★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
March 2, 1962 - March 3, 1962 @ East Rochester High School (East Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

County Mat Title Tourney Opens Today
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Friday, March 2, 1962. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 120, Pittsford 55, Webster 47, Brockport 44, Greece Olympia 37, Gates Chili 30, Spencerport 30, Brighton 25, East Irondequoit Eastridge 25, Irondequoit 22, Penfield 17, Hilton 15, Fairport 2, Rush-Henrietta 0

Championship Final (1st)

 95  John Krehling (Webster) > Tony DiBerardinas (ER) decision 5-2
103  Tom Cook (Pittsford) > Dave Sirianno (ER) decision 2-1
112  Dale Kenyon (Spencerport) > Gary Schojan (ER) decision 5-0
120  Frank Megale (ER) > Gary Fox (Brockport) decision 4-0
127  Joe DeFelice (ER) > Bob Cook (Pittsford) fall 1:47
133  Richard Johnson (Webster) > Bob O'Connell (GO) decision 1-0
138  Jim Ransco (ER) > Herb Vicinus (GO) fall 1:59
145  Dennis Gurecki (ER) > Paul Alexander (Webster) decision 5-3
154  Don Gasink (Brighton) > Dick Avery (Brockport) decision 3-2
165  Tim Doherty (EIE) > Dwight Mehserle (Brockport) decision 6-2
180  John Alessi (Pittsford) > Charles Amering (GO) decision 8-3
UNL  Tom Vergo (ER) > John Hartz (GC) fall 2:57

Championship Semifinals

 95  Tony DiBerardinas (ER) > John Pedley (GO) fall 2:50
 95  John Krehling (Webster) > Alexander (Pittsford) decision 5-1
103  Dave Sirianno (ER) > Sinsebox (GC) decision 8-4
103  Tom Cook (Pittsford) > Larry Coleman (Brockport) decision 6-5
112  Gary Schojan (ER) > Ed Rieflin (Webster) decision 6-0
112  Dale Kenyon (Spencerport) > Ray Wallman (Pittsford) decision 4-2
120  Gary Fox (Brockport) > Dana Jones (Spencerport) fall 3:28
120  Frank Megale (ER) > Tom Rickard (Webster) fall 2:37
127  Bob Cook (Pittsford) > Keith Holderness (EIE) decision 7-0
127  Joe DeFelice (ER) > Kent Macafee (Spencerport) fall 5:43
133  Bob O'Connell (GO) > Mike Abrams (Brighton) decision 2-0
133  Richard Johnson (Webster) > Joe Boffa (Hilton) fall 1:02
138  Jim Ransco (ER) > Dublin (Pittsford) decision
138  Herb Vicinus (GO) > Dave Powell (Irondequoit) fall 4:53
145  Dennis Gurecki (ER) > Ron Kniffin (Spencerport) decision 3-0
145  Paul Alexander (Webster) > John Huston (Brighton) decision 6-5
154  Dick Avery (Brockport) > John Ventura (ER) fall 3:53
154  Don Gasink (Brighton) > Ken Brooks (GC) decision 2-0
165  Tim Doherty (EIE) > Karevia (Penfield) decision 5-0
165  Dwight Mehserle (Brockport) > Hill (ER) decision 9-1
180  Charles Amering (GO) > Joe LoCastro (ER) decision 16-3
180  John Alessi (Pittsford) > Rene Lombardo (GC) decision 6-5
UNL  Tom Vergo (ER) > Wright (Penfield) fall 0:53
UNL  John Hartz (GC) > Lou Schultz (Irondequoit) fall 1:36


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)