★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
January 25, 2008 - January 26, 2008 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

189
Photo by Dale Parks.




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: James Lathrop Gallery




Varsity Boys

Team Final

Spencerport 243, Fairport 177.5, Brockport 148.5, Penfield 145.5, Greece Olympia 129.5, Brighton 115, Rush-Henrietta 107.5, Pittsford 86, Webster Thomas 83, Batavia 75.5, Churchville-Chili 59, Greece Athena 44, Hilton 37, Gates Chili 36, Irondequoit 30, Greece Arcadia 29, East Irondequoit Eastridge 27, Webster Schroeder 11

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Alex Marianetti (GA)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Paul Glover (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Rocco Rosso (GO) > James Montante (Penfield) decision 4-3
103  C.J. Howard (Pittsford) > Mike Gentilcore (GO) decision 5-2
112  Chester Demanchick (GC) > Justin Melia (Spencerport) major decision 11-2
119  Alex Marianetti (GA) > Zack Ellis (Brighton) decision 5-2
125  Jake Husted (Fairport) > Aaron Raymer (Brockport) decision 6-3
130  Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) > Nick Argento (GO) decision 6-2
135  Josh Veltre (GO) > Andrew Lembaris (RH) decision 3-2
140  Chris Collura (Spencerport) > Gage Banker (Fairport) fall 4:57
145  Seth Elvin (Fairport) > Jeff Goff (Penfield) SV 6-4 (1OT)
152  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > Ben Johnstone (RH) major decision 19-9
160  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Dave Foley (Fairport) fall 3:01
171  Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) > Erik Kramer (Brockport) SV 4-2 (1OT)
189  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Pat Maloney (WT) decision 6-4
215  Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Robert Eskander (WT) decision 3-2
285  Matt Mahon (Brighton) > Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Josh Mase (Batavia) major decision 12-4
103  Brandon Ling (Penfield) > Thomas Davis (Fairport) fall 1:24
112  Cam Kelly (Pittsford) > Ben Oliveri (WT) decision 6-3
119  Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Josh O'Shea (RH) decision 1-0
125  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Zach Haas (Spencerport) decision 7-3
130  Andy Gerlach (Penfield) > Adam Kerxhalli (Brockport) decision 4-3
135  Matt McGuckin (GA) > Alex O'Brien (GA) decision 4-1
140  Troy Ireland (Batavia) > Doug Fogle (Penfield) decision 3-2
145  Mike Baldino (Spencerport) > Ian Shoenberger (RH) decision 2-0
152  Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Dylan Freedman (EIE) decision 7-4
160  Eric Horton (Penfield) > Greg Schworm (CC) decision 3-1
171  Adam Onderdonk (Fairport) > Brandon Yockel (Hilton) decision 5-1
189  Nick Baxter (Spencerport) > Jeff Cowden (Fairport) fall 2:43
215  Mibo Aiono (Brighton) > Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) decision 4-3
285  Stephen Dunn (CC) > Angelo DiNottia (GO) fall 0:56

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  John Northrup (RH) > Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) decision 1-0
103  Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport) decision 9-2
112  Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > Dan Schickler (Brockport) forfeit
119  Brady Moonan (Irondequoit) > Rich Battoglia (Penfield) decision 8-4
125  Stas Smirnov (Penfield) > Trey Henderson (Batavia) major decision 12-3
130  Lewis Cucchiara (GC) > Alec Panipinto (WS) fall 4:20
135  Pat Hughes (Fairport) > T.J. Glickman (Brighton) decision 4-1
140  Austin Fox (WT) > George Tawadros (Brighton) SV 3-1 (1OT)
145  Ian Hansen (Hilton) > Jae Tracey (WT) forfeit
152  Julian Cenzi (GA) > Dan Maier (Spencerport) forfeit
160  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Suleyman Yoruk (Pittsford) fall 2:33
171  Rich Livecchi (EIE) > Justin Putt (Spencerport) forfeit
189  Zack Shotwell (GO) > Eric Bloss (Penfield) decision 4-2
215  James Mault (Brockport) > Earnest Pringle (CC) forfeit
285  Tim Demersman (RH) > Zach Ireland (Batavia) fall 3:38


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)