra-Macedon)
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Newark High School (Newark, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
96 - Ian Ross (Newark) > Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon), MD 15-5
103 - Ben Mowry (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
112 - Dylan Rifenberg (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
119 - Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon) > Jake Lynch (Newark), FALL 1:21
125 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon) > Nate Gonzalez (Newark), FALL 3:43
130 * Matt Hasbrouck (Palmyra-Macedon) > Luke Ginther (Newark), TF 19-3/5:06
135 - Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon) > John Gonzalez (Newark), TF 19-4/5:17
140 - Alex Avery (Newark) > Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 6-2
145 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon) > Tom Parcero (Newark), DEC 7-3
152 - Joe Morey (Newark) > Mike Shifflet (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 8-5
160 - Tyler Lawrence (Palmyra-Macedon) > Bob Hauf (Newark), DEC 7-0
171 - Mike Scribner (Palmyra-Macedon) > Alex Clark (Newark), FALL 3:40
189 - A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon) > Dan Nesbitt (Newark), MD 10-2
215 - Cody Jacobs (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
285 - Chris Gonzalez (Newark) > Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 7-6
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, NY)
Tuesday, January 15, 2008
96 * Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
103 - Ben Mowry (Palmyra-Macedon) > Blain Tiller (Canandaigua), DEC 4-0
112 - Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon) > Tom Burgess (Canandaigua), MD 15-6
119 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon) > Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua), FALL 1:43
125 - Jon Delehanty (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
130 - Matt Hasbrouck (Palmyra-Macedon) > Ethan Mack (Canandaigua), DEC 9-2
135 - Bill Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon) > Carl Hartwell (Canandaigua), DEC 11-9
140 - Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon) > Justin Walker (Canandaigua), TF 20-4/4:34
145 - Mark Hartwell (Canandaigua) > Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 6-1
152 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon) > D.J. Zanghi (Canandaigua), DEC 8-2
160 - Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Mike Shifflet (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 3:13
171 - Joel Stitt (Canandaigua) > Mike Scribner (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 0:53
189 - A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon) > Caswell Maccomber (Canandaigua), DEC
11-9
215 - Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon) > Steven Wolfe (Canandaigua), DEC 7-5
285 - Parker Hildreth (Canandaigua), FFT
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, NY)
Tuesday, January 8, 2008
96 - Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
103 - Dustin Jones (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
112 - Dylan Rifenberg (Palmyra-Macedon) > Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman), FALL
1:21
119 - Rick Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon) > Ryan Eagley (Marcus Whitman), FALL 1:00
125 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon) > Marcus Worboys (Marcus Whitman), FALL 0:34
130 - Matt Hasbrouck (Palmyra-Macedon) > Jeff Clark (Marcus Whitman), DFLT time?
135 - Jesse Rosato (Marcus Whitman) > Bill Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 10-4
140 - Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon) > Dakota Robarge (Marcus Whitman), FALL
1:05
145 - Nick Pascazi (Marcus Whitman) > Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 3:18
152 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
160 - Mike Schifflet (Palmyra-Macedon) > Curtis Stokes (Marcus Whitman), FALL
0:46
171 - Josh Hill (Marcus Whitman) > Mike Scribner (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 0:57
189 - A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon) > Guy Morse (Marcus Whitman), FALL 3:14
215 - Pat Crenz (Palmyra-Macedon) > Zack Cook (Marcus Whitman), FALL 0:09
285 - Noah Chezere (Palmyra-Macedon) > Nate Hood (Marcus Whitman), DEC 4-2
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, NY)
Saturday, December 22, 2007
96 - Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Tom Nevelizer (Pal-Mac), DEC 6-0
103 - Ben Mowry (Pal-Mac) > Thomas Davis (Fairport), FALL 5:00
112 - Tyler Marlow (Pal-Mac) > Steve Demetsenaere (Fairport), FALL 0:47
119 - Sean Walton (Pal-Mac) > Jeff Slabe (Fairport), FALL 1:45
125 - Matt Hasbrouck (Pal-Mac) > Mike Countryman (Fairport), TF score?/4:36
130 - Jake Husted (Fairport) > Billy Youngman (Pal-Mac), DEC 6-5
135 - Dean Elvin (Fairport) > Jake Hamilton (Pal-Mac), DEC 3-0
140 - Pat Hughes (Fairport) > Mark Banker (Pal-Mac), DEC 4-2
145 - Gage Banker (Fairport) > Cody Williams (Pal-Mac), DEC 6-2
152 - Seth Elvin (Fairport) > Mike Shifflet (Pal-Mac), FALL 0:58
160 - Dave Foley (Fairport) > Tyler Lawrence (Pal-Mac), FALL 1:07
171 - Adam Onderdonk (Fairport) > Mike Scribner (Pal-Mac), TF score?/1:06
189 - Pat Trabold (Fairport) > A.J. Herrmann (Pal-Mac), DEC 7-3
215 - Ben Onderdonk (Fairport), FFT
285 - Pat Krenz (Pal-Mac) > Tyler Brisbane (Fairport), TF score?/1:25
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
96 - Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon) > Steve Marcaro (Victor), FALL 5:49
103 - Ben Mowry (Palmyra-Macedon) > Glen Rugaber (Victor), DEC 7-0
112 - Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon) > B.J. Turner (Victor), FALL 2:37
119 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon) > Brian Chapman (Victor), FALL 1:52
125 - Matt Hasbouck (Palmyra-Macedon) > Dakota Larue (Victor), FALL 3:28
130 - Billy Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon) > Anthony Giawisco (Victor), FALL 1:04
135 - Sean Toomey (Victor) > Jake Hamiltoin (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 5:17
140 - James Carney (Victor) > Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), OTD 5-3 (1OT)
145 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon) > Amar Alsalahi (Victor), FALL 1:38
152 - Adam Willman (Victor) > Mike Shifflet (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 10-4
160 - Nick Burke (Victor) > Sean McAvoy (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 2:12
171 - Chris Crane (Victor) > Tyler Lawrence (Palmyra-Macedon), OTD 7-3 (1OT)
189 - Preston Miller (Victor), FFT
215 - Cody Bennett (Victor) > A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 3-1
285 - Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon) > Nick Murray (Victor), FALL 0:29
|