|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Head Coach: Mr. Vaughn Petersen
JV Coach: Mr. Brian Dastyck
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 28
|
McQUAID @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 1
|
East Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 6
|
NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 8
|
Waterloo Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 11
|
Sodus @ Williamson (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 13
|
Sodus @ Marcus Whitman (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 15
|
South Seneca Duals (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 21
|
Sodus @ Mynderse (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 5
|
Valley Duals @ Geneseo (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 8
|
BISHOP KEARNEY @ HOME (JV/V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 10
|
Sodus @ Waterloo (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 15
|
MIDLAKES @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 26
|
Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 31
|
Sodus @ Red Creek (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 7
|
PENN YAN @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 9
|
Finger Lakes West Invitational Tournament @ Lyons (JV/V)
|
TBA
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class BBBB Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8-
Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Finger Lakes League
CENTRAL
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
6-0
|
13-6
|
|
5-1
|
8-6
|
|
4-2
|
11-6
|
|
3-3
|
6-10
|
|
2-4
|
10-8
|
|
1-5
|
8-17
|
|
0-6
|
1-17
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Sodus High School (Sodus, NY)
Thursday, February 7, 2008
96 - Eric Jameson (Penn Yan) > Nate Lockwood (Sodus), FALL 0:50
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - DOUBLE FFT
119 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus), FFT
125 - Josh Rood (Sodus), FFT
130 - Spencer Johnson (Sodus), FFT
135 - Cody Hanshaw (Sodus) > Travis Groet (Penn Yan), FALL 2:31
140 - Richard Dempsey (Sodus), FFT
145 - Scott Hanshaw (Sodus), FFT
152 - Justin Galusha (Penn Yan) > Ryan Black (Sodus), DEC 8-4
160 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus) > Colin Phillips (Penn Yan), TF score?/4:20
171 - Adam Slater (Sodus) > Mike Rhode (Penn Yan), FALL 0:27
189 - Tim Fratangelo (Sodus) > Roy Mashewske (Penn Yan), FALL 3:10
215 - Bobby Galusha (Penn Yan) > Dustin Hall (Sodus), FALL 2:35
285 - Mike Pryce (Sodus), FFT
Finger Lakes West Dual Meet
@ Red Creek High School (Red Creek, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
96 - Nate Lockwood (Sodus), FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus), FFT
119 - Josh Rood (Sodus), FFT
125 - Josh Sabo (Red Creek) > Spencer Johnson (Sodus), FALL 4:09
130 - Brandon Lewis (Red Creek), FFT
135 - Eli Vitale (Red Creek) > Cody Hanshaw (Sodus), DEC 10-4
140 - Richard Dempsey (Sodus) > Jason Wiegert (Red Creek), DEC 6-3
145 - Scott Hanshaw (Sodus) > Jammie Brown (Red Creek), DEC 15-9
152 - Ryan Black (Sodus) > Rob Richards (Red Creek), DEC 10-4
160 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus) > David Whyte (Red Creek), FALL 1:38
171 - Adam Slater (Sodus) > David Flickinger (Red Creek), FALL 1:26
189 * Steve Deferio (Red Creek) > Tim Fratangelo (Sodus), FALL 2:45
215 - Mike Pryce (Sodus) > Jake Flora (Red Creek), DQ time?
285 - Seth Stone (Red Creek) > Roy Wilferth (Sodus), FALL 0:27
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Marcus Whitman High School (Rushville, NY)
Thursday, January 24, 2008
96 - Nate Lockwood (Sodus), FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman), FFT
119 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Ryan Eagley (Marcus Whitman), FALL 1:17
125 - Josh Rood (Sodus) > Marcus Worboys (Marcus Whitman), FALL 5:30
130 - James Peterson (Marcus Whitman) > Spencer Johnson (Sodus), DEC score?
135 - Jesse Rosato (Marcus Whitman) > Kyle Hilfiker (Sodus), FALL 2:56
140 - Dakota Robarge (Marcus Whitman) > Richard Dempsey (Sodus), FALL 4:58
145 - Scott Hanshaw (Sodus) > Danny Webster (Marcus Whitman), FALL 1:23
152 - Ryan Black (Sodus) > Louie Perrica (Marcus Whitman), FALL 0:31
160 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus) > Curtis Stokes (Marcus Whitman), FALL 1:04
171 - Adam Slater (Sodus) > Josh Hill (Marcus Whitman), MD 13-2
189 - Tim Fratagelo (Sodus), FFT
215 - Mike Pryce (Sodus) > Zack Cook (Marcus Whitman), FALL 1:44
285 - Noah Chevere (Marcus Whitman) > Roy Wilferth (Sodus), DEC score?
Midlakes Screaming Eagles 42, Sodus
Spartans 28
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Sodus High School (Sodus, NY)
Tuesday, January 15, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - Tyler Jansen (Midlakes), FFT
112 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Steve Rathbone (Midlakes), DEC 9-2
119 - Josh Rood (Sodus) > Damian Woodard (Midlakes), FALL 1:01
125 - Conner Fox (Midlakes) > Spencer Johnson (Sodus), FALL 3:29
130 - Tyler Smith (Midlakes), FFT
135 - Kaleb Devoll (Midlakes) > Kyle Hilfiker (Sodus), DEC 6-5
145 - Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes) > Scott Hanshaw (Sodus), DEC 13-7
152 - Ryan Black (Sodus) > Steve Kemp (Midlakes), FALL 1:28
160 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus) > Erik Baker (Midlakes), MD 16-2
171 - Adam Slater (Sodus) > Jesse Festa (Midlakes), FALL 5:50
189 - Kam Austen (Midlakes) > Dustin Hall (Sodus), FALL 5:48
215 - Trent Jones (Midlakes) > Collis Malloy (Sodus), FALL 1:11
285 - Brock Smith (Midlakes), FFT
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, NY)
Thursday, January 10, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - D.J. Deal (Waterloo), FFT
112 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Jake Thomas (Waterloo), FALL 0:39
119 - Jesus Diaz (Waterloo) > Josh Rood (Sodus), DEC 6-4
125 - Matt Guererri (Waterloo) > Spencer Johnson (Sodus), FALL 3:18
130 - Travis Marr (Waterloo), FFT
135 - Curtis Brosius (Waterloo) > Cody Hanshaw (Sodus), TF 17-2/5:36
140 - Richard Dempsey (Sodus) > Cody Farr (Waterloo), FALL 3:13
145 - Scott Hanshaw (Sodus) > Joe Osterhout (Waterloo), FALL 2:48
152 - Ryan Black (Sodus) > Brayam Gonzalez (Waterloo), FALL 0:22
160 - Ethan Phillips (Sodus) > Adam Davoli (Waterloo), FALL 1:42
171 - Adam Slater (Sodus), FFT
189 - Kevin Sessler (Waterloo) > Tim Frantanjelo (Sodus), MD 10-2
215 - Austin Dibble (Waterloo) > Mike Price (Sodus), DEC 13-6
285 * Zach Bowen (Waterloo) > Ray Wilferth (Sodus), FALL 3:05
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Sodus High School (Sodus, NY)
Tuesday, January 8, 2008
96 - Joe Piccarreto (Bishop Kearney), FFT
103 - Pat Beauchamp (Bishop Kearney), FFT
112 - Nick Piccarreto (Bishop Kearney) > Lance Zerniak (Sodus), DEC 5-4
119 - Josh Rood (Sodus), FFT
125 - Spencer Johnson (Sodus), FALL 1:21
130 - Evan Barrow (Bishop Kearney), FFT
135 - Cody Hanshaw (Sodus), FFT
140 - Richard Dempsey (Sodus), FFT
145 - DOUBLE FFT
152 - Scott Hanshaw (Sodus), FFT
160 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus) > Izzy Hilaire (Bishop Kearney), MD 12-3
171 - Adam Slater (Sodus), FFT
189 - Dustin Hall (Sodus), FFT
215 - Mike Pryce (Sodus) > Claxton Duvall (Bishop Kearney), FALL 2:00
285 - Roy Wilferth (Sodus) > Steve Mahoney (Bishop Kearney), FALL 4:30
Mynderse Blue Devils 54, Sodus
Spartans 26
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ South Seneca High School (Ovid, NY)
Friday, December 21, 2007
96 - Kyle Bush (Mynderse), FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Andrew Giannino (Mynderse), FALL 4:47
119 - Josh Rood (Sodus), FFT
125 - Anthony Davis (Mynderse) > Spencer Johnson (Sodus), FALL 0:31
130 - Cody Linehan (Mynderse), FFT
135 - Kyle Hilfiker (Sodus) > Andrew Schibley (Mynderse), MD 16-3
140 - Dustin Luckinbill (Mynderse) > Scott Hanshaw (Sodus), FALL 2:26
145 - Brian Quinn (Mynderse) > Richard Dempsey (Sodus), FALL 3:17
152 - Ryan Black (Sodus) > James Lee (Mynderse), MD 15-6
160 - Eric Bush (Mynderse) > Rob Switzer (Sodus), FALL 3:36
171 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus) > Tim Bush (Mynderse), FALL 2:17
189 - Shawn Wilson (Mynderse) > Dustin Hall (Sodus), FALL 1:03
215 - Gordon Hurlburt (Mynderse) > Mike Pryce (Sodus), FALL 1:00
285 - Bryan Mulheron (Mynderse) > Roy Wilferth (Sodus), FALL 1:06
North Rose-Wolcott Cougars 45, Sodus
Spartans 39
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Sodus High School (Sodus, NY)
Thursday, December 6, 2007
96 - Jacob Hall (NR-W), FFT
103 - Mike Lamora (NR-W), FFT
112 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Josh Rodrigues (NR-W), FALL 5:11
119 - Josh Rood (Sodus) > Will Wells (NR-W), FALL 3:15
125 - Greg Shove (NR-W), FFT
130 - Cody Lockley (NR-W) > Terrel Neal (Sodus), FALL 2:59
135 - Josh Bielemeier (NR-W) > Kyle Hilfiker (Sodus), FALL 1:11
140 - Scott Hanshaw (Sodus) > Corey Youells (NR-W), DEC 12-7
145 - Anthony Decausemaker (NR-W) > Richard Dempsey (Sodus), FALL 5:37
152 - Ryan Black (Sodus) > Kyle Gleken (NR-W), FALL 1:31
160 - John Neisner (NR-W) > Rob Switzer (Sodus), DEC 10-6
171 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus), FFT
189 - Adam Slater (Sodus), FFT
215 - Mike Pryce (Sodus) > Trevor Gardner (NR-W), FALL 5:07
285 - Eric Rodas (NR-W) > Roy Wilferth (Sodus), FALL 2:34
Sodus Spartans 44, McQuaid Jesuit
Knights 27
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Sodus High School (Sodus, NY)
Wednesday, November 28, 2007
103 - Josh Eggleston (McQuaid Jesuit), FFT
112 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Matt Viteri (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL 1:09
119 - Josh Rood (Sodus) > Chaz Milly (McQuaid Jesuit), DEC 6-3
125 - Ricky Mesolella (McQuaid Jesuit) > Spencer Johnson (Sodus), FALL 1:20
130 - Zak Sadwick (McQuaid Jesuit), FFT
135 - Kyle Hilfiker (Sodus) > Frank Sapere (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL 1:31
140 - Cody Hanshaw (Sodus) > Jack Alvermann (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL 3:33
145 - Scott Hanshaw (Sodus) > Curt Vaniseghem (McQuaid Jesuit), TF 17-2/4:00
152 - Ryan Black (Sodus) > Jason Prince (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL 3:35
160 - Antonio Calascibetta (McQuaid Jesuit) > Rob Switzer (Sodus), FALL 3:37
171 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus) > Danny Helfrich (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL 2:35
189 - Adam Slater (Sodus) > Anthony Odorisi (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL 2:34
215 - Kyle McGowan (McQuaid Jesuit) > Tim Fratagelo (Sodus), DEC 6-0
|