★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
27th Annual Pete Rao Memorial Lew-Port Wrestling Invitational
January 30, 2016 @ Lewiston-Porter High School (Youngstown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Falcons
The Niagara-Wheatfield Falcons captured the team title at the 2016 Pete Rao Memorial Wrestling Tournament. Photo shared by Bob Blair. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 159, Hilton 157.5, Lancaster 123, Victor 105, Lockport 97, Wayne 90, Alexander 86, St. Francis 78, North Tonawanda 67, Lyndonville 62, Niagara Falls 53, Sweet Home 52, Lewiston-Porter 51, Grand Island 45, Attica 42, Cheektowaga 41, Williamsville South 32, Depew 24, St. Mary's of Lancaster 6, Lackawanna 1

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dane Heberlein (Alexander)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Justin McDougald (NW) > Ryan Burgos (Hilton) fall 2:44
106  Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) > Parker Rozler (Lancaster) fall 3:07
113  Matt Caccamise (Wayne) > Nicholas Young (Alexander) decision 5-4
120  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) > Tito Colom (SF) decision 3-1
126  Vince Falvo (NW) > Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) decision 5-2
132  Hector Colom (SF) > Phil Calandra (Depew) fall 1:17
138  Dustin Joy (Lyndonville) > Katrell Jackson (Cheektowaga) decision 12-9
145  Troy Keller (NT) > Damian Marchetti (Attica) major decision 11-2
152  Tom Follman (Lyndonville) > Brad Stephens (Lancaster) major decision 14-3
160  Tristan Ierlan (Victor) > Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster) major decision 18-5
170  Lou DePrez (Hilton) > Colin Goodrich (NW) fall 3:12
182  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Derrick Busch (Alexander) fall 3:29
195  Zachary Breeden (GI) > Robert Jones (Lockport) decision 6-2
220  Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) > Storm Hutcheson (NW) decision 4-0
285  Laith Alsous (LP) > David Runge (NW) fall 1:29

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Tyler Bartolomei (NT) > Jacob Harry (Lancaster) forfeit
106  Yassier Esaleh (SH) > Josh McCoy (NF) fall 0:42
113  Willie McDougald (NF) > Matthew Genau (WS) forfeit
120  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Matteo Toliano (LP) fall 1:37
126  Anthony Pilot (SH) > Dylan Walker (Attica) fall 2:26
132  Brandon Wilmot (Hilton) > Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) decision 2-0
138  Anthony Cooper (WS) > Jack Kumpf (Victor) forfeit
145  Sam Deprez (Hilton) > Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) forfeit
152  Matthew Muffoletto (SF) > John Garbeck (Victor) forfeit
160  Dustin Hinckley (Lyndonville) > Hunter Marzolf (Alexander) decision 6-5
170  Jack Freischlag (Wayne) > Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) SV 2-0 (1OT)
182  Mike Daskavitz (Lockport) > Matt Cicco (NW) decision 12-9
195  John Fuino (Hilton) > David Hernandez (NF) decision 2-1
220  Ryan Flaitz (Victor) > Zack McKenzie (Lancaster) decision 3-1
285  Shane Hernandez (Victor) > Tristan McGee (SH) SV 3-1 (1OT)

Championship Semifinals

182  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Matt Cicco (NW) decision 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals

182  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Caleb Graves (Cheektowaga) fall 0:32

Championship Round 1

182  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Colton Mors (NT) fall 1:23


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (27th Annual Pete Rao Memorial Lew-Port Wrestling Invitational)