★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
28th Annual Franklinville Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 13, 1996 @ Franklinville High School (Franklinville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Franklinville 203, Niagara Falls 191, Frewsburg 183, Smethport [PA] 171.5, Salamanca 100, West Seneca East 90, Fillmore 83.5, Pavilion 61.5, Pine Valley 56, Lackawanna 51, Randolph 45, Alfred-Almond 32, East Aurora 15

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bill Prince (Frewsburg)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Chris Coughenour (NF) > Vic Arena (Salamanca) fall 1:42
 98  Shelton Rowland (Smethport) > DeMario Crittenden (NF) decision 6-4
105  Andrew Pihlblad (Randolph) > Ricky Garafolo (NF) fall 1:59
112  Joe Sweet (Franklinville) > Sean Squire (WSE) fall 2:35
119  Mike Vernaccini (Pavilion) > Brent Jonson (Smethport) decision 6-2
126  Bill Prince (Frewsburg) > Ned Palmer (NF) decision 4-1
132  Chad Caros (Franklinville) > Josh Stone (Fillmore) decision 10-0
138  Walter Stanton (Frewsburg) > Bryan Smith (PV) decision 17-2
145  Loren Gray (Franklinville) > Andy Arena (Salamanca) decision 2-1
155  Rod Kelly (Franklinville) > Alonzo Roane (NF) decision 2-1
167  Jim Giboo (Franklinville) > Brad Earley (Salamanca) decision 9-7
177  Jason Caros (Franklinville) > Randy Isadore (Smethport) decision 8-2
215  Rob Cosper (Smethport) > Chris Gray (Frewsburg) decision 8-4
250  George Peters (Smethport) > Andy Kos (WSE) decision 5-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Damon Logue (Franklinville) > Pat Dove (Frewsburg) decision 4-2
 98  Brian Baney (Fillmore) > Del Ahmed (Lackawanna) fall
105  Darren Wright (Frewsburg) > Jack Smith (AA) decision 11-9
112  Eugene Darrell (NF) > Mike Fanning (Lackawanna) decision 16-9
119  Bill Crooks (Franklinville) > Damian Coan (Frewsburg) decision 13-3
126  Denny Mitchell (Smethport) > Yasin Abdulla (Lackawanna) decision 8-0
132  Dennis Stein (PV) > Brian Hubbard (Smethport) decision 26-11
138  Greg Willis (NF) > Doug Weitzel (AA) decision 14-7
145  Tom Weston (NF) > Matt Dove (Frewsburg) decision 11-10
155  Jack Vail (Salamanca) > Steve McKinsey (Frewsburg) default
167  Carl Monnen (NF) > Adam Kampff (EA) decision 13-8
177  Rob Green (PV) > J.R. Benyon (Fillmore) fall
215  Mark Branton (Pavilion) > Jeff Hernandez (Franklinville) fall
250  Sam Wooten (NF) > Brian White (Fillmore)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Craig Nowakowski (WSE) > Cory Beardsley (Pavilion)
 98  Dave Walker (Frewsburg) > Mike Migliore (Randolph)
105  Matt Isamen (Franklinville) > Andy McElheny (Pavilion)
112  Levi Mitchner (Frewsburg) > Eli Pearson (Randolph)
119  Rick Sweatland (WSE) > Terry Wellsby (NF)
126  John Hutton (Pavilion) > Robert Buckley (Fillmore)
132  Carmelo Lopez (Lackawanna) > Tom Carrow (WSE)
138  Adam Weitzel (Salamanca) > Chris Cowen (Randolph)
145  Matt Orlandi (Smethport) > Jeff Austin (Fillmore)
155  Jake Shortendecker (Smethport) > Ryan Daugherty (WSE)
167  Andy Galbreath (Frewsburg) > Chad Glick (Smethport)
177  Cass Nolet (Salamanca) > Jason Flint (Pavilion)
215  James Atkinson (Fillmore) > John Gaul (WSE)
250  Steve Brough (Lackawanna)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (28th Annual Franklinville Invitational Wrestling Tournament)