26th Annual Ahonen Duals
Dual Meet Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 7, 2017 @ Victor High School (Victor, New York)

 

Ahonen Champs
The NYS #19-Victor Blue Devils won the 2017 Ahonen Duals with a convincing 48-27 win over NYS #13-Shenendehowa. The OWs were Mike Venosa (Victor, 132) and Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa, 145). Photo by armdrag.com. Click for larger image.



Slideshow: Victor 48, Shenendehowa 27



Slideshow: Victor 49, Byron-Bergen 25




Varsity

Participating Teams

Albion [NY], Brighton [NY], Hannibal [NY], Victor (B Team) [NY], Victor [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], Elmira [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Victor [NY] 5-0
 2. Shenendehowa [NY] 4-1
 3. Elmira [NY] 4-1
 4. Byron-Bergen [NY] 3-2

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Victor 48, Shenendehowa 27
 
      99  Codey Jensen (Victor) > Brice Anderson (Shenendehowa) fall 1:30
     106  Kassem Harharu (Victor) > Daniel Weyrauch (Shenendehowa) fall 0:43
     113  Ryan Baronsky (Victor) forfeit
     120  Alex Samson (Victor) > Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) decision 8-2
     126  Tucker Hill (Victor) > Kyle Oathout (Shenendehowa) fall 1:08
     132  Michael Venosa (Victor) > Peter DiLauro (Shenendehowa) technical fall 6:00 22-5
     138  Zac Clarkin (Shenendehowa) > Alex Sidare (Victor) fall 2:26
     145  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) > Alla Alsalahi (Victor) fall 3:24
     152  John Garbeck (Victor) > Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) major decision 16-7
     160  Jack Kumpf (Victor) > Matt Timpanaro (Shenendehowa) fall 5:34
     170  Jacob McGrail (Shenendehowa) > Mason Everhart (Victor) SV 7-5 (1OT)
     182  Louis Donatelli (Shenendehowa) > Justin Bai-Rossi (Victor) decision 3-2
     195  Dart Corwin (Victor) > Izsiah Vyent (Shenendehowa) fall 2:52
     220  Jacob Weyrauch (Shenendehowa) > Chance Hansen (Victor) fall 0:54
     285  Shane Walpole (Shenendehowa) > Ryan Flaitz (Victor) decision 3-1


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Elmira 51, Byron-Bergen 32
 
      99  Drake Dille (Elmira) > Russell Cunnigham (BB) fall
     106  Lucas Riley (Elmira) forfeit
     113  Justin Hannan (BB) > Ryan Mahon (Elmira) decision 9-4
     120  Chad Toal (BB) > Jaden Burchard (Elmira) fall
     126  Zach Hannan (BB) > Alexander Johnson (Elmira) fall 2:00
     132  Noah Carpenter (Elmira) forfeit
     138  Ben Howe (Elmira) > Jake Hixenbaugh (BB) fall 2:00
     145  Micah Carpenter (Elmira) forfeit
     152  Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) forfeit
     160  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) > Jared Frego (BB) fall
     170  Zack Miller (Elmira) forfeit
     182  Will Thompson (BB) > John Robyck (Elmira) fall
     195  Jared Marshal (Elmira) > Chase Toal (BB) decision 3-2
     220  Paul McDermot (BB) > Zach Lambert (Elmira) fall
     285  Brendan Marsocci (BB) > Cullen Grover (Elmira) fall


Consolation Final (5th)

    Brighton 48, Hannibal 36
 
Box scores not entered.


Consolation Final (7th)

    Albion 35, Victor (B Team) 33
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 1

    Victor 81, Albion 6
 
Box scores not entered.

    Byron-Bergen 51, Victor (B Team) 14
 
Box scores not entered.

    Elmira 75, Hannibal 6
 
Box scores not entered.

    Shenendehowa 72, Brighton 10
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 2

    Victor 80, Hannibal 6
 
Box scores not entered.

    Brighton 39, Victor (B Team) 35
 
Box scores not entered.

    Elmira 85, Albion 0
 
Box scores not entered.

    Shenendehowa 52, Byron-Bergen 21
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    Victor 42, Elmira 34
 
Box scores not entered.

    Shenendehowa 72, Victor (B Team) 3
 
Box scores not entered.

    Hannibal 42, Albion 38
 
Box scores not entered.

    Byron-Bergen 54, Brighton 22
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 4

    Victor 49, Byron-Bergen 26
 
Box scores not entered.

    Shenendehowa 48, Elmira 30
 
Box scores not entered.

    Hannibal 32, Victor (B Team) 29
 
Box scores not entered.

    Brighton 48, Albion 32
 
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (26th Annual Ahonen Duals)