|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
46th Annual
New York State Championships
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Blue Cross Arena (Rochester, NY)
Saturday & Sunday, March 8-9, 2008
Section V State Champs
A collection of photos of Section V's 2008 state wrestling champions.
Collage by Adam Grillo.
|
Opening Ceremony
Wrestlers line up for the national anthem to start of the 46th
Annual NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Tournament at Blue Cross Arena in
Rochester, NY. Photo by Bill Stiner.
|
2008 Section V Division I State Tournament Wrestling Team
FRONT ROW: Bob Dierna (Wayne-V, 96 pounds), Ken Collado (Hauppauge-XI,
103), Nick Arujau (Syosset-VIII, 112), Stephen Bonanno (Wantagh-VIII,
119), Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury-IX, 125), Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep-CHSAA,
130), Luke Bohn (Watertown-III, 135). BACK ROW: Zach Clemente (Lasalle-II,
140), John Greisheimer (Wantagh-VIII, 145), Peter Capone (Johnson City-IV,
152), Bryan Bourne (Spencerport -V, 160), Austin Meys (Shenendehowa-II,
171), Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa-II, 189), Paul Glover (Spencerport-V,
215), Ken Altarac (Lasalle-II, 285). Photo by Dale Parks. Click for
larger image.
|
Division I
Team Final (PDF)
Section Final
1. Section Two 238 points
2. Section Eight 190
3. Section Eleven 168.5
4. Section Five 159.5
5. Section Three 145
6. Section Four 133
7. Section Nine 110
8. Section One 93.5
9. Section Six 79
10. CHSAA 38
11. Section Ten 36
12. PSAL 12
Championship Final (Brackets)
96 Bob Dierna (Wayne (V)) > Sean McCormick (Johnson City (IV)) 11-8
103 Ken Collado (Hauppauge (XI)) > Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa (II)) 4-2 (2OT)
112 Nick Arujau (Syosset (VIII)) > Justis Flamio (Mahopac (I)) 8-2
119 Stephen Bonanno (Wantagh (VIII)) > Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central (IX)) 5-4
(2OT)
125 Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury (IX)) > Shawn Brown (Canton (X)) 2-0
130 Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep (C)) > Brian Benton (Amsterdam (II)) 5-3
135 Luke Bohn (Watertown (III)) > Zach Crain (Columbia (II)) 2-1
140 Zach Clemente (Lasalle (II)) > Sean Floor (Port Jervis (IX)) 6-4
145 John Greisheimer (Wantagh (VIII)) > Donnie Vinson (Whitney Point
(IV)) 8-7
152 Peter Capone (Johnson City (IV)) > Rob Morey (Amsterdam (II)) Major Dec.
12-2
160 Bryan Bourne (Spencerport (V)) > Matt Bogardus (Fulton (III)) 5-3
171 Austin Meys (Shenendehowa (II)) > Collin Toney (Mexico (III)) FALL 0:42
189 Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa (II)) > Josh Peters (Vestal (IV)) 7-3
215 Paul Glover (Spencerport (V)) > Robert Eskander (Webster Thomas (V)) 3-2
(3OT)
285 Ken Altarac (Lasalle (II)) > Corey James (Kingston (IX)) 3-2
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Austin Meys (Shenendehowa (II))
2008 Section V Division II State Tournament Wrestling Team
FRONT ROW: Arik Robinson (Peru-VII, 96), Quinton Murphy (8) (Holley-V,
103), Rob Broda (Eden-VI, 112), Brian Borst (Duanesburg-II, 119), Garrett Morabito (Susq. Valley-IV,
125) , Ian Paddock (Warsaw-V, 130), Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon-V,
135), Mike Nevinger (Letchworth-V, 140), Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart-III,
145), Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart -III, 152), Ryan Leblanc (Morrisville Eaton-III,
160) , Cody Hutcheson (Bath-V, 171), Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford-V,
189), Hank Penree (Frankfort Schuyler-III, 215) , Dustin Frederick (Ausable Valley-VII,
285). Photo by Dale Parks. Click for
larger image.
|
Section Final
1. Section Five 298.5 points
2. Section Three 257.5
3. Section Six 216.5
4. Section Four 202.5
5. Section Two 172.5
6. Section Seven 103
7. Section One 64.5
8. Section Eleven 37.5
9. Section Nine 31
10. Section Eight 21
11. Section Ten 20
12. PSAL 17
Championship Final (Brackets)
96 Arik Robinson (Peru (VII)) > Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon Verona (III)) 8-1
103 Quinton Murphy (8) (Holley (V)) > Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix (III)) 6-2
112 Rob Broda (Eden (VI)) > Joe Smaldone (Geneva (V)) 5-4
119 Brian Borst (Duanesburg (II)) > Christopher Conti (Fredonia (VI)) 6-5
125 Garrett Morabito (Susq. Valley (IV)) > Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart
(III)) FALL 3:59
130 Ian Paddock (Warsaw (V)) > Kyle Dake (Lansing (IV)) 9-4
135 Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon (V)) > Brian Sewalt (Waverly (IV)) 14-7
140 Mike Nevinger (Letchworth (V)) > Josh Micek (Maple Grove (VI)) 5-4
145 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart (III)) > Kenny Betts (Fredonia (VI)) 5-1
152 Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart (III)) > Nicholas Czapla (Warsaw (V)) 8-3
(OT)
160 Ryan Leblanc (Morrisville Eaton (III)) > Ryan Black (Warrensburg (II)) 4-1
171 Cody Hutcheson (Bath Haverling (V)) > Tyler Beckwith (Greene (IV)) 4-3
189 Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford (V)) > Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent (III))
5-1
215 Hank Penree (Frankfort Schuyler (III)) > Brad Eichelberger (Fredonia (VI))
4-3
285 Dustin Frederick (Ausable Valley (VII)) > Art Garvey (East Aurora (VI)) FALL
2:24
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ian Paddock (Warsaw (V))
Tournament Attendance - 15,473 (3rd highest ever)
NHSCA Coach of the Year
Spencerport wrestling coach Bill Jacoutot was recognized as the
National High School Coaches Association Wrestling Coach of the Year
prior to the championship matches of the 46th Annual NYSPHSAA High
School Wrestling Championships at Blue Cross Areana in Rochester,
NY. Jacoutot guided his team to their second-straight undefeated
season and NYS #1 ranking. Photo by Dale Parks.
|
Section V Representatives
Division I Representatives Slideshow
Division II Representatives Slideshow
Brackets - Division I (PDF)
Brackets - Division II (PDF)
Videos
Photos
Dale Parks Wrestling Gallery (external)
Bill Stiner Gallery (external)
Wildcards - Division I (PDF)
Wildcards - Division II (PDF)
Advertise in the souvenir tournament program!
Sponsor a Weight Class
(PDF)
Official Website
Tournament Draws (PDF)
Tournament Schedule
FRIDAY, March 7 Teams arrive
4:30 - 7:30 pm Practices at arena
SATURDAY, March 8 - SESSION #1
8:00 - 9:00 am Weigh-ins
10:00 am Parade of Champions/National
Anthem
10:30 - 2:30 pm Preliminaries: Division 1 and 2
2:30 - 4:30 pm Quarterfinals: Division 1 and 2
4:30 - 6:30 pm Wrestlebacks: Division 1 and 2
6:30 - 8:30 pm Wrestlebacks: Division 1 and 2
SUNDAY, MARCH 9 - SESSION #2
8:00 - 9:00 am Weigh-Ins
9:30 am National Anthem/Special
Awards
10:00 – 12:30 pm Semifinals: Division 1 and 2
Wrestlebacks: Division 1 and 2
12:30 – 2:00 pm Wrestlebacks/Cons Semifinals: Div. 1 & 2
2:00 – 3:30 pm Consolations Finals: Division 1 and 2
SUNDAY, MARCH 9 - SESSION #3
6:00 pm FINALS: Division 1 and
2 (2 mats only)
|