★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
13th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic
January 8, 1993 - January 9, 1993 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 241.5, Newfane 186.5, Lockport 176.5, Royalton-Hartland 150, Clarence 140.5, Kenmore West 122, Pioneer 118, Southwestern 118, Hamburg 111, Frontier 96.5, Salamanca 93, Wilson 85.5, Cassadaga Valley 77.5, Grand Island 75, Amherst 72.5, Sweet Home 72, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 56.5, Medina 53, Niagara Falls 45, Williamsville North 44.5, Williamsville South 43, Akron 37, Starpoint 33, Maryvale 32, Cheektowaga 29.5, St. Joseph's 20, Cardinal O'Hara 10

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kevin Nelson (Pioneer)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Erik Guild (RH) > Don Klein (Frontier) decision 4-1
 98  Brad Dixon (NW) > Jason Yoder (Lockport) decision 7-3
105  Dave Brewer (NW) > Mike Pacillo (KW) decision 3-0
112  Mark Keller (Amherst) > James Hutcheson (NW) fall 4:28
119  Joel Griffith (NW) > Jason Wilson (Newfane) fall 2:37
126  Kevin Nelson (Pioneer) > Jason Collins (RH) decision 7-3
132  Rob Pacillo (KW) > Chris Gannon (Hamburg) decision 9-2
138  Bill Dixon (NW) > Tim Lukasik (Newfane) fall 1:18
145  Rudy Hein (SH) > Dave Teccio (NW) decision 7-1
155  Allen Gerhardt (Newfane) > Ben Heckathorn (Pioneer) fall 2:32
167  Chris Warwicz (CV) > Matt Hartsock (RH) decision 12-7
177  Eric Schultz (Lockport) > Brian Wendel (Southwestern) decision 7-1
215  Larry Goble (Hamburg) > Chris Wolfe (Clarence) SV 6-4 (1OT)
250  Jarred Lake (RH) > Chris Smith (SJ) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Ben Rotundo (Clarence) > Dan Dixon (NW) fall 2:43
 98  Frank Palisano (RH) > Brad Green (SH) decision 8-4
105  Jeff Barlow (GI) > Rod Brown (NF) decision 6-3
112  Bill Wolf (KW) > Todd Verdi (WS) major decision 14-4
119  Brett Kaczmarski (Hamburg) > Tim Marshall (Lockport) fall 0:27
126  Jim Kennedy (Salamanca) > Matt Martin (Amherst) decision 7-3
132  Larry Bryant (Southwestern) > Eric Vaughn (Medina) decision 6-1
138  Tom Nagel (Salamanca) > Josh Kanner (Clarence) major decision 11-1
145  Tim Fallon (Newfane) > Tom McCabe (Clarence) fall 3:44
155  Matt DiOrio (Hamburg) > Jamie Johnson (Amherst) forfeit
167  Tony Story (Salamanca) > Bryan Herb (Clarence) major decision 10-2
177  Chuck Phillips (Frontier) > Bryan McGillick (Clarence) default
215  Justin Kwoka (Lockport) > Craig Burns (Starpoint) decision 8-3
250  John Kugler (Lockport) > Matt Howard (KW) fall 4:34

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Shawn Cleveley (Newfane) > Rich Files (Akron) decision 6-2
 98  Jamie Duffina (Medina) > Caleb Brittain (Pioneer) forfeit
105  Josh States (Lockport) > Lee Heckathorn (Pioneer) fall 1:44
112  Keith Jones (Newfane) > Lee Lindstrom (Southwestern) fall 3:09
119  Scott Orloff (CV) > Shawn Schultz (Frontier) forfeit
126  Jeff Duke (Wilson) > Marty Rastelli (GI) forfeit
132  Greg Friedrichs (Newfane) > Shawn Ryans (KW) decision 8-7
138  Jason Massaro (GI) > Brian Yoder (Lockport) decision 6-4
145  Sean McKnight (LSNF) > James Mower (CV) forfeit
155  Bill Olkowski (WN) > Doug McCarthy (Lockport) technical fall 20-4
167  Rob Tilton (Pioneer) > Scott Nelson (Southwestern) fall 1:37
177  Kevin Schendel (Wilson) > Fred Gratz (RH) major decision 10-2
215  Brad Anderson (Southwestern) > Jeff Kingsbury (Newfane) fall 1:33
250  Don Pfaler (GI) > Chris Nykiel (Frontier) fall 0:15


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (13th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic)