★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
8th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
February 27, 1981 - February 28, 1981 @ John Carroll University (University Heights, Ohio)
Powered by matburn®

 

Brockport State wrestlers finish second
Brockport State's 'Mean Green Wrestling Machine' finished a strong second to Trenton State this past weekend in the NCAA Division III Tournament held at John Carroll University in Cleveland, Ohio. SOURCE: The Stylus, SUNY Brockport, March 4, 1981. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

The College of New Jersey (Trenton State) [NJ] 111.75, SUNY Brockport 100, University of Minnesota Morris [MN] 75.25, John Carroll University [OH] 68.75, Binghamton University 44, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 28, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 26.5, Wheaton College [IL] 26.25, SUNY Oswego 26, Luther College [IA] 24, California State University, Stanislaus [CA] 23.75, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 23, Elmhurst College [IL] 20, St. Lawrence University 20, University at Albany 19, University at Buffalo 18.75, Allegheny College [PA] 18.5, Buena Vista University [IA] 18.5, Hiram College [OH] 16.75, Amherst College [MA] 15.5, Augustana College [IL] 15.5, Central College [IA] 15.5, Ursinus College [PA] 15.5, Muskingum University [OH] 15.25, Coe College [IA] 14, Montclair State University [NJ] 14, Glassboro State College [NJ] 12.5, Swarthmore College [PA] 12.5, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 11.5, Delaware Valley College [PA] 11, Rochester Institute of Technology 11, SUNY Potsdam 10, SUNY Cortland 9.5, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 8.5, Rutgers University - Newark [NJ] 7.5, Wartburg College [IA] 7, Alma College [MI] 6.5, University of Wisconsin-Stout [WI] 4.5, Concordia College [MN] 4, Lycoming College [PA] 4, Wesleyan University [CT] 4, Mount Union College [OH] 3.5, William Penn University [IA] 3.5, St. Olaf College [MN] 3, Capital University [OH] 2.75, Susquehanna University [PA] 2.75, Clarkson College of Technology 2, DePauw University [IN] 2, Hunter College 2, SUNY Oneonta 2, University of Scranton [PA] 2, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 1.75, Massachusetts Maritime Academy [MA] 1.75, North Central College [IL] 1.5, North Park University [IL] 1.5, Ohio Northern University [OH] 1.5, Concordia University Chicago [IL] 1, Kalamazoo College [MI] 1, McDaniel College (Western Maryland) [MD] 1, Rhode Island College [RI] 1, Upper Iowa University [IA] 1, Wabash College [IN] 1, Cornell College [IA] 0.5, Elizabeth City State University [NC] 0.5, Gustavus Adolphus College [MN] 0.5, Augsburg College [MN] 0, Aurora University [IL] 0, Calvin University [MI] 0, College of Wooster [OH] 0, Fairleigh Dickinson University [NJ] 0, Illinois College [IL] 0, Ithaca College 0, Juniata College [PA] 0, Keene State College [NH] 0, MacMurray College [IL] 0, Nebraska Wesleyan University [NB] 0, Olivet College [MI] 0, Pamona-Pitzer Colleges [CA] 0, Ripon College [WI] 0, SUNY Maritime 0, Salisbury State College [MD] 0, Simpson College [IA] 0, Union College 0, University of Dubuque [IA] 0, University of Lynchburg [VA] 0, Washington University in St. Louis [MO] 0, Williams College [MA] 0, Wittenberg University [OH] 0, Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA] 0, York College [PA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jeff Bouslog (LC)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Dan Stefancin (JCU) > David Parisi (Oswego) decision 9-5
126  Mike Jacoutot (TCNJ (Trenton State)) > Jerry McGinty (SSC) superior decision 13-0
134  Chad Gross (JCU) > Andy Seras (UA) decision 10-8 (1OT)
142  John Dolch (SSC) > Dave Krivus (WJC) decision 12-6
150  Joe Giani (Brockport) > Tom Elcott (AC) major decision 9-1
158  Jeff Bouslog (LC) > Vertus Elmore (CSUS) fall 2:40
167  Woody Vandenburg (Brockport) > Scott Slade (UB) fall 1:30
177  Kevin Walzak (TCNJ (Trenton State)) > Tom Beyer (UMM) superior decision 19-6
190  Tom Martucci (TCNJ (Trenton State)) > Tony Smith (Brockport) decision 7-2
HWT  Dennis Koslowski (UMM) > Mike Jorgenson (EC) decision 9-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Craig Gifford (UC) > Dick Gruber (UWO) major decision 10-2
126  Jeff Merritt (UMM) > Frank Famiano (Brockport) fall 4:28
134  Ron Bussey (TCNJ (Trenton State)) > Pat Holmes (SC) decision 8-6
142  Brett Wyss (HC) > Mike Morone (BU) major decision 15-4
150  Mike Keogh (UMM) > Dale Schmacht (AC) superior decision 12-0
158  Mike McInerney (SSC) > Derek Bigford (Brockport) decision 5-3
167  Britt Mock (TCNJ (Trenton State)) > Lowell Davis (UWP) decision 5-4
177  Phil Lanzatella (SLU) > Brett Stamm (WC) default
190  Jeff Eastlick (UWP) > Stacy Bandy (CC) major decision 12-3
HWT  Tim Carmin (UWW) > Mickey Aikens (TCNJ (Trenton State)) fall 6:53

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Curt Cawley (BVU) > Tom Shiels (UMM) decision 8-1
126  Joe Benenati (BU) > Bob Eddy (Cortland) fall 1:30
134  Kai Togami (WC) > Kevin Brockway (GSC) decision 9-2
142  Darrell Leslie (RIT) > Shawn Hall (CC) major decision 14-5
150  Tom Gallagher (JCU) > Martin Butler (AC) decision 9-4
158  Eric Vance (AC) > Doug Jewett (MU) decision 6-2
167  Dennis Hareza (JCU) > John Antosiewicz (MSU) decision 3-0
177  Anthony Conetta (Brockport) > Warren Robertson (DVC) major decision 11-3
190  Bill Francke (BU) > Paul Lancaster (WC) decision 11-5
HWT  Lester Ware (BU) > Greg Sattergen (USCGA) major decision 14-5

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Ronald Jones (RUN) > Paul Cotton (MUC) decision 5-2
126  Rodney Smith (MSU) > Jim Cornick (BVU) decision 8-5
134  John Lundgren (WJC) > Mark Nourse (Potsdam) decision 8-3
142  Randy Viviani (JCU) > Kregg Bruno (Potsdam) decision 1-0
150  Kirk Benson (MU) > Ronald Peterson (BVU) fall 5:51
158  Michael Quast (SOC) > Marty Conner (Cortland) decision 8-2
167  Peter Ott (SSC) > Michael Houska (HC) decision 11-8
177  Jody Vanlaanen (UWW) > Michael Hunter (UWS) fall 1:27
190  Michael Burke (SSC) > Alan Logan (MU) decision 10-9 (1OT)
HWT  Malcolm McLeod (CC) > David Chandler (GSC) major decision 10-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (8th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)