14th Annual Caledonia-Mumford Christmas Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
December 18, 1976 @ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, New York)

 

Pioneer captures Cal-Mum title
Pioneer High of Section 6 captured the Caledonia-Mumford Wrestling Tournament last night with 154 points. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, December 19, 1976. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Pioneer 154, Athens [PA] 151.5, Rush-Henrietta Sperry 133, East Irondequoit Eastridge 111, Irondequoit 109.5, Attica 102, Caledonia-Mumford 98, Batavia Notre Dame 25

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Lee Friend (Pioneer) > Terry Conner (RHS) decision 6-2
 98  Steve Arnold (Pioneer) > Mike Murphy (CM) decision 6-1
105  Don St. James (RHS) > Scott Webster (Athens) decision 11-5
112  Mark Bennett (Athens) > Scott Trauscht (Attica) decision 2-1
119  Glen Jarvis (Athens) > Tom Mastrodonato (EIE) fall 5:02
126  Charles Robinson (CM) > Jeff Pettit (Pioneer) fall 3:20
132  Ned Owens (Irondequoit) > Keith Floyd (Pioneer) decision 16-11
138  Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer) > Dan Mancini (EIE) fall 1:45
145  Dan Rosa (RHS) > Steve Ventura (Irondequoit) decision 4-2
155  Marty Jones (Athens) > Jim Devin (Pioneer) decision 6-4
167  Mike Sacchitella (RHS) > Tony DeNero (EIE) decision 8-3
177  Marcus Eaton (Pioneer) > Alan Metz (Attica) fall 2:50
215  Wes Audsley (Attica) > Rick Brostek (RHS) fall 3:07
250  Bernie Trout (Athens) > Tom Mills (CM) fall 0:45

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit) > Remo Pasquarella (EIE)
 98  Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > Rich Pagano (EIE)
105  Bob Losey (Pioneer) > Rick Trauscht (Attica)
112  John Dierna (EIE) > Dave Sanders (Pioneer)
119  Tom Bennet (Pioneer) > Brian Etter (Irondequoit)
126  Ray Conner (RHS) > Tim Vassallo (EIE)
132  Pat Kelly (Athens) > John Habel (Attica)
138  Tim Robinson (Athens) > Len Tompkins (RHS)
145  Blair Dibble (Athens) > Ken Grover (Attica)
155  Tony Petrillo (Attica) > Leo Jones (CM)
167  Tony Gentile (Irondequoit) > Jeff Comfort (Attica)
177  Mark Kukuvka (EIE) > Jim Smith (Athens)
215  Chuck Peterson (Athens) > S. Pelitera (Irondequoit)
250  Mike Schultz (Irondequoit)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (14th Annual Caledonia-Mumford Christmas Wrestling Tournament)