★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NJCAA Wrestling Championships
March 7, 1980 - March 8, 1980 @ Worthington Junior College (Worthington, Minnesota)
Powered by matburn®

 

Winnie Named All-American
Ron Winnie, representing Cortland Community College at the National Wrestling tournament, has been named to the national wrestling All-American team. SOURCE: The Crier, Cortland Community College, March 21, 1980. Click for larger image.





Varsity | 95 Teams

Team Final

Lakeland Community College [OH] 76, Muskegon Community College [MI] 67.5, Iowa Central Community College [IA] 58.75, Grand Rapids Community College [MI] 47, Northern Oklahoma College [OK] 40.25, Ricks College [ID] 39.5, Chowan College [NC] 38.5, Joliet Junior College [IL] 37, Nassau Community College 36.5, Pima Community College [AZ] 28.5, Arizona Western College [AZ] 0, Bethany Lutheran College [MN] 0, Bismarck State College [ND] 0, Brevard Community College [FL] 0, Bucks County Community College [PA] 0, Colby Community College [KS] 0, College of DuPage [IL] 0, Columbia Basin College [WA] 0, Corning Community College 0, County College of Morris [NJ] 0, Cuyahoga Community College-Metro [OH] 0, Cuyahoga Community College-West [OH] 0, Ellsworth Community College [IA] 0, Garden City Community College [KS] 0, McCook Community College [NB] 0, Minnesota Community and Technical College [MN] 0, Monroe Community College 0, Niagara County Community College 0, North Dakota State College of Science [ND] 0, North Idaho College [ID] 0, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College [OK] 0, Northwest Oklahoma Junior College [OK] 0, Phoenix College [AZ] 0, Ridgewater College [MN] 0, Rochester Community and Technical College [MN] 0, SUNY Delhi 0, Snow College [UT] 0, St. Louis Community College - Meramec [IL] 0, Westchester Community College 0, Worthington Junior College [MN] 0

Aggregate Pin Award - Mitch Shelton (SLCCM)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jeff Dillman (JJC)
Sportsmanship Award - Glen (Todd) Sumpter (WCC)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Tim Smelser (MCC) > John Duncan (CDP) fall 7:25
126  Tony Bass (CCCM) > Steve Groce (CCCW) decision 12-5
134  Doug Saunders (CC) > Rick Anderle (CBC) superior decision 19-4
142  Jerry Trainor (GRCC) > Rick Horton (LCC) decision 9-5
150  Rory Cahoi (CCC) > Jack Nicholson (NIC) decision 8-6 (1OT)
158  John Schaumburg (ICCC) > James Shough (PC) decision 4-3
167  Jeff Dillman (JJC) > Pat Day (LCC) decision 8-7
177  John Zele (LCC) > Mike Cribbs (MCC) decision 12-6
190  Karl Lynes (NOC) > Robert Steele (SC) decision 12-6
HWT  Mike Williams (RC) > Keith Beard (GCCC) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Shelby Bullard (NOJC) > Richard Ortiz (PCC)
126  Dwayne Smith (GRCC) > Jerry Johnson (BCC) decision 2-1
134  Otis Calvin (AWC) > Tom Wade (NCC)
142  Mark Ostrander (ICCC) > Ron Winnie (CCC) fall 3:29
150  Dan Yoder (MCC) > Al Frost (ICCC)
158  Glen (Todd) Sumpter (WCC) > Tom Hren (LCC)
167  Dan Harvey (NCC) > Charles Wood (PCC)
177  Jeff Cocco (JJC) > Rob Rechsteiner (GRCC)
190  Stefanois Miltsakakis (CC) > Layne Evans (RC)
HWT  Mitch Shelton (SLCCM) > Kurt Lesser (NDSCS)

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Jeff Schumacher (BSC) > Dave Fisher (CCCW)
126  Dwayne Lobdell (Delhi) > Chris Jackson (NCC) decision 11-7
134  Jim Aumick (BLC) > Toney Henry (MCC)
142  Wade Finch (ECC) > Colin Roetman (MCTC) decision
150  Chuck Koestler (RCTC) > John Cheney (CCM)
158  Steve Fario (BCCC) > Randy Demo (Delhi) decision 5-4
167  Keith Elgin (PC) > Shepard Pittman (SLCCM)
177  Dave Poppinga (ICCC) > Melvin Gatewood (NOAMC)
190  Kent Brown (GCCC) > Greg Wilcox (MCCC)
HWT  Dave Kofoed (RC) > John Lucas (MCC)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NJCAA Wrestling Championships)