|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Brett Dixon Memorial
Central Square Duals
Varsity Wrestling Team Tournament
@ Paul V. Moore High School (Central Square, NY)
Thursday & Friday, December 27-28, 2007
Day 1 Individual Results (PDF)
Day 2 Individual Results - NOT REPORTED
Team Final
1. Vestal 8-0
2. Sandy Creek 6-2
3. Cortland 5-3
Central Square 5-3
Greene 5-3
6. Batavia 3-5
7. Chambersburg (Pa.) 2-6
Liverpool 1-7
East Syracuse-Minoa 1-7
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia)
Undefeated Wrestlers - INCOMPLETE LIST
96 - Josh Mase (Batavia) 8-0
112 - Nick Lazarony (Batavia) 8-0
160 - Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) 8-0
Round 1
Cortland 39, Batavia 36
Central Square 43, Chambersburg 30
Greene 56, Liverpool 24
Vestal 64, East Syracuse-Minoa 18
Sandy Creek, BYE
Round 2
Central Square 39, Batavia 35
Cortland 54, East Syracuse-Minoa 20
Sandy Creek 39, Chambersburg 34
Vestal 57, Liverpool 30
Greene, BYE
Round 3
Central Square 52, East Syracuse-Minoa 31
Sandy Creek 37, Greene 34
Chambersburg 50, Liverpool 26
Vestal 44, Cortland 38
Batavia, BYE
Round 4
Greene 38, Central Square 37
Cortland 61, Liverpool 18
Sandy Creek 54, Batavia 32
Vestal 57, Chambersburg 24
East Syracuse-Minoa, BYE
Round 5
Central Square 69, Liverpool 15
Chambersburg 40, East Syracuse-Minoa 36
Batavia 42, Greene 34
Sandy Creek 43, Cortland 39
Vestal, BYE
Round 6
Vestal 49, Greene 28
Liverpool 41, East Syracuse-Minoa 36
Batavia 41, Chambersburg 37
Central Square 46, Sandy Creek 31
Cortland, BYE
Round 7
Sandy Creek 51, Liverpool 25
Vestal 45, Batavia 34
Greene 42, East Syracuse-Minoa 37
Cortland 42, Chambersburg 31
Central Square, BYE
Round 8
Cortland 40, Central Square 39
East Syracuse-Minoa 46, Batavia 42
Vestal 42, Sandy Creek 33
Greene 52, Chambersburg 20
Liverpool, BYE
Round 9
Batavia 45, Liverpool 36
Sandy Creek 48, East Syracuse-Minoa 36
Greene 41, Cortland 22
Vestal 47, Central Square 34
Chambersburg, BYE
Round 1
Cortland 42, Batavia 36
96 - Josh Mase (Batavia) pin Barklee Sanders (Cortland) 2:57
103 - Tyler Thayer (Cortland) pin Cameron Wright (Batavia) 3:41
112 - Nick Lazaroni (Batavia) pin Anthony Stento (Cortland) 1:53
119 - Fernando Aragon (Batavia) maj dec Eric Reisweber (Cortland) 11-3
125 - Garret Morse (Cortland) pin Trey Henderson (Batavia) 3:26
130 - Jason DeGouff (Cortland) TF Tyler Bioguardi (Batavia) 15-0
135 - Barry Kinney (Cortland) maj dec Joe Muoio (Batavia) 12-0
140 - Troy Ireland (Batavia) pin AJ Meldrim (Cortland) 4:32
145 - Corby Reynolds (Cortland) pin Scott Shea (Batavia) 1:00
152 * Ryan Darch (Batavia) pin Montana Sanders (Cortland) 3:21
160 - Anthony D'Aurizo (Batavia) dec Brandon Fitzgerald (Cortland) 5-4
171 - Coty Cute (Cortland) pin AJ Spikes (Batavia) 2:45
189 - Dan Foster (Cortland) pin Aaron Gugel (Batavia) 2:23
215 - Josh Morehouse (Cortland) dec Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) 9-2
285 - Zach Ireland (Batavia) fft
Round 2
Central Square 39, Batavia 35
96 - Josh Mase (Batavia) pin Ryan Lamson (Central Square) 5:26
103 - Nick LaFlair (Central Square) dec Cameron Wright (Batavia) 4-2
112 - Nick Lazaroni (Batavia) dec Chris Hills (Central Square) 8-5
119 - Fernando Aragon (Batavia) maj dec Nathan Mayers (Central Square) 13-1
125 - James Williams (Central Square) pin Trey Henderson (Batavia) 3:07
130 - Winky Shepard (Central Square) pin Tyler Bioguardi (Batavia) 1:33
135 - Dan Smith (Central Square) pin Joe Muoio (Batavia) 5:00
140 - Troy Ireland (Batavia) pin William Stanton (Central Square) 1:42
145 - Scott Shea (Batavia) pin Josh Prall (Central Square) 4:23
152 - Ryan Darch (Batavia) maj dec Chris LaFlair (Central Square) 15-6
160 * Anthony D'Aurizo (Batavia) dec Corey Bassett (Central Square) 12-5
171 - John Denslow (Central Square) pin AJ Spikes (Batavia) 1:26
189 - Josh Fehrman (Central Square) pin Aaron Gugel (Batavia) 1:14
215 - Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) dec John Nelson (Central Square) 2-1
285 - Brandon Sliter (Central Square) pin Zach Ireland (Batavia) :35
Round 3
Batavia, BYE
Round 4
Sandy Creek 54, Batavia 32
96 - Josh Mase (Batavia) fft
103 - DJ Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pin Cameron Wright (Batavia) 2:23
112 - Nick Lazaroni (Batavia) dec Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) 5-3
119 - Fernando Aragon (Batavia) pin Bill Ferguson (Sandy Creek) 5:04
125 - Justin Manchester (Sandy Creek) pin Trey Henderson (Batavia) 3:18
130 - Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) pin Tyler Bioguardi (Batavia) 1:15
135 - Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) pin Joe Muoio (Batavia) 3:37
140 - Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) pin Troy Ireland (Batavia) 5:11
145 - Dillon Schroeder (Sandy Creek) pin Scott Shea (Batavia) :58
152 - Ryan Darch (Batavia) TF Jessie Drake (Sandy Creek) 17-2
160 - Anthony D'Aurizo (Batavia) inj def Andy Blanding (Sandy Creek)
171 - Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) pin AJ Spikes (Batavia) 2:57
189 * Zach Presley (Sandy Creek) pin Aaron Gugel (Batavia) 2:27
215 - Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) fft
285 - Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Zach Ireland (Batavia) 2:32
Round 5
Batavia 42, Greene 34
96 Josh Mase (B) > Forfeit
103 Mike Beckwith (G) > Cameron Wright (B) 13-4
112 Nick Lazarony (B) > Jacob Shearer (G) Fall 3:48
119 Nick Wilcox (G) > Fernando Aragon (B) Fall 1:01
125 Trey Henderson (B) > Chris Roselle (G) Fall 3:42
130 Brandon Jenks (G) > Tyler Dioguardi (B) Fall 1:28
135 Joe Muoio (B) > Paul King (G) 7-0
140 Wally Hunt (G) > Scott Shea Fall 4:33
145 Troy Ireland (B) > Kirk Shear (G) Fall 5:06
152 Ryan Darch (B) > Dan Jenks (G) 3-2 OT
160 Anthony D'Aurizio (B) > Garrett Hickey (G) 6-3
171 Tyler Beckwith (G) > O.J. Spikes (B) Fall :36
189 Jake Wentlent (G) > Aaron Gugel (B) Fall 1:09
215 Dylan Goodsell (B) > Tyler Kehl (G) 3-0
285*Zach Ireland (B) > Forfeit
Round 6
Batavia 41, Chambersburg 37
96 Josh Mase (B) > Forfeit
103 Dillon Plum (C) > Cameron Wright 3-2
112 Nick Lazarony (B) > Cody Small Fall :37
119 Chase Wenger (C) > Fernando Aragon Fall 2:24
125 Jimmy Hughes (C) > Ray Feldman (B) Fall :31
130 Tim Sharrow (C) > Trey Henderson (B) Fall 2:53
135 Joe Muoio (B) > Ben Heckman (C) Fall 1:58
140*Troy Ireland (B) > Alex Young (C) 12-4
145 Ryan Miracle (C) > Scott Shea (B) Fall 2:28
152 Ryan Darch (B) > Steven Wilmot 15-6
160 Anthony D'Aurizon (B) > Tucker Coons (C) 9-0
171 Joey Wilmot (C) > O.J. Spikes tech fall 15-0 5:05
189 Ray Setaro (C) > Aaron Gugel (B) Fall :59
215 Dylan Goodsell (B) > Roman Villalobo (C) Fall 3:19
285 Zach Ireland (B) > Mike Hamilton (C) inj. def
Round 7
Vestal 45, Batavia 34
96 Josh Mase (B) > Alex Francik (V) tech fall 15-0 5:13
103 Cameron Wright (B) > Andrew Strano (V) 7-2
112 Nick Lazarony (B) > Mike Howerton (V) Fall 1:40
119 Fernando Aragon (B) > Andrew Ciaravino (V) 9-8
125 Dan Gaylord (V) > Trey Henderson (B) Fall 1:04
130 Mike Sherwood (V) > Tyler Dioguardi (B) Fall 1:13
135 Nick Reyes (V) > Joe Muoio (B) Fall 2:43
140 Troy Ireland (B) > Forfiet
145*Jake Snyder (V) > Scott Shea (B) Fall :37
152 Ryan Darch (B) > Zach Richard (V) Tech fall 19-4 2:15
160 Anthony D'Aurizio (B) > A.J. Farrow (V) Fall 2:45
171 Eric Giles (V) > O.J. Spikes (B) Fall 2:24
189 Ryan Carder (V) > Aaron Gugel (B) Fall :48
215 Mike Degroat (V) > Dylan Goodsell (B) Fall 1:14
285 Ryan Jumpp (V) > Zach Ireland (B) 5-2
Round 8
East Syracuse-Minoa 46, Batavia 42
96 Josh Mase (B) > Matt Revett (ESM) Fall :14
103 Cameron Wright (B) > Forfiet
112 NIck Lazarony (B) > Forfeit
119 Fernando Aragon (B) > Forfeit
125 Trey Henderson (B) > Forfeit
130 Ben Hough (ESM) > Tyler Dioguardi (B) Fall 1:00
135 Marcus Morris (ESM) > JOe Muoio (B) 10-2
140 Matt Letcher (ESM) > Troy Ireland (B) Fall 5:08
145 Jeff Kimber (ESM) > Scott Shea (B) Fall :30
152*Mike Letcher (ESM) > Ryan Darch (B) Fall 1:22
160 Dustin Moss (ESM) > O.J. Spikes (B) Fall :36
171 Anthony D'Aurizio (B) > Forfiet
189 Anthony Lamendlola (ESM) > Aaron Gugel (B) Fall 1:04
215 Brett Adams (ESM) > Dylan Goodsell (B) Fall 3:07
285 Zach Ireland (B) > Forfiet
Round 9
Batavia 45, Liverpool 36
96 Josh Mase (B) > Casey Harmon (L) Fall 1:02
103 Cameron Wright (B) > Forfeit
112 Nick Lazarony (B) > Forfiet
119 Alex Hathaway (L) > Ray Feldman (B) fall 1:59
125 Trey Henderson (B) > Matt Becker (L) Fall 3:19
130 Nate Selver (L) > Tyler Dioguardi (B) Fall 1:54
135 Joe Muoio (B) > D.J. Romamli (L) 12-4
140 Matt Sullivan (L) > Troy Ireland (B) 8-4
145 Derek Eason (L) > Scott Shea (B) Fall 1:03
152 Ryan Darch (B) > Chris Wyker (L) Tech fall 20-3 2:40
160*Anthony D'Aurizio (B) > Jeff Vu (L) Fall :52
171 Ryan Burns (L) > O.J. Spikes (B) Fall 2:55
189 Mike Reed (L) > Aaron Gugel (B) Fall 1:30
215 Jon Miller (L) > Dylan Goodsell (B) 3-2
285 Zach Ireland (B) > Adam Searle (L) Fall 1:02
|