★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
38th Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships
February 7, 2004 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestler
Albion senior Mike Sanders, a five-time league champion, earned All-League Tournament MVP honors. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 9, 2004.





Varsity

Team Final

Newfane 164, Albion 149, Royalton-Hartland 124, Starpoint 110, Akron 105, Medina 78, Wilson 68, Barker 67

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Sanders (Albion)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Steve Lovewell (Akron) > Darren Whittall (Starpoint) fall 1:44
103  Ben Stopa (RH) > Brad Werth (Newfane) decision 3-1
112  Mike Crane (Medina) > Joe Moran (RH) decision 2-1
119  Jon Reeson (Barker) > Chris Sindo (Akron) fall 3:08
125  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Greg Donnelly (RH) decision 6-0
130  Mike Marmo (Starpoint) > Vince Aris (Barker) SV 4-2 (1OT)
135  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Errick Cholewa (Starpoint) decision 3-0
140  Chris Snyder (Akron) > Mike Cutter (Starpoint) decision 6-2 (1OT)
145  Dan Klonowski (Akron) > Matt Carroll (Wilson) decision 13-6
152  Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) > Kyle Piccirilli (Albion) major decision 13-4
160  Scott Hanna (Wilson) > Dan Letcher (Newfane) fall 5:30
171  Matt Allport (Albion) > Brent Szwalla (Newfane) major decision 13-1
189  Alex Otto (Newfane) > Joe Sidari (Medina) major decision 21-11
215  Stephen Donnelly (Albion) > Travis Kinne (RH) decision 2-1
275  Brian Pollock (Newfane) > Marvin Thompson (Albion) decision 6-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Anthony Fidanza (RH) > Mike Carlo (Wilson) fall 2:54
103  Heath Marciszewski (Barker) > Dominic DiCesare (Wilson) technical fall 23-5
112  Brad Martin (Newfane) > Matt Sanders (Albion) technical fall 17-2
119  Jeff Brigham (RH) > Devon Pahuta (Albion) fall 4:14
125  Mike Aris (Barker) > Matt King (Wilson) technical fall 15-0
130  Chris Snyder (Akron) > Ben Killian (Newfane) decision 7-2
135  Mark Donnelly (RH) > Tom Klonowski (Akron) decision 5-2
140  Jesus Velez (Medina) > Ryan Earle (RH) technical fall 17-2
145  Mike Brown (Newfane) > Adam Rush (Albion) decision 5-3
152  Josh Quackenbush (RH) > Charles King (Wilson) decision 10-6
160  Adam Lake (Medina) > Don Reinard (Akron) fall 3:31
171  Bill Campbell (Akron) > C.J. Regnet (Starpoint) decision 2-1
189  Brad Miller (RH) > Brad Miller (RH) decision 3-1 (1OT)
215  Jared Allen (Medina) > Joshua Austin (Starpoint) fall 0:50
275  Sam Montesanti (Medina) > Ben Winquist (Wilson) fall 2:46


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (38th Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships)