★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Irondequoit Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 6, 1990 @ Irondequoit High School (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Irondequoit Tournament
Irondequoit won its tournament for the third straight year, piling up 188.5 points to 173 for Bishop Kearney. .SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, January 7, 1990. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Irondequoit 188.5, Bishop Kearney 173, Greece Olympia 146.5, Mynderse 118, East Irondequoit Eastridge 104, Wayland 98, Hammondsport 95, Perry 86, East High (Rochester) 29

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Chris Farrell (Irondequoit) > Brendan Sheehan (Irondequoit) fall 5:21
 98  Gracen Porreca (BK) > Anthony Cosmano (Irondequoit) decision 5-1
105  Chris Terrigino (Irondequoit) > Aaron Burke (Wayland) technical fall 5:17
112  Brian Pintagro (Irondequoit) > Mike Anderson (BK) technical fall 4:39
119  Brian Jeary (GO) > Sam Lopez (BK) decision 7-0
126  Vince Acciaio (Irondequoit) > Phil Fahrenholz (Mynderse) decision 8-6
132  Eric Mundt (Mynderse) > Chris Buckley (Wayland) fall 1:54
138  Pete LaPietra (Irondequoit) > Chris Edsell (Hammondsport) decision 8-6
145  Frank Trigg (EIE) > Jerry Lopez (BK) technical fall 5:00
155  Hakan Dilek (EIE) > Steve Lysenko (Irondequoit) decision 12-8
167  Judd Brown (EIE) > John Condello (BK) fall 5:32
177  Jamie Twist (BK) > Rob Barrett (GO) decision 4-3
215  Dave Bell (BK) > Tom Parrone (GO) technical fall 5:00
250  Chris Wotjas (GO) > Andy Dellefave (Mynderse) fall 0:08

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  T. Sweeney (Mynderse) > Armando Constible (GO) fall 2:30
 98  Mark Regoord (EIE) > Corie Scott (EHR) fall 0:57
105  Rick Spaker (BK) > Edward Rodriguez (EHR) technical fall 19-4
112  Dan Carstairs (GO) > B. Tyler (Hammondsport) decision 9-5
119  Corey Wells (Perry) > T. Nguyen (Irondequoit) fall 2:06
126  Doug DeGroff (Perry) > M. Dilek (EIE) major decision 13-5
132  Joe Swyers (Perry) > Warren Jones (BK) fall 1:55
138  Joe Geraci (BK) > S. Streb (Mynderse) decision 14-10
145  C. Swan (GO) > Rollie Sears (Perry) decision 8-2
155  Doug Presler (Hammondsport) > Thaddeus Nearhood (Perry) decision 6-0
167  Steve Loop (Wayland) > Dan Stryker (Hammondsport) fall 3:45
177  George Kuhn (Wayland) > Rick Morganti (Mynderse) decision 14-8
215  T. Welch (Hammondsport) > Plail Coley (Wayland) fall 2:29
250  P. Seager (Hammondsport) > R. Morela (EHR) fall 0:31


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Irondequoit Invitational Wrestling Tournament)