★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling Championships
January 21, 2011 - January 22, 2011 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

215 Lb Podium
photo by Bob Baldino - r1baldino@aol.com Click for larger image.


Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 292, Rush-Henrietta 156, Brighton 143.5, Penfield 143, Brockport 137.5, Pittsford 134, Hilton 106, Fairport 93, Victor 66.5, Webster Schroeder 64.5, Batavia 62.5, Webster Thomas 60, Churchville-Chili 51, Irondequoit 42, Greece Olympia 35.5, Greece Athena 23.5, Gates Chili 22, Canandaigua 17, Honeoye Falls-Lima 8, East Irondequoit Eastridge 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Ryan Reed (RH)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Joe Inzana (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) > Kevin Palmeri (RH) decision 5-4
103  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Mitch Moran (Penfield) decision 7-0
112  Dwann Hall (Pittsford) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport) decision 7-4
119  Brady Baron (Pittsford) > Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport) decision 5-1
125  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield) decision 6-2
130  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport) TB 3-2 (3OT)
135  Ryan Reed (RH) > Sean Murphy (Penfield) fall 1:01
140  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Steven DeMetsenaere (Fairport) major decision 13-4
145  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Adam Ludwicki (CC) major decision 12-3
152  Roy Daniels (Spencerport) > Jeff Palmeri (RH) decision 6-3
160  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Josh Reed (WS) major decision 15-5
171  Ian Solcz (Pittsford) > David Kelley (Brighton) decision 3-2
189  Andrew Dietrich (Penfield) > Sam Richardson (Pittsford) decision 3-2
215  Jake Barnhart (Penfield) > Jesse Kozub (Brockport) decision 3-1 (1OT)
285  Robert Knight (Brockport) > Jimmy Hussar (WT) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) > Chris Fantauzzo (GA) decision 2-0
103  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Matt Boyle (Batavia) major decision 8-0
112  Adam Putz (Brighton) > Mike Brown (Irondequoit) fall 1:29
119  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Tim Tanavung (Brighton) decision 7-5
125  Brandon Davies (RH) > Nick Luongo (Brighton) decision 4-2
130  Jordan Messimer (RH) > Brian Silverstien (Brighton) major decision 14-1
135  B.J. Turner (Victor) > Griffin Lavine (Brighton) decision 3-1
140  Mike Roman (Spencerport) > John Northrup (RH) decision 9-5
145  Josh Maier (Brockport) > Eric Krawiec (WS) decision 5-3
152  Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton) > Nick Payne (Victor) decision 2-0
160  Dan Taillie (Brighton) > Matt Lahue (Penfield) decision 7-2
171  Richie Childs (Brockport) > Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport) decision 5-2
189  Onaje Davis (Victor) > Ben Youngman (Irondequoit) decision 4-3
215  Aaron Gugel (Batavia) > Jon Davis (Spencerport) fall 1:23
285  Pat Byrne (RH) > Tyler Delcorvo (GC) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Barton Peters (Brockport) > Tristan Ierlan (Victor) major decision 9-1
103  Andy Pieri (Fairport) > Edwin Serrano (GA) fall 2:30
112  Brennan Root (RH) > Anthony Deprez (Hilton) decision 5-3
119  Mike Demarco (WS) > Cal Hotelling (Fairport) decision 3-0
125  Kevin Godici (Hilton) > Jacob Pincus (Pittsford) default
130  Conor Moar (Pittsford) > Dom Valenti (Victor) fall 3:27
135  Mike Morabito (Spencerport) > Jon Hughes (Brockport) fall 4:04
140  John Bourgeois (Irondequoit) > Mike Coffaro (WT) decision 11-4
145  Jim Hough (Hilton) > Mike Konzel (WT) fall 3:51
152  Will Ely (Batavia) > Alex Schepler (Hilton) decision 5-2
160  Josh Powell (CC) > John Bird (Fairport) decision 8-6
171  Cody Berthiaume (WS) > Branden Rhodes (Victor) fall 3:27
189  John Difante (Batavia) > Chris Sutton (GO) TB 3-2 (3OT)
215  Rob Cusse (Hilton) > Colton Kells (Fairport) decision 3-2
285  Austin Coleman (Spencerport) > Will Day (Hilton) decision 6-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling Championships)