★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 4, 1989 - March 5, 1989 @ John Carroll University (University Heights, Ohio)
Powered by matburn®

 

Bomber dominance
SOURCE: The Ithacan, Thursday, March 8, 1989.




Slideshow: Awards




Varsity

Team Final

Ithaca College 72.5, Delaware Valley College [PA] 64.5, Augsburg College [MN] 61.5, John Carroll University [OH] 59, Central College [IA] 56, Montclair State University [NJ] 51.5, SUNY Cortland 42.5, Wartburg College [IA] 42.5, Buena Vista University [IA] 33, Kean University [NJ] 29, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 27, SUNY Brockport 23.75, University of Chicago [IL] 22.5, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 22.5, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 22.5, Ohio Northern University [OH] 22.25, Rhode Island College [RI] 20.75, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 20, SUNY Oswego 17.5, St. Lawrence University 16.5, Coe College [IA] 16, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 15.5, Upper Iowa University [IA] 14.5, King's College [PA] 14, Luther College [IA] 14, Wittenberg University [OH] 12.5, Mount Union College [OH] 12, Cornell College [IA] 11.5, Carroll College [WI] 0, Elizabethtown College [PA] 0, Gallaudet University [DC] 0, Millikin University [IL] 0, New York University 0, Norwich University [VT] 0, SUNY Oneonta 0, Simpson College [IA] 0, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 0, University at Albany 0, University of St. Thomas [MN] 0, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 0, Washington and Lee University [VA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Peter Gonzalez (MSU)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Dave Jordan (BVU) > Joe Dasti (KU) decision 2-1
126  Peter Gonzalez (MSU) > Pete Hayek (JCU) fall 3:34
134  Bob Berceau (UWSP) > Chris Cuffar (TCNJ) decision 2-0 (1OT)
142  Shawn Smith (DVC) > Ron Gross (IC) major decision 13-5
150  Karl Monaco (MSU) > David Zariczny (Cortland) decision 9-2
158  Mark Ambrose (DVC) > Eric Stewart (CC) decision 6-2
167  Randy Worrell (DVC) > Joe Schmidt (JCU) decision 6-3
177  Kevin Higgins (BWU) > Dan Bieller (IC) decision 4-3
190  Dean Gavin (WC) > Mike Fusilli (IC) decision 3-2
275  Vince Cameron (ONU) > Scott Dierks (CC) decision 5-2 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Scott Martin (RIC) > Troy Monks (Cortland) fall 4:56
126  Fritz Zagorski (Brockport) > Chad Beck (CC) major decision 12-3
134  Wendel Donathan (WU) > John Beatty (AC) decision 1-0
142  Mike Collica (JCU) > Brian Read (SLU) decision 7-3
150  Shawn Voight (CC) > Donny Wichmann (AC) decision 2-1
158  Bob Llorca (UWW) > Matt Kretlow (AC) decision 5-4
167  Joe Whitters (CC) > Mike Yanosik (Cortland) decision 6-0
177  Peter Wang (UC) > Jack Denholm (WC) decision 3-1
190  Kevin Schiltz (AC) > Larry Danko (KC) fall 5:22
275  Jon Buhner (Oswego) > Tom Fye (LC) decision 2-0

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Chris Hoffman (CC) > Mitch Hegland (AC) decision 6-5
126  Joel Lamson (IC) > David Regina (Oneonta) decision 1-0 (1OT)
134  Bob Carrigan (UC) > Frank Genova (KU) superior decision 12-0
142  Jim Bogash (UIU) > Todd Hibbs (MUC) decision 2-1
150  Marty Nichols (IC) > Travis Young (SC) fall 1:15
158  Scott Miller (CWRU) > Mike Picozzi (MSU) fall 1:56
167  Tom Rainville (NU) > Jeff Voss (WC) decision 5-0
177  Carl DeBernardo (JCU) > Greg Hanchin (CWRU) decision 8-4
190  Rich Redfoot (WLU) > Rich Caldwell (BVU) decision 4-0
275  Chester Grauberger (AC) > Tim Maca (UIU) decision 8-3

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Eric Ciha (UWP) > Steve Rivera (TCNJ) decision 11-4
126  Brian Allen (RIC) > Tim Gerber (EC) decision 4-0
134  Adam Schaaf (UWW) > Jeff Bakken (BVU) decision 4-3
142  Rich Venuto (TCNJ) > Todd Enger (UST) decision 3-2
150  Nick Zupan (SLU) > Chris Zogby (UA) decision 8-4
158  Sean Yengo (Cortland) > Toselli Silvestri (GU) major decision 12-4
167  Greg Jones (UA) > Scott Brown (MUC) default
177  Mike Nuzum (USCGA) > Todd Silvestri (GU) decision 4-1
190  Tom Mahoney (MU) > Ben Weinthal (NYU) decision 9-2
275  Ed Dupuy (KU) > Randy Meyer (UWW) decision 8-0 (1OT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)