|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
30th Annual
Wellsville Jr. Wrestling Club Tournament
Club Wrestling Tournament
@ Wellsville High School (Wellsville, NY)
Saturday, March 22, 2008
Flyer (PDF)
High School Team Final
1. Canisteo
2. Bolivar-Richburg
3. Allegany Blue Devils
4. Cassadaga
High School Individual Final
98:
1st. Tom Page: Eden
2nd. Nick Roberts: Iroquois
3rd. Joe Ordway: Canisteo
105:
1st. Austin Keough: Team X
2nd. Jude Gardner: Cassadaga
3rd. Landry Badman: Shikellamy
4th. Chris Fleck: Pioneer
120:
1st. Ross Abram: Eden
2nd. Alex Dickerson: Rush-Henrietta
3rd. Brandon Hassenbohler: Super Six
4th. Joe Coburn: Scottsburg
125:
1st. Jerrold Roosa: Allegany
2nd. Jon Miller: Wayland
3rd. Travis Baker: Nunda
4th. Travis Satterfield : Olean
132
1st. Justin Cowells: Bolivar-Richburg
2nd. Alfred Ekroth: Pioneer
3rd. Guppy Higginbottom: Manassas Park, Virgina
4th. Kris Shimek: Cassadaga
142
1st. Tim Coughlin: Livonia
2nd. Brock Banse-Fay: Cassadaga
3rd. Kory Gillen: Nunda
4th. Mike Bernard: Perry
154
1st. Sean Floor: Port-Jervis (Section II, Division I state finalist)
2nd. Ethan Lamphier: Wellsville (Section V finalist)
3rd. Zach Nelson: Jamestown (Section VI)
4th. Darren Barnett: Wellsville
162
1st. Daniel McGillvary: Manassas Park, Virginia (2-time state champion)
2nd. Tony Locke: Pioneer
3rd. Brandon Mills: Canisteo
4th. Andrew Piatek: Depew
171:
1st. Kyle Roosa: Allegany
2nd. Eric Mazgai: Southwestern
3rd. Travis Dorvitt: Bolivar-Richburg
4th. Alex Kramell: Perry
191
1st. Eric Seeley: Allegany
2nd. Darrin Armaly: Hornell
3rd. Dylan Green: Hornell
4th. Tim Doherty: Team X
217
1st. Craig Amidon: Canisteo
2nd. Lester Fanton: Wellsville
3rd. C.J. Floor: Port Jervis
4th. Pat Langworthy: Southwestern
HWT:
1st. Zack Rouse: Canisteo
2nd. Collin Weakland: Canisteo
3rd. Pat Durnion: Perry
4th. Tyler Brisbane: Fairport
Youth Team Final
1. Campbell-Savona
2. Canisteo
3. Bolivar-Richburg
4. Cassadaga
5. Alden
6. Olean
7. Wellsville
8. St. Mary's, Pa
9. Blossburg, Pa.
10: Smehtport, Pa.
Tot
Group A:
1st. Trevor Ellis: Salamanca
2nd. Ethan Hutschenreuter: Alden
3rd. Damian Elliott: Campbell-Savona
Group B:
1st. Devin McCanna: Olean
2nd. Andrew Cole: Wellsville
3rd. Lucas McKenna: Salamanca
4th. Tony Montesan: Fillmore
Group C:
1st. Corey Barker: Canisteo
2nd. Logan Allen: TAWC
3rd. Jordan Goodrich: Sayre
4th. Blake Beckwith: Wellsville
Group D:
1st. Chase Freeland: Canisteo
2nd. Taylor Foster: TAWC
3rd. TJ Aiken: Lakeshore
4th. Adenn Stevens: Smethport
BANTAM DIVISION:
Group A:1st: Anthony Stewart: TAWC
2nd. Bryson Ternilliger: Canisteo
3rd. Brenan Foster: C-S
4th. Marissa Tucker: TAWC
Group B:
1st. Lucas Green: Cassadaga
2nd. Wyatt Krzeminski: Fillmore
3rd. Carryn Foster: C-S
4th. Dylan Weinreber: G-V
Group C:
1st. Karson Bell: B-R
2nd. Gavin Porter: CWC
3rd. Andrew Saunders, B-R
4th. Kaul Ronfola: THE LAW
Group D:
1st.Brennan Baker: Canisteo
2nd. Chase Ronfola: The Law
3rd. Owen Jewell: C-S
4th. Bryce Beckwith: Wellsville
Group E:
1st. Kristian Miller: B-R
2nd. Garrett Head: Correy
3rd. Liam Smith: Orient
4th. Derek Goga: Chenango Valley
Group F:
1st. Nathan Garrity: Sayre
2nd. Dalton Elliott:C-S
3rd. Chase Turan: Olean
4th. Ty Jackson: Wellsville
Group G:1st: Masin Schuster: WAWC
2nd. Tyler O'Conners: BWC
3rd. Keegan Belleisle: Olean
4th. Dominic DeSanto: Canisteo
Group H:
1st. Jake Lippert: Allegany
2nd. William Russell: W-G
3rd. Wyatt Holley: Nunda
4th. Cameron Andrews: BWC
Group I:
1st. Jacob McMaster: Conneaut Lake
2nd. Damian Cook: B-R
3rd. Gage Stevens: Smethport
4th. Alex Comer: Canisteo
Group J:
1st. Ben Clark: WAWC
2nd. Dylan Slaught: Lakeshore
3rd. Timothy Rohe: Fillmore
4th. Blake Pariso: Attica
Group K: 1st Ty Stahl: Kane
2nd. Courtney Evingham: C-S
3rd. Alex Berardi: Canisteo
4th. Quliney Cornell: TAWC
Group L:
1st. Tyler Evingham: Campbell
2nd. Brayden Southand: Smethport
3rd. Spencer Weyand: Hornell
Midget
Group A:
1st.Nate Nordin: Sayre, PA
2nd. Jacob Wilber: Olean
Group B:
1st. Shane Helbig: NWAA
2nd. Darcy Brownell: Wellsville
3rd. Todd Krzeminski: Fillmore
4th. Kyle Perkins: Salamanca
Group C:
1st. Caleb Robbins: Steuben
2nd. Dave Killian: Lakeshore
3rd. Damon Kobe: Sayre
4th. Johnathan Kemp: Franklinville
Group D:
1st. Geoffrey Horgrave: Campbell
2nd. Joey Gordon: B-R
3rd. Chucky Bolon: B-R
4th. Grant Stephen: Portville
Group E:
1st. Kyle Pecht: St. Mary's
2nd. Freddy Eckles: Lakeshore
3rd. Corey Wright: Bath
4th. Jordan Wlasniewski: Wellsville
Group G:
1st. Tristen Almeter, Baguba
2nd. Charlie Andrew: BWC
3rd. Nicholas Taylor: St. Mary's
4th. Anthony Evans: Bath
Group H:
1st. Andrew Morris: B-R
2nd. Trent Robbins: Wellsville
3rd. Wyatt Gorg: BWC
4th. Jordan Ringer: Lakeshore
Group I:
1st. Dana Bugman: Nunda
2nd. Jacob Kramell: Perry
3rd. Jacob Foster: C-S
4th. Brandon Sahrle: WAWC
Group J:
1st. AJ Burkhart: Sayre
2nd. Jake Goodrich:Sayre
3rd: Hunter Southard: Smethport
4th. Trae Sibble: B-R
Group M:
1st. Gavin Clemons: B-R
2nd. Connor Burrell: Franklinville
3rd. Aiden Clair: CWC
4th. Alex Bickley: Lakeshore
Junior
Group A:
1st Rayanna Anderson: Wellsville
2nd. Nicholas Kelley, St. Mary's
Group B:
1st. Tommy Michel: Alden
2nd. Andrew Hollister: Perry
3rd. Braden Brazie: C-S
Group C:
1st. Raymond Dent: St. Mary's
2nd. Michael Fenner: TAWC
3rd. Jacob Holley: Canisteo
Group D:
1st. Marcus Spittler: Smethport
2nd. Carl Gorg: BWC
3rd. Caleb Robbins: Steuben
4th. Ryan Hetrick: Southwestern
Group E:
1st. Dakota Gardner: Cassadaga
2nd. Ryan Thierman: Portville
3rd. Christian Hollister: Perry
4th. Austin Olsheski: WAWC
Group F:
1st. Dan Craham: Alden
2nd. Ethan Mead: Westfield
3rd. Bradley Pequgwot: BWC
4th. Casey McLaughlin: Wellsboro
Group G:
1st. Isiah Barrett: Len-Port
2nd. Nate Hosmer: Canisteo
3rd. Glenn Haines: Hopatcong, NJ
4th. Cody Welch: Bears Den
Group H:
1st. Nick Hosmer: Canisteo
2nd. Alex Kelly: Cassadaga
3rd. Aaron Paddock: Warsaw
4th. Todd Micek: Maple Grove
Group I:
1st. Alexander Smythe: Eden
2nd. Louie Head: Correy
3rd. Eddie Hutschereuter: Alden
4th. James Duffy: Smethport
Group J:
1st. Trey Duvall: Independent
2nd. Nicholas Cocola: W-G
3rd. Howie Nolan: Maple Grove
4th. Preston Smith: Kenton
Group K:
1st. Casey Buckley: Bath
2nd. Walker Darling: Pioneer
3rd. Drew Howard: B-R
4th. Chelsey Gillen: Nunda
Group L:
1st. Tyler Mascio: Lakeshore
2nd. Caleb Kettle: Salamanca
3rd. Michael Smith: WAWC
4th. James Dixon: Wellsville
Group M:
1st. Alex Gilliand: Portville
2nd. Abraham Hoad: C-S
Group N:
1st. Tyler Vantreese: Bath
2nd. Peter Kramell: Perry
Group O:
1st. Jacob Franklin: Wellsville
2nd. Dylan Dinch: Smethport
3rd. Brody Wood: Nunda
4th. Tyler Fay: Canisteo
Intermediate
Group A:
1st. Corey Hollister: Perry
2nd. Tyler Hamsher: WAWC
3rd. Michael Montesano: Fillmore
Group B:
1st. Curtis Grant: EI
2nd. Omar Byler: TAWC
3rd. Ryan Nielson: Smethport
4th. Drew Lord: WAWC
Group C:
1st. Cody Marriott: Fillmore
2nd. Glenn Haines: Hopatcong, NJ, 3rd Renaldo Spencer Maryvale
4th. Zachary Fitzsimmons: Portville
Group D:
1st. Steve Michel: Alden
2nd. Ben Rogasta: Coudy
3rd. Nick Anderson: Wellsville
4th. Corey Matison: Wellsville
Aggregate Pin Awards
Tot: Jordan Goodrich: :38,1:22,1:50
Bantam: Keegan Belleisle: :36,:27,:14
Midget: Chucky Bolon: 2:33,1:32,2:35
Junior: Tyler Mascio: :32,:15,:35
Intermediate: Jacob Grover 1:29, :43,:32
High School: Ethan Lamphier 3:02,1:19,1:43
Sportsmanship Awards
Bolivar-Richburg
Canisteo-Greenwood
Notes
The Tournament was held in memory of Bill Simons who started the Wellsville Club
over 30 years ago to help the high school program. His grandson, Steve Simons, a
respected Section V referee, came down with the family for an awards ceremony
and he refereed from 9:30 a.m. until the tournament ended at 4:30 p.m.
Many sectional champions and state champions in the high school side and several
state champions who are getting ready for youth national tournaments in April.
This was a Gene Mills and Ohio Tournament of Champion Qualifier. The high school
coaches sent outstanding wrestlers and the youth coaches were very pleased with
the competition. Three of the most pin award winners did not even win their
division. A lot of quality matches.
The high school portion of this is growing.
PARTICIPATION: 420 wrestlers aged 4 to 18
|