★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
49th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
November 19, 2017 @ Bartels Hall, Cornell University (Ithaca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Keller named MOW at NYS Championships
NCCC's Troy Kelley and Coach Keith Maute. Provided by NCCC Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Cornell University 183.5, U.S. Military Academy Prep School 121, Ithaca College 119, Binghamton University 110.5, Finger Lakes Wrestling Club 108.5, University at Buffalo 71, SUNY Brockport 68, SUNY Oneonta 58, New York University 57.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 51.5, Columbia University 46, Niagara County Community College 45, LIU Post 44, SUNY Oswego 40, Unattached 36.5, Nassau Community College 24.5, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 22, Jamestown Community College 20.5, SUNY Ulster 7.5, Farmingdale State College 5, Hofstra University 5, Sullivan County Community College 2.5, College of Mount Saint Vincent 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Troy Keller (NCCC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Jonathan Haas (Brockport) > Colton Cummings (USMAPS) fall 3:45
133  Charles Tucker (CU) > Noah Baughman (CU) decision 5-3
141  Yianni Diakomihalis (CU) > Corey Shie (USMAPS) technical fall 19-4
149  Jonathan Furnas (CU) > Chris Schoenherr (CU) decision 7-3
157  Adam Santoro (CU) > Sam Schneider (IC) fall 2:38
165  Troy Keller (NCCC) > Nick Velez (IC) decision 5-4
174  Andrew Berreyesa (FLWC) > Casey Cornett (USMAPS) fall 1:05
184  Max Dean (CU) > Lou Deprez (BU) decision 4-1
197  Ben Darmstadt (CU) > Joe Doyle (BU) fall 2:15
285  Jake O'Brien (IC) > Seth Janney (FLWC) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Dominic LaJoie (FLWC) > Landon McBride (NYU) fall 5:55
133  Derek Spann (UB) > Freddy Eckles (NCCC) decision 7-0
141  Ben Brisman (IC) > Michael Venosa (FLWC) decision 5-1
149  Parker Kropman (BU) > Trence Gillem (CU) decision 5-3
157  Raymond Jazikoff (NYU) > Kyle Simaz (CU) decision 12-8
165  Foster Karmon (CU) > Brad Laughlin (USMAPS) decision 3-1
174  Michael Abidin (NCC) > Ryan Marszal (Oneonta) default
184  Jake Ashcraft (IC) > Jack Brown (USMAPS) fall 5:35
197  Triston Engle (Brockport) > Sam Schuyler (UB) decision 10-3
285  McZiggy Richards (CU) > Ian James (UB) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Audey Ashkar (BU) > Hunter Howland (Oswego) fall 0:49
133  Zach Trampe (Unattached) > Kevin Knox (Oneonta) fall 6:19
141  Max Pickett (CU) > Matt Swanson (BU) decision 5-2
149  Matt Russo (CU) > Hunter Richard (CU) major decision 16-8
157  Tanner Cook (FLWC) > Kaidon Winters (RIT) forfeit
165  Jakob Brindley (FLWC) > Aiden Monteverdi (BU) RULE
174  Cameron Page (JCC) > Dan Arkow (LIUP) RULE
184  Travis Race (Brockport) > Logan Rill (UB) default
197  Jack La Corte (NYU) > Matt Doggett (CU) decision 3-2
285  James Bethel (Oneonta) > Brendan Furman (FLWC) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Alex Prunoske (RIT) > Nicholas Conetta (LIUP) fall 5:54
133  Tito Colom (IC) > Tyler Wetzel (USMAPS) RULE
141  Christian Briody (CU) > Val Miele (CU) default
149  Joseph Calderone (LIUP) > Rami Pellumbi (CU) major decision 11-3
157  Kieran Duggan (USMMA) > Samuel Cokeley (Unattached) RULE
165  Jonah Barley (CU) > Eric Fasnacht (UB) RULE
174  Joe Lupisella (RIT) > Donald Donnelly (CU) default
184  Jaison White (IC) > Jeff Lombardi (Oswego) decision 6-3
197  Peter Pjetri (Oneonta) > Matt Cicco (RIT) decision 12-6
285  Ben Sullivan (USMAPS) > Sam Weinger (Unattached) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (49th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)