★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
37th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 5, 2010 - March 6, 2010 @ U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
Powered by matburn®

 

Freshman wrestler takes opening round in DIII championship
With the 2009-10 wrestling season coming to an end, The College at Brockport men's team proved once again why they have the second most winning seasons of any college university in the country. SOURCE: The Stylus, SUNY Brockport, March 10, 2010. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Augsburg College [MN] 110.5, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 100.5, Wartburg College [IA] 83.5, Coe College [IA] 76, Delaware Valley College [PA] 50.5, Ithaca College 41, Ohio Northern University [OH] 34, University of Dubuque [IA] 32.5, Concordia College [MN] 31.5, Luther College [IA] 31, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 26.5, Cornell College [IA] 25, SUNY Oneonta 25, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 22, Elmhurst College [IL] 22, Saint John's University [MN] 22, Elizabethtown College [PA] 21, Heidelberg College [OH] 19, Johnson and Wales University [RI] 19, North Central College [IL] 19, University of Southern Maine [ME] 19, SUNY Cortland 18.5, Bridgewater State College [MA] 16, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 16, Williams College [MA] 16, Lakeland College [WI] 15.5, Centenary College [NJ] 14.5, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 14, Buena Vista University [IA] 13.5, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 13.5, Wilkes University [PA] 13.5, Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ] 12.5, New York University 7.5, Waynesburg University [PA] 7.5, Mount Union College [OH] 6.5, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 5.5, John Carroll University [OH] 4.5, Thiel College [PA] 4, Wesleyan University [CT] 4, Wilmington College [OH] 2.5, SUNY Brockport 2, Lycoming College [PA] 1.5, Springfield College [MA] 1.5, University of Chicago [IL] 1, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 1, Wabash College [IN] 1, Augustana College [IL] 0.5, Olivet College [MI] 0.5, Johns Hopkins University [MD] 0, King's College [PA] 0, McDaniel College [MD] 0, Messiah College [PA] 0, Rhode Island College [RI] 0, St. Olaf College [MN] 0, Trine University [IN] 0, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI] 0, Ursinus College [PA] 0, Western New England College [MA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Vincent Renaut (USMMA)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Clayton Rush (CC) > Tyler Erdman (EC) major decision 14-3
133  Bebeto Yewah (UWLC) > Paul Bjorkstrand (AC) decision 14-9
141  Myanganbayar Batsukh (SJU) > Jeremy Stierly (IC) decision 10-4
149  Isaac Dukes (CWRU) > Tony Valek (AC) decision 8-4
157  Luke Miller (ONU) > Zach Mizer (HC) decision 4-2
165  Vincent Renaut (USMMA) > Orlando Ponce (AC) decision 7-3
174  Michael Schmitz (UWLC) > Evan Brown (UD) decision 5-2
184  Phil Moenkedick (CC) > Brennan Ward (JWU) decision 7-4
197  Byron Tate (WC) > Ryan Malo (WC) decision 8-5
HWT  Dan Laurent (UWLC) > John Helgerson (WC) decision 2-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Jake Oster (EC) > Joshua Roberts (AC) decision 7-0
133  William Livingston (CC) > Aljamain Sterling (Cortland) decision 4-3
141  Matt Kelly (WC) > Kevin Donahue (CC) decision 8-5
149  Matt Mauseth (UWLC) > Blaine Woszczak (IC) decision 5-2
157  Jason Adams (AC) > Jesse Milks (UWP) decision 4-3
165  Josh Terrell (UD) > Nick LeClere (CC) decision 4-2
174  Zach Molitor (AC) > Kyle Kwiat (ONU) decision 5-1
184  Tyler Burkle (CC) > Ben Engelland (UWSP) decision 9-3
197  Jared Massey (AC) > Andy Moore (UWLC) decision 4-3
HWT  Adam Sutter (LC) > Kyle Bilquist (DVC) fall 0:48

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Austin Mogg (BVU) > Jayson Swanson (LC) fall 2:04
133  Nick Nothern (CC) > Chad Winowich (IC) decision 5-2
141  Ryan Bridge (SIT) > Matt Ulrich (USM) major decision 11-1
149  John Marsh (BSC) > Jason Pyle (LC) fall 2:24
157  Jesse Harrington (DVC) > Adam Weber (WC) decision 9-4
165  Michael Morin (USM) > Justin Barowski (DVC) decision 13-8 (1OT)
174  Chris Wade (Oneonta) > Dylan Azinger (WC) fall 0:38
184  Ben Youel (NCC) > Josh Wake (Oneonta) decision 5-1
197  Zach Pizarro (WU) > Martin Porter (DVC) fall 2:28
HWT  Jon Schmidt (UWW) > Allyn Plattner (LC) fall 1:29

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Terrance Clendenin (DVC) > Jordan Alfaro (USMMA) decision 12-6
133  Nick Garber (WU) > Corey Brown (TC) decision 13-6
141  John Starzyk (NCC) > Austin Bautista (UWW) decision 4-0
149  Justin Berns (CC) > Charlie Curran (EC) decision 7-5
157  Willie Horwath (IC) > Matthew Magill (NYU) decision 7-2
165  Carrington Banks (WC) > Cory Ferguson (UWLC) fall 0:41
174  Seth Rehn (CC) > Ross Dankers (CC) decision 10-3
184  Mike Denver (TCNJ) > Ben Adams (JCU) decision 8-7
197  Bill Schindel (MUC) > Martino Sottile (Cortland) decision 4-3
HWT  Mitch Sander (CC) > Andrew Witzel (AC) decision 2-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (37th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)