★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NJCAA Wrestling Championships
March 3, 1978 - March 4, 1978 @ Worthington Junior College (Worthington, Minnesota)
Powered by matburn®

 

1978 NJCAA National Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Erminio DeAngelis (Corning CC), Ken Ness (Bismarck JC), Jeff Powell (North Idaho), Dave Reimnitz (Bismarck JC), Israel Scheppard (Claremore JC). BACK ROW: Greg Byrne (Lakeland CC), Mark Helling (Waldorf), Paul Nooyen (U.W. Richland), Tom Rankin (Arizona Western), Gregg Moore (Triton). Provided by Shawn Barber. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Official Photos



Varsity

Team Final

North Idaho College [ID] 68, Triton College [IL] 65.5, Bismarck State College [ND] 56.5, Cuyahoga Community College-West [OH] 42.25, Nassau Community College 39.5, North Dakota State College of Science [ND] 37.5, Grand Rapids Community College [MI] 35.75, Muskegon Community College [MI] 35, Iowa Central Community College [IA] 33, Colby Community College [KS] 31.5, Waldorf College [IA] 31.5, Alfred State College 0, Arizona Western College [AZ] 0, Black Hawk College [IL] 0, Brevard Community College [FL] 0, Clackamas Community College [OR] 0, Claremore Junior College [OK] 0, College of DuPage [IL] 0, Colorado Northwestern Community College [CO] 0, Corning Community College 0, Ellsworth Community College [IA] 0, Jamestown Community College 0, Joliet Junior College [IL] 0, Lakeland Community College [OH] 0, Mesa Community College [AZ] 0, Middlesex County College [NJ] 0, Mohawk Valley Community College 0, Monroe Community College 0, Niagara County Community College 0, Pima Community College [AZ] 0, Ricks College [ID] 0, Rochester Community and Technical College [MN] 0, SUNY Delhi 0, St. Louis Community College-Florissant Valley [MO] 0, Suffolk County Community College 0, University of Wisconsin-Platteville Richland [WI] 0, Waukesha County Technical College [WI] 0, Westchester Community College 0, Willmar State Junior College [MN] 0, Worthington Junior College [MN] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Gregg Moore (TC)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Erminio DeAngelis (CCC) > Rick Zamorano (PCC) decision 14-11
126  Kent Ness (BSC) > Ed Snook (NIC) fall 1:21
134  Jeff Powell (NIC) > Willie Staples (TC) decision 11-7
142  David Reimnitz (BSC) > Paul Neuman (GRCC) decision 7-6
150  Israel Scheppard (CJC) > Frank Imbriano (SCCC) OTC (1OT)
158  Gregg Moore (TC) > Avery Cockrel (NCC) decision 8-6
167  Tom Rankin (AWC) > Chuck Giordano (MCC) fall 2:42
177  Paul Nooyen (UWPR) > John Karcher (NCC) fall 3:43
190  Mark Helling (WC) > Charles Hageman (CCCW) decision 7-2
HWT  Greg Byrne (LCC) > Bruce Eastman (ICCC) fall 6:08

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Clifford Owens (GRCC) > Mike Fuller (ASC)
126  Russ Swanson (MCC) > Dan Schmidt (CCC)
134  Roger McCausland (CDP) > Bob Williams (MCC)
142  Bob Hilfiger (Delhi) > Jeff Hoss (TC)
150  Dave Bulmer (RCTC) > Jim LeDoux (NDSCS)
158  Stan Garey (CCCW) > Tim Jones (CCC)
167  Jim Thomas (TC) > Bill Pavlak (MCC)
177  Morit Curtis (NIC) > Nick Moenkedick (RCTC)
190  Mike Evans (JJC) > Keith Steffens (ECC)
HWT  Rod Chamberlin (JJC) > J.L. Coon (RC)

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Keith Whelan (SLCCFV) > Brian Ricks (RC)
126  Rich Wilson (ICCC) > John Horsley (CNCC)
134  Robert Weiner (WCC) > Irwin Valesquez (MCC)
142  Robert Ludlum (BCC) > John Ognobene (JCC)
150  Al Grimes (NCCC) > Joel Thone (WC)
158  Brad Schneider (CCC) > Darrell LaFountaine (NDSCS)
167  Clay Nagle (BSC) > Glen Spies (WCTC)
177  Grant Honis (MVCC) > Chris Albers (CCC)
190  Ryan Kelly (NIC) > Jim Walker (BHC)
HWT  Dan Holt (MCC) > Kelly Aalfs (WSJC)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NJCAA Wrestling Championships)