|
Olympic Wrestling Championships
August 16, 1920 - August 27, 1920 @ Antwerp Zoo (Antwerp, Belgium)
|
Charles Edwin Ackerly
In 1920, Edwin Ackerly of Cuba (NY) was the only member of the United States Olympic wrestling team to take a gold medal at the 7th Olympiad in Antwerp, Belgium. SOURCE: The Cuba Patriot and Free Press, August 5-11, 1992.
Click for larger image.
-
Cuba Boy on Olympic Team (Wellsville, Jul 19) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Is World Champion: Cuba Boy Only American to Capture a First (Cuba, Sep 3) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Was a Proud Day for Cuba Folks (Wellsville, Sep 25) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Edwin Ackerly Wins Mention In Ripley (Cuba, 1940) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Edwin Ackerly, Olympic Champion, Named to Hall of Fame (Cuba, 1961) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Newark Boy Goes to Olympic Games (Newark, Jul 16) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Newark Boy Qualifies for Olympic Team; Defeated Champion Wrestler of Navy to Obtain Place (Newark, Jul 22) (PDF) [Preview]
-
How Cornelius Cornelius Became a Wrestler (Newark, Aug 6) (PDF) [Preview]
-
The Army at the Olympic Games (District of Columbia, Jul 31) (PDF) [Preview]
Graeco-Roman
| August 15-26
Team Final
Finland [FIN] 19, Sweden [SWE] 7, Denmark [DEN] 3, Norway [NOR] 1, Belgium [BEL] 0, United States of America [USA] 0 Place Winners
134 1.
Oskari Friman
(Finland)
2.
Heikki Kahkonen
(Finland)
3.
Fritiof Svensson
(Sweden)
151 1.
Emil Vare
(Finland)
2.
Taavi Tamminen
(Finland)
3.
Frithjof Andersen
(Norway)
168 1.
Carl Westergren
(Sweden)
2.
Arthur Lindfors
(Finland)
3.
Masa Perttila
(Finland)
184 1.
Claes Johanson
(Sweden)
2.
Edil Rosenqvist
(Finland)
3.
Johannes Eriksen
(Denmark)
HWT 1.
Adolf Lindfors
(Finland)
2.
Poul Hansen
(Denmark)
3.
Martti Nieminen
(Finland)
Results not entered.
Catch-As-Catch-Can
| August 27-31
Team Final
United States of America [USA] 9.5, Finland [FIN] 8, Sweden [SWE] 5.33, Switzerland [SUI] 5, Great Britain [GBR] 2, Belgium [BEL] 0, India [IND] 0 Place Winners
119 1.
Charles Edwin Ackerly
(USA)
2.
Sam Gerson
(USA)
3.
Philip Bernard
(GB)
135 1.
Kalle Anttila
(Finland)
2.
Gottfrid Svensson
(Sweden)
3.
Peter Wright
(GB)
154 1.
Eino Leino
(Finland)
2.
Vaino Penttala
(Finland)
3.
Charley Johnson
(USA)
178 1.
Anders Larsson
(Sweden)
2.
Charles Courant
(Switzerland)
3.
Walter Maurer
(USA)
HWT 1.
Robert Roth
(Switzerland)
2.
Nat Pendleton
(USA)
3.
Fred Meyer
(USA)
Results not entered.
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (Olympic Wrestling Championships)
|
|