★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
21st Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 11, 1994 - March 12, 1994 @ Quandt Fieldhouse (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
Powered by matburn®

 

Bombers capture national title
Dramatic finish for Ithaca college wrestlers. SOURCE: The Ithaca Journal, March 7, 1994. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Ithaca College 77.75, Wartburg College [IA] 75, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 66, Augsburg College [MN] 62.25, Buena Vista University [IA] 49.5, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 45, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 34, University of Mount Union [OH] 33, Kean University [NJ] 32.25, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 31.5, Norwich University [VT] 28.75, Rhode Island College [RI] 28.5, Cornell College [IA] 27, University at Albany 25.25, John Carroll University [OH] 23.5, Lycoming College [PA] 23, Augustana College [IL] 21.5, University of Wisconsin-Stout [WI] 21.5, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 19.5, Central College [IA] 18.5, Ohio Northern University [OH] 18, Olivet College [MI] 17.5, SUNY Cortland 14.5, SUNY Brockport 13.5, Trinity College [CT] 13, Binghamton University 12.5, Heidelberg College [OH] 12.5, St. John's College [MD] 12.5, Luther College [IA] 11.5, University of Chicago [IL] 10, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 8.75, University of Wisconsin-River Falls [WI] 8.5, Moravian College [PA] 7, Plymouth State University [NH] 7, Loras College [IA] 6.5, Thiel College [PA] 6, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 5.75, King's College [PA] 5, Muhlenberg College [PA] 5, Simpson College [IA] 5, Delaware Valley University [PA] 0, Elizabethtown College [PA] 0, Gettysburg College [PA] 0, Hunter College 0, Lebanon Valley College [PA] 0, Rochester Institute of Technology 0, SUNY Oneonta 0, SUNY Oswego 0, Springfield College [MA] 0, St. Lawrence University 0, Upper Iowa University [IA] 0, Ursinus College [PA] 0, York College [PA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Raphael Wilson (AC)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Zane Braggs (WC) > Jeff O'Gara (UWLC) decision 12-5
126  Kurt Schneck (LC) > Dan Gabrielson (CC) decision 12-6
134  Billy Cotter (RIC) > Max Bjerke (CC) major decision 10-1
142  Raphael Wilson (AC) > John Johnson (TCNJ) decision 6-5
150  Brian Stewart (BVU) > Kent Maslin (IC) decision 8-7
158  Cory McCauley (UWS) > Matt Sorochinsky (IC) decision 2-1 (1OT)
167  Chris Ricklic (CWRU) > Eric Reed (UWLC) decision 6-3
177  Frank Field (NU) > Kelly Keenan (BWU) decision 13-9
190  Steve Farr (IC) > Jon Dawley (WC) TB 2-1 (3OT)
275  Glen Sandull (TCNJ) > Eric Thomas (OC) decision 5-3 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Brett Christensen (BVU) > Chris Matteotti (IC) major decision 12-0
126  Jesse Armbruster (AC) > Dan Ambroziak (UMU) decision 6-4
134  Chris Steinbacher (KU) > Dave Ciacci (CWRU) major decision 10-1
142  Jamal Fox (WC) > Heath Grimm (LC) decision 4-3
150  Stuart Nutting (AC) > Steve Giordano (KU) major decision 9-0
158  Chris Connelly (JCU) > Etienne Miszczak (TCNJ) decision 5-4
167  Randy Eastman (AC) > Marty Wyckoff (BU) fall 0:55
177  Colin Green (UWSP) > Jon Schlosser (UA) decision 6-2
190  Tom Jackson (HC) > Travis Ebner (UWSP) decision 6-3
275  Eric Betterman (AC) > Jason Weigand (UMU) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Ken Herishen (TCNJ) > Will Rance (KU) decision 6-4
126  Ken Staten (NU) > Matt Colucci (JCU) decision 8-6
134  Mike Wedding (UWW) > Zach Geary (WC) decision 6-4
142  Tim Godoy (Cortland) > Brian Malloy (UMU) decision 6-4
150  Joe Telesky (Brockport) > Mario Springer (UC) fall 2:44
158  Brandon Penzkover (UWLC) > Jason Black (BVU) decision 6-2 (1OT)
167  Rick Schneckenberger (SJC) > Joey Roby (ONU) default
177  Mike Murtha (IC) > Jon Schlosser (KC) decision 6-2
190  Tucker McLean (TC) > Sean Pellerite (JCU) fall 1:49
275  Luke Rakoczy (UMU) > Lonny Morris (RIC) default

Consolation Final (7th)

118  J.R. Richner (UMU) > Dave Janaszak (AC) major decision 11-1
126  Chris Ristau (WC) > George Chu (SC) decision 9-6
134  Doug Knight (BWU) > Jere Hamel (UWSP) decision 7-2
142  Mike Meunier (UWO) > Mike Tressel (CC) decision 10-7
150  Andy Koch (MC) > Rick Mokros (ONU) decision 8-5
158  Dave Wellmeier (ONU) > Cliff Casteel (AC) fall 3:03
167  Anthony Vitola (TCNJ) > Michael Doyle (WC) decision 5-2
177  James Brophy (LC) > Jeff Santos (PSU) fall 3:00
190  John Aebly (Brockport) > Mike Mazzacco (TC) decision 5-1
275  Bruce Rivard (UWRF) > Brendon Rogers (Oswego) fall 3:48


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (21st Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)