★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
24th Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1990 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

League Champions
Six different schools are represented among the 14 weight class winners that were crowned this past weekend at the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League wrestling championships held at Akron. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Friday, February 23, 1990. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Medina, Newfane, Royalton-Hartland, Starpoint, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Rob Cummings (Akron)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jason Collins (RH) > Eric Vaughn (Medina) fall 2:49
 98  Jeremy Tripp (Starpoint) > Brian LaForest (Newfane) technical fall 16-1
105  Eric Heveron (Medina) > Chuck Rebmann (Akron) DQ
112  Ty Geake (Akron) > Kevin Hillman (Albion) technical fall 15-0
119  Binh Hua (Medina) > Eric Mangan (Wilson) decision 7-2
126  Matt Dawson (Newfane) > Joe McVige (Albion) fall 1:44
132  Rob Cummings (Akron) > Allen Gerhardt (Newfane) decision 7-0
138  Jim Cunningham (RH) > Steve Snyder (Albion) decision 5-1
145  Willie Cunningham (RH) > Jason Etheridge (Newfane) decision 10-6
155  Charlie Rickard (Starpoint) > Tony Aina (Albion) decision 3-1
167  Lee Sanger (Akron) > Vic Thibault (Newfane) fall 3:24
177  Paul Bannister (Albion) > Jarred Lake (RH) decision 2-1
215  Chris Rogers (Albion) > Daric Brege (Akron) fall 3:10
250  Art Dispenza (Starpoint) > Jeff Capen (Newfane) fall 3:22

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Eric Hudomint (Akron)
105  Mike Moss (Albion) > Craig Hinkley (Newfane) decision 10-7
112  Adam Barry (Starpoint) > Greg Fredrichs (Newfane) decision 11-8
119  Bo King (Newfane) > Greg Seefeldt (Starpoint) decision 4-2
126  Tom Coyle (Starpoint) > Joe Scouten (Albion) fall 3:32
132  Matt Botzer (Wilson) > Chad Bisher (Newfane) decision 6-4
138  Aaron Class (Starpoint) > Larry Balch (Wilson) superior decision 13-0
145  Joe Aina (Albion) > Todd Seefeldt (Starpoint) decision 3-2
155  Trevyr DuPont (Akron) > Jerry Babcock (Newfane) decision 12-6
167  Scott Ander (RH) > Dan Cummings (Akron) fall 4:40
177  Mike Newsome (Albion) > Nate Stephenson (Wilson) fall 2:32
215  Kurt Vanstone (Medina) > Craig Burns (Starpoint) fall 4:45


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (24th Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships)