★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
13th Annual Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 6, 2008 @ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Anastiasi vs. Oliveri
152 lbs. Prelim - Cal-Mum's Ben Anastiasi finishes off a take-down against Byron Bergen's Andy Oliveri. Anastiasi would go on to pin Oliveri in 3:04. Photo by Bob Blair.


Slideshow: Bob Blair Gallery




Varsity

Team Final

Brighton 179.5, Letchworth 141.5, Clarence 130.5, Midlakes 127, Churchville-Chili 92.5, Byron-Bergen 84, Alden 78, Ripley 75.5, Alexander 66.5, Keshequa 59, Livonia 53.5, Alfred-Almond 52, Caledonia-Mumford 35, Maryvale 30, East Rochester 24, Dansville 22, Fillmore 21, Pavilion 19

Aggregate Pin Award - Brandon Goerss (Letchworth)
Fastest Pin Award - Jacob Devoll (Midlakes)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Mike Nevinger (Letchworth)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Sean Peacock (Midlakes) > Tyler Aldinger (Alexander) fall 1:17
103  Collin Drescher (Clarence) > Logan Miller (Ripley) major decision 11-1
112  Luke Kehrli (Livonia) > Jason Day (CC) decision 3-1
119  Emory Rowe (Ripley) > Zack Finn (ER) decision 4-0
125  Charlie Morone (CC) > Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) decision 3-1
130  Justin Wagner (Alden) > Justin Hunt (Ripley) decision 6-2
135  Conner Lorenzo (Brighton) > Matt McKenrick (BB) major decision 12-2
140  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Tim Coughlin (Livonia) decision 4-3
145  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > Kris Duge (Clarence) major decision 10-0
152  Jason Fraser (AA) > Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) decision 3-0
160  Jake Winnie (Clarence) > Alex Jordan (Brighton) decision 6-2
171  Zach Ward (Clarence) > Zack Green (BB) decision 6-5
189  Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Monolito Herter (Alden) major decision 9-1
215  James Gilbert (Brighton) > Travis Taylor (BB) decision 8-3
285  Mibo Aiono (Brighton) > Tom Gorrow (CM) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Cody Schuster (Dansville) > Adam Putz (Brighton) major decision 11-1
103  Collin Fox (Midlakes) > Ari Crane (Brighton) major decision 14-0
112  Phil Caparasso (Clarence) > Max Peters (Midlakes) decision 6-2
119  Tyler Jansen (Midlakes) > Jason Phillips (Maryvale) decision 5-2
125  Travis Baker (Keshequa) > Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander) fall 3:46
130  Anthony Harding (Letchworth) > Tom Crawford (CC) decision 4-2
135  DOUBLE FFT
140  T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Jacob Devoll (Midlakes) forfeit
145  Korey Gillen (Keshequa) > Frank Day (Letchworth) forfeit
152  Colin Geer (BB) > Dylan Shea (Alexander) forfeit
160  Sajen Hunt (Ripley) > Dustin Say (Alexander) forfeit
171  Evan Sylor (Letchworth) > Lucas Cady (AA) decision 6-2
189  Erik Baker (Midlakes) > Jon Grann (CM) fall 1:59
215  Earnest Pringle (CC) > James Skura (Clarence) fall 3:45
285  Brock Smith (Midlakes) > Justin Fudala (Alden) fall 2:26

Championship Semifinals

119  Emory Rowe (Ripley) > Jason Phillips (Maryvale) decision 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals

119  Jason Phillips (Maryvale) > Austin Harding (Letchworth) major decision 10-2

Preliminaries

119  Jason Phillips (Maryvale) > Brian Ohle (Livonia) decision 6-4

Consolation Round 8

119  Jason Phillips (Maryvale) > Joe Coburn (Dansville) fall 5:48


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (13th Annual Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament)