★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
52nd Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament
December 28, 2019 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Churchville-Chili Saints
In the field of 18 teams, Churchville-Chili finished second to Amherst, 113.5 to 113. Four Saints placed 1st: Coy Raines (106), Nick Williams (120) and Jonathan Jeffers (145). Cael Raines (99) took 2nd. Williams also wins the aggregate pin award. Shared by CC Wrestling. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Amherst 113.5, Churchville-Chili 113, Kenmore West (+East) 106.5, Williamsville South 101, Newfane 100.5, North Tonawanda 89, Lockport 86, Akron 81, St. Mary's of Lancaster 68.5, Albion 63.5, St. Francis 63, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 61.5, Gowanda 59.5, Depew (+Alden) 43, Medina 43, Lyndonville 34, Jamestown 32, Wilson 26.5

Aggregate Pin Award - Nicholas Williams (CC)
Fastest Pin Award - Rashawn Bloom (Medina)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Cody Wilson (Albion)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Gavin Ciarfella (BRH) > Cael Raines (CC) decision 5-2
106  Coy Raines (CC) > Hudson Denz (WS) fall 4:38
113  Brett Ricker (BRH) > Connor Bell (Lyndonville) decision 7-3
120  Nicholas Williams (CC) > Jaden Friel (WS) fall 2:19
126  Carson Alberti (Depew (+Alden)) > Mike Alberti (Depew (+Alden)) decision 11-4
132  Luqman Ahmad (WS) > Zach Ash (SML) decision 8-5
138  Hassan Dobbins (Amherst) > Brandon Fox (SF) forfeit
145  Jonathan Jeffers (CC) > Cole Kreiger (KW (+East)) fall 5:53
152  Ethan Fort (Gowanda) > Phil Stevenson (Newfane) decision 4-2
160  Ben Buscaglia (Amherst) > Shane Roberts (SF) fall 1:18
170  Ryan Yaeger (Akron) > Simon Lingle (Newfane) decision 9-6
182  Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport) > Ethan Tong (WS) major decision 8-0
195  Noah Michael (KW (+East)) > Gregory McDole (NT) technical fall 17-2
220  Jaheim Clayton (Lockport) > Aden Spina (NT) fall 1:52
285  Cody Wilson (Albion) > Jaden Heers (Newfane) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Rashawn Bloom (Medina) > Dominick Callara (Medina) fall 0:11
106  Jacob Stephenson (Wilson) > John Cotter (KW (+East)) decision 8-4
113  Travis Fry (Akron) > Taylor Crofoot (Jamestown) fall 1:32
120  Josh Cummings (Akron) > Miguel Salas (Newfane) fall 1:00
126  Matthew Ash (SML) > Amilicar Morales (Albion) major decision 13-3
132  Ethan Perkins (Lockport) > Tyler Wilkinson (SF)
138  Josh Everett (Newfane) > Alex Ellison (SML) fall 0:43
145  Dominik Rodriguez (Gowanda) > John Maher (WS) fall 3:51
152  Teddy Hengel (KW (+East)) > Miles Hartway (Medina) fall 2:57
160  Everette Golden (Gowanda) > Trent Kenny (Wilson) fall 4:38
170  Jared VanVolkenburg (NT) > Nolan Vollmer (KW (+East)) fall 4:18
182  Rodney Davis (Lyndonville) > Camerin Holmes (NT) decision 5-3
195  Star Williams (Amherst) = Benjamin Levine (Amherst) draw
220  Shain Constantin (KW (+East)) > Thomas Moss (SML) fall 2:52
285  Ryan Bitka (Amherst) > Stefaan Fearon (Lockport) decision 2-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (52nd Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament)