★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Ken-Ton Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 7, 1998 @ Kenmore West High School (Tonawanda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Medina, Albion Matmen Score Tourney Wins
Medina's Tom Russo (119) and Jamie Duffina (135) both captured individual weight class championships at the Ken-Ton Tournament Saturday. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 9, 1996. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Tonawanda 149, Kenmore West 141.5, Clarence 140, Sweet Home 126, Medina 125.5, Jamestown 103, Williamsville North 71, Eden 65, St. Francis 56.5, St. Joseph's 40.5, Kenmore East 38, Frontier 22

Aggregate Pin Award - Travis Brunner (Clarence)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brian Hanselman (SH)

Championship Final (1st)

103  Pat Knab (KE) > Cory Vaillancourt (SH) decision 3-2
112  Steve Dotzler (KW) > Brandon Booker (SF) decision 7-1
119  Tom Russo (Medina) > Rich Korte (Tonawanda) fall 3:35
125  Karl Kasprzak (Clarence) > John Tocke (KW) fall 0:45
130  Travis Brunner (Clarence) > Shawn Dotzler (KW) fall 1:05
135  Jamie Duffina (Medina) > Jesse Warner (Clarence) technical fall 2:28
140  Dan Markovitz (Tonawanda) > Sam Baker (Clarence) decision 3-0
145  Mike Nocero (Jamestown) > Justin Parry (SJ) decision 5-1
152  Kevin Clive (Clarence) > Teddy Dunn (KW) decision 4-2
160  Brian Hanselman (SH) > Nick Sisley (Jamestown) decision 8-6
171  J.R. Balling (Tonawanda) > Chris Stalker (Medina) major decision 14-2
189  Jason Flading (SH) > David Schweikhard (KE) technical fall 5:30
215  Matt Zielinski (Clarence) > Jacob Koestler (Eden) fall 3:50
275  Eric Potter (Jamestown) > Dale Cleaveland (Medina) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

103  Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) > J.R. Roberts (Medina) decision 9-7
112  Mike Brenon (SH) > Luke Sevenish (Jamestown) decision 4-1
119  Pat Tona (SJ) > Mark Fintzel (SF) decision 5-3
125  Travis Brunner (Clarence) > Shawn Dotzler (KW) fall 1:05
130  Adam Holovics (SH) > Ben Vilonen (WN) fall 1:33
135  Ben Greenman (Jamestown) > Roman Polychenko (KW) fall 2:45
140  Pat Passanise (Jamestown) > Ben Bauer (Eden) decision 6-2
145  Tim Considine (Tonawanda) DQ
152  Lue Krantz (Eden) > Brian Banaszewski (Medina) decision 6-4
160  Paul McGuire (SF) > Rick Rabin (Clarence) fall 1:33
171  Jacob Reid (KW) > Kevin Shaw (WN) decision 15-10
189  Dawson Westenskow (WN) > Keith Steigman (Tonawanda) major decision 15-5
215  Joe Sands (Medina) > Don Schloerb (Tonawanda) default
275  Frank Giannantonio (Tonawanda) > Paul Kukoda (KW) fall 3:57


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Ken-Ton Invitational Wrestling Tournament)