★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
1st Annual Genesee-Orleans vs. Niagara-Orleans Wrestling Day
February 15, 1975 @ Clifford Wise Junior High School (Medina, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Thriller
Mustang Doug Hermann won a thriller from Byron-Bergen's Dave Seward. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, February 17, 1975. Click for larger image.




Varsity | First Place - 8 p.m.

Participating Teams

Medina (11-0) [NY], Byron-Bergen (9-0) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Medina (11-0) [NY] 1-0
 2. Byron-Bergen (9-0) [NY] 0-1

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Medina (11-0) 40, Byron-Bergen (9-0) 6

Meet History
      98  Tim Feltz (Medina (11-0)) > Scott Charcolla (BB (9-0)) decision 11-0
     105  Doug Hermann (Medina (11-0)) > Dave Seward (BB (9-0)) decision 3-2
     112  Pat Brown (Medina (11-0)) > Dennis Barnard (BB (9-0)) fall 3:58
     119  Ron Karn (BB (9-0)) > Paul Wilson (Medina (11-0)) decision 2-0
     126  Steve Fuller (Medina (11-0)) > Mark List (BB (9-0)) decision 5-0
     132  Mike Cardone (Medina (11-0)) > Jim Northrup (BB (9-0)) decision 8-0
     138  Tom Karn (BB (9-0)) > Tom Mancuso (Medina (11-0)) decision 3-0
     145  Joe Cardone (Medina (11-0)) > Joe Burger (BB (9-0)) decision 3-1
     155  Jeff Cotter (Medina (11-0)) > Derf Jensen (BB (9-0)) fall 1:24
     167  Joe Bujalski (Medina (11-0)) > George Sardou (BB (9-0)) decision 7-1
     177  Bill Nice (Medina (11-0)) > Terry Speed (BB (9-0)) decision 9-4
     215  Rick Taylor (Medina (11-0)) > Karl Weinert (BB (9-0)) fall 2:39


Varsity | Second Place - 6 p.m.

Participating Teams

Starpoint (8-4) [NY], Kendall (6-1-1) [NY]

Team Standings

 3. Starpoint (8-4) [NY] 1-0
 4. Kendall (6-1-1) [NY] 0-1

Round 3

    Starpoint (8-4) > Kendall (6-1-1)

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Third Place - 6 p.m.

Participating Teams

Newfane (8-4) [NY], Lyndonville (7-2) [NY]

Team Standings

 5. Newfane (8-4) [NY] 1-0
 6. Lyndonville (7-2) [NY] 0-1

Round 3

    Newfane (8-4) > Lyndonville (7-2)

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Fourth Place - 3 p.m.

Participating Teams

Pavilion (6-2-1) [NY], Albion (6-5) [NY]

Team Standings

 7. Pavilion (6-2-1) [NY] 1-0
 8. Albion (6-5) [NY] 0-1

Round 2

    Pavilion (6-2-1) 29, Albion (6-5) 22

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Fifth Place - 3 p.m.

Participating Teams

Alexander (5-4) [NY], Akron (3-7-1) [NY]

Team Standings

 9. Alexander (5-4) [NY] 1-1
10. Akron (3-7-1) [NY] 0-1

Round 2

    Alexander (5-4) 31, Akron (3-7-1) 24

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Sixth Place - 1 p.m.

Participating Teams

Royalton-Hartland (3-8-1) [NY], Pembroke (3-5) [NY]

Team Standings

11. Royalton-Hartland (3-8-1) [NY] 1-0
12. Pembroke (3-5) [NY] 0-1

Round 1

    Royalton-Hartland (3-8-1) 34, Pembroke (3-5) 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Seventh Place - 1 p.m.

Participating Teams

Wilson (0-11) [NY], Elba (3-6) [NY]

Team Standings

13. Wilson (0-11) [NY] 1-0
14. Elba (3-6) [NY] 0-1

Round 1

    Wilson (0-11) 30, Elba (3-6) 21

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (1st Annual Genesee-Orleans vs. Niagara-Orleans Wrestling Day)