★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
January 31, 1997 - February 1, 1997 @ Webster Schroeder Junior High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Two sophomores grab county wrestling titles
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 2, 1997. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 284.5, Brockport 183.5, Greece Athena 149, Webster 114.5, Pittsford 110.5, Penfield 108.5, Fairport 102.5, Gates Chili 96.5, Brighton 93.5, Greece Olympia 93.5, Rush-Henrietta 84, Churchville-Chili 81.5, Hilton 77, East Rochester 66, East Irondequoit Eastridge 60, Batavia 47, Irondequoit 46.5, Greece Arcadia 31.5

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Pat Beach (GO) > Tom Lodadio (GA) major decision 15-2
103  Gary Borrelli (Spencerport) > Jamie Freyn (Fairport) fall 5:02
112  Kris Neu (Irondequoit) > Chad Hayes (Hilton) decision 6-5
119  Terrence Green (Spencerport) > John Veltre (GO) decision 8-3
125  Bill Jacoutot (Spencerport) > Keith Pittinaro (ER) decision 6-5
130  Marvin Brown (Brighton) > Taylor Collins (Pittsford) decision 1-0
135  Jason DeBruin (Spencerport) > Mike Clark (Brockport) major decision 20-7
140  Don Carlo-Clauss (GO) > Jason Brongo (Spencerport) decision 4-2
145  Adam Ventress (Spencerport) > Jim Ziegler (Webster) fall 5:18
152  Brendan Callan (Webster) > Nick Bazinet (Brockport) decision 5-3
160  Galen Rowell (GC) > Tom Plucknette (Spencerport) fall 4:51
171  Matt Melrose (Fairport) > Matt Krenzer (CC) major decision 11-2
189  Shaun Murray (GA) > Jeff Fiorito (Spencerport) decision 7-2
220  Marlin Crowder (GC) > Casey Brimacomb (Penfield) fall 1:26
275  Michael O'Keefe (Brockport) > Alex Kaplun (Penfield) fall 5:44

Championship Semifinals

 96  Tom Lodadio (GA) > Troy Forte (Pittsford) decision 10-7
 96  Pat Beach (GO) > Benny Sortino (Webster) fall 5:25
103  Jamie Freyn (Fairport) > Shaun Goodrich (GO) decision 10-7
103  Gary Borrelli (Spencerport) > Joe Lacagnina (Penfield) major decision 12-2
112  Chad Hayes (Hilton) > Bill Merle (Spencerport) decision 3-1
112  Kris Neu (Irondequoit) > Mike Pagano (GA) decision 7-2
119  Terrence Green (Spencerport) > Geoff Selleck (RH) fall 3:53
119  John Veltre (GO) > Brian Romeo (Hilton) decision 4-3
125  Bill Jacoutot (Spencerport) > Jim Callahan (Brighton) decision 8-3
125  Keith Pittinaro (ER) > Chris Kemp (Pittsford) decision 8-5
130  Taylor Collins (Pittsford) > Jeremy McCartney (GC) decision 5-4
130  Marvin Brown (Brighton) > Ryan Bown (Hilton) decision 10-4
135  Jason DeBruin (Spencerport) > Joe Gallina (CC) fall 1:32
135  Mike Clark (Brockport) > Jeremias Maniero (GA) fall 3:23
140  Jason Brongo (Spencerport) > John Carter (GA) decision 5-2
140  Don Carlo-Clauss (GO) > Rob Williams (Brockport) decision 13-6
145  Adam Ventress (Spencerport) > Mike Husdan (GA) fall 5:35
145  Jim Ziegler (Webster) > Greg Fletcher (Brockport) decision 5-3
152  Nick Bazinet (Brockport) > Scott Sanders (Penfield) decision 4-2
152  Brendan Callan (Webster) > Nick Zito (Brighton) default 4:50
160  Galen Rowell (GC) > Dan Williams (Brockport) technical fall 5:00
160  Tom Plucknette (Spencerport) > Justin Vandermeid (RH) decision 3-1
171  Matt Krenzer (CC) > Tony Casserino (EIE) decision 5-2
171  Matt Melrose (Fairport) > Ryan Senft (Webster) decision 9-2
189  Shaun Murray (GA) > Nick Tomaszewski (CC) decision 11-7 (1OT)
189  Jeff Fiorito (Spencerport) > Jake Boerman (Fairport) decision 6-2
220  Marlin Crowder (GC) > Nathan Bucholz (Batavia) fall 0:29
220  Casey Brimacomb (Penfield) > Jason Kuhn (ER) decision 4-3
275  Michael O'Keefe (Brockport) > Greg Frisch (Spencerport) fall
275  Alex Kaplun (Penfield) > Andy Malburg (CC) fall 4:45


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)