★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
17th Annual NYSPHSAA Section III Wrestling Championships and 3rd Annual State Qualifier
February 27, 1965 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Sparaco Sectional Champ
Frankfort-Schuyler dominated the Section 3 wrestling tourney Saturday as expected, but Oneonta High surprised a lot of people. SOURCE: The Oneonta Star, March 1, 1965. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Frankfort-Schuyler 110, East Syracuse-Minoa 69, Auburn 66, Canastota 42, Cazenovia 38, Oneonta 38, Rome 38, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 38, Jamesville DeWitt 33, Camden 0, Central Square 0, Chittenango 0, Cicero 0, Cortland 0, General Brown 0, Hamilton 0, Herkimer 0, Lowville 0, Mohawk 0, Norwich 0, Oneida 0, Richfield Springs 0, Sherburne 0, Watertown 0, West Genesee 0, Whitesboro 0

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Leland Avery (Cazenovia) > Rick Bono (FS) decision 3-2
103  Mario Pumilio (FS) > Kine (JDW) decision 3-0 (1OT)
112  Richard Argus (ESM) > Bob Meldrim (Cortland) decision 4-0
120  Donald Grass (Camden) > Masick (ESM) decision 3-2
127  Richard New (Canastota) > Charlie Mowers (Mohawk) decision 7-3
133  Jim Dubar (Sherburne) > Grevelding (ESM) decision 9-2
138  Richard Koenig (Sherburne) > Jay Robinson (Auburn) decision 3-2
145  Mike Spohn (FS) > Cerio (Canastota) decision 6-3
154  Art Cross (Auburn) > Celestran (Cicero) decision 3-0
165  Curtis Foulks (Rome) > Marshall (CS) decision 3-2
180  Joe Ferraro (FS) > Senisone (JDW) decision 8-0
235  Mike Sparaco (Oneonta) > Sal Paratore (FS) decision 1-0
UNL  Richard Caldwell (FS) > Moon (VVS) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Larry Crisafulli (Oneida) forfeit
103  Jim Adams (ESM) > Lomax (RS) decision 11-0
112  Carl Catalano (Auburn) > Musserella (Norwich) decision 7-4
120  Potenza (FS) > George Kirkwood (WG) decision 3-1
127  Carl Koenig (Sherburne) > Carl Carliss (ESM) decision 5-0
133  Bull (Herkimer) > Morrison (Lowville) decision 8-4
138  Ferris (ESM) forfeit
145  Prentiss (Auburn) > Cerio (Canastota) decision 6-3
154  Jim Fawcett (Oneonta) > Snyder (Watertown) fall 2:20
165  Dave Null (Oneonta) > Pat Donovan (Hamilton) decision 8-3
180  Lee (GB) > Smith (Chittenango) forfeit
235  Weinstein (Auburn) > Cliff Haaf (Cazenovia) decision 5-3
UNL  Gonyea (Oneida) > Daniel Turzanski (Whitesboro) decision 6-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (17th Annual NYSPHSAA Section III Wrestling Championships and 3rd Annual State Qualifier)