|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08 Pavilion Golden Gophers |
Coach: Mr. Kyle Banser
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 28
|
Pavilion @ Alexander (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 1
|
Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 6
|
Pavilion @ Keshequa (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 8
|
STEVE GARLAND MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT @ HOME (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 12 or 13?
|
Pavilion @ York
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 20
|
PERRY @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 29
|
Art "Bear" Connorton Invitational Tournament @
Irondequoit (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 3
|
Pavilion @ Jasper-Troupsburg (JV/V)
|
5:45 pm
|
Jan 8
|
CALEDONIA-MUMFORD @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 10
|
Pavilion @ Avon (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 12
|
Alexander Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 17
|
GENESEO @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 26
|
LCAA Championship Tournament @ York (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 29
|
Pavilion @ Warsaw (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Feb 1-
Feb 2
|
LCAA Championship Tournament @ Dansville (V)
|
5:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class BB Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Livingston Conference Athletic Association
DIVISION II
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
7-0
|
17-11
|
|
6-1
|
9-1
|
|
5-2
|
12-3
|
|
4-3
|
5-6
|
|
3-4
|
3-5
|
|
2-5
|
4-9
|
|
1-6
|
3-16
|
|
0-7
|
1-16
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
Warsaw Tigers 57, Pavilion
Golden Gophers 12
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Tuesday, January 29, 2008
96 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
103 - Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FALL 0:56
112 - Jordan Panasewicz (Pavilion), FFT
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Mark Chaunescy (Pavilion), FALL 1:09
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
135 - Jo Sumerinski (Warsaw) > Shawn Mascho (Pavilion), MD 9-0
140 - Kevin Green (Pavilion) > Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), DEC 8-2
145 - Tyler Herold (Pavilion) > Phil Mauer (Warsaw), DEC 8-6
152 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Eli Blond (Pavilion), DEC 6-2
160 - David Royce (Warsaw) > Dave Elliott (Pavilion), DEC 6-4
171 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Ryan Brown (Pavilion), TF 18-2/time?
189 - Rob Selepak (Warsaw) > Travis Herold (Pavilion), FALL 0:27
215 * Zak Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
285 - Branden Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FFT
Geneseo Blue Devils 38, Pavilion
Golden Gophers 22
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Pavilion High School (Pavilion, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
103 - Fred Ingalls (Geneseo) > Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FALL 0:50
112 - Tyler Carman (Geneseo) > Jordan Panasiew (Pavilion), FALL 1:19
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Clay Phelps (Geneseo) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion), FALL 1:32
130 - Dave Reschke (Pavilion), FFT
135 - Shaun Mascho (Pavilion) > Isaac Rodriquez (Geneseo), DEC 7-2
140 - Kevin Green (Pavilion) > Dylan Morrow (Geneseo), FALL 3:52
145 - John Fayiah (Geneseo) > Tyler Herold (Pavilion), MD 16-6
152 - Matt Magee (Geneseo) > Eli Blond (Pavilion), FALL 3:19
160 - Pat Gilmore (Geneseo) > Dave Elliott (Pavilion), FALL 5:43
171 - Ryan Brown (Pavilion) > Joe Kingston (Geneseo), DEC 8-5
189 - Travis Herold (Pavilion) > Carlos Vaz Antunes (Geneseo), MD 13-4
215 - Vinnie Lukazonas (Geneseo) > Stephen Gould (Pavilion), MD 16-3
152 - [exhibition] Sean Flickner (Geneseo) > Ricky Briarton (Pavilion), FALL
5:10
189 - [exhibition] Mason Way (Geneseo) > Mason Way (Pavilion), FALL 1:19
Pavilion Golden Gophers 57, Avon
Braves 12
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Avon High School (Avon, NY)
Thursday, January 10, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 * Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FFT
112 - Jordan Panasawics (Pavilion), FFT
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Mark Channcey (Pavilion), FFT
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Dave Reschke (Pavilion) > Ray Stadtmiller (Avon), FALL 5:40
140 - Shawn Masho (Pavilion) > Gregg Elliott (Avon), FALL 1:37
145 - DOUBLE FFT
152 - Eli Blond (Pavilion) > Rich Welch (Avon), FALL 1:47
160 - Dave Elliott (Pavilion) > Jacob Bailey (Avon), MD 15-6
171 - Ryan Brown (Pavilion) > Byron Howe (Avon), FALL 3:49
189 - David Laplante (Avon) > Joe Hume (Pavilion), FALL 1:43
215 - Steve Gould (Pavilion) > Chad Tubbs (Avon), TF 15-0/time?
285 - Ashton Jock (Avon), FFT
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Pavilion High School (Pavilion, NY)
Tuesday, January 8, 2008
103 - Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FFT
112 - Jordan Panasewicz (Pavilion) > Austin Sickles (Cal-Mum), FALL 0:58
119 - Riley Ottman (Cal-Mum), FFT
125 - Mark Chauncey (Pavilion), FFT
130 - Deve Reschke (Pavilion) > Jacob Macwilliams (Cal-Mum), FALL 3:41
135 - Shawn Mascho (Pavilion) > Brian Walker (Cal-Mum), DEC 14-7
140 - Jon Kemnitz (Cal-Mum), FFT
145 - Tim Sullivan (Cal-Mum) > Tyler Herold (Pavilion), DEC 11-4
160 - Charlie Worl (Cal-Mum) > Ricky Brairton (Pavilion), FALL 1:05
171 - Nate Schiedel (Cal-Mum) > Travis Herold (Pavilion), FALL 1:54
189 - Ryan Brown (Pavilion), FFT
215 - Stephen Gould (Pavilion) > Tom Gomez (Cal-Mum), FALL 3:13
189 - [exhibition] Jon Grann (Cal-Mum) > Joe Hulme (Pavilion), FALL 1:24
215 - [exhibition] Bryan Parslow (Cal-Mum) > J.D. Weaver (Pavilion), FALL 0:48
Perry Yellow Jackets 45, Pavilion
Golden Gophers 36
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Pavilion High School (Pavilion, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
96 - Bailey Shrum (Perry), FFT
103 - Jordan Panasewicz (Pavilion), FALL 0:43
119 - Lisena (Perry), FFT
125 - Rob Court (Perry) > Mike Chancey (Pavilion), TF score?/time?
130 - Mike Bernard (Perry), FFT
135 - Brad Collings (Perry) > Shawn Mascho (Pavilion), FALL 3:01
140 - Kevin Green (Pavilion) > Jake Bell (Perry), FALL 1:10
145 - Tyler Herold (Pavilion) > Ethan Fitch (Perry), DEC 7-6
152 - Eli Blond (Pavilion) > Dave Roseboom (Perry), FALL 0:45
160 - Eddie Koziel (Perry) > Ricky Brairton (Pavilion), FALL 3:39
171 - Ryan Brown (Pavilion) > Alex Kramel (Perry), FALL 4:12
189 - Jon Orban (Perry) > Travis Herold (Pavilion), DEC 11-5
215 - Joe Hulme (Pavilion), FFT
285 - Stephen Gould (Pavilion) > Patrick Durnion (Perry), DEC 6-0
Pavilion Golden Gophers 37, York
Golden Knights 36
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ York High School (Retsof, NY)
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
96 - Derek Draper (York), FFT
103 - Jeff Butler (York) > Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FALL 1:35
112 - Jon Vanslyke (York) > Jordan Panasewicz (Pavilion), FALL 1:32
119 - Chris Dermody (York), FFT
125 - DOUBLE FFT
130 - Nick Easton (York) > Mike Chancey (Pavilion), FALL 5:30
135 - Mike Truax (York) > Shawn Mascho (Pavilion), FALL 2:41
140 - Kevin Green (Pavilion) > Mike Cicero (York), DEC 12-3
145 - Tyler Herold (Pavilion) > Jake Tinker (York), FALL 2:15
152 - Eli Blond (Pavilion) > Victor Wolfson (York), FALL 3:54
160 - Ricky Brairton (Pavilion), FFT
171 - Ryan Brown (Pavilion) > Brad Fagan (York), DEC 9-2
189 - Travis Herold (Pavilion) > Adam Wilkins (York), FALL 2:31
215 - Stephen Gould (Pavilion) > Justin Condello (York), FALL 3:06
285 - DOUBLE FFT
215 - [exhibition] Corey Davis (York) > J.D. Weaver (Pavilion), NA
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School (Nunda, NY)
Thursday, December 6, 2007
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FFT
112 - Adam Jett (Keshequa), FFT
119 - Travis Baker (Keshequa), FFT
125 - John Carrol (Keshequa) > Mike Chancey (Pavilion), FALL 1:51
130 - Jeremy Smith (Keshequa), FFT
135 - Korey Gillen (Keshequa) > Shawn Mascho (Pavilion), FALL 1:41
140 - Brandon Schrier (Keshequa), FFT
145 - Mike Hackett (Pavilion) > Matt Kreuzer (Keshequa), FALL 0:40
152 - Tyler Herold (Pavilion) > Jordan Shute (Keshequa), DEC 8-6
160 - Eli Blond (Pavilion) > Ryan Fuller (Keshequa), FALL 0:44
171 - Patrick Mattle (Keshequa) > Ryan Brown (Pavilion), DEC 7-2
189 - Nick Shute (Keshequa) > Travis Herold (Pavilion), MD 18-5
215 - Jake Dale (Keshequa) > Stephen Gould (Pavilion), MD 18-10
285 - Nick Snyder (Keshequa), FFT
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Alexander High School (Alexander, NY)
Wednesday, November 28, 2007
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - Carney (Pavilion, NY), FFT
112 - Kevin Wolfley (Alexander, NY), FFT
119 - Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander, NY), FFT
125 - Brandon Toporczyk (Alexander, NY), FFT
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Shawn Mascho (Pavilion, NY), FFT
140 - Kevin Green (Pavilion, NY) > Dan Hamm-Johnson (Alexander, NY), DEC 6-4
145 - Mike Hackett (Pavilion, NY) > Joe Schiffler (Alexander, NY), FALL 4:19
152 - DOUBLE FFT
160 - Rick Bittler (Alexander, NY) > Eli Blond (Pavilion, NY), DEC 6-3
171 - Ben Antonucci (Alexander, NY) > Ryan Brown (Pavilion, NY), MD 15-4
189 - Dustin Say (Alexander, NY), FFT
215 - Cameron Sitarek (Alexander, NY) > Stephen Gould (Pavilion, NY), DEC 7-5
285 - DOUBLE FFT
|