NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
February 2, 2013 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)

 

Fairport Red Raiders
The NYS #6-ranked Red Raiders, coached by Mike Kohl, solidified their standing as the top D1 team in Section V by capturing the Class AA team title on February 2, 2013. Click for larger image.



Slideshow: Awards




Varsity

Team Final

Fairport 257, Penfield 221, Pittsford 212, Webster Schroeder 175.5, Webster Thomas 104, Gates Chili 95.5, Greece 90, Rush-Henrietta 84, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 39, East High (Rochester) 25

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Leslie Brown (Fairport)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Josh Goodman (GC)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Parker Kropman (Penfield) > Derek St James (GC) by decision 6-5
106  Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) > Aleksei Cartagena (Pittsford) by decision 7-4
113  Zack Barker (Fairport) > Xiaodi Chen (WS) by decision 5-1
120  Jeff Gould (Pittsford) > Chris Fantuazzo (Greece) by decision 5-4 (2OT)
126  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > A.J. Pesce (Fairport) by decision 5-1
132  Leslie Brown (Fairport) > Eric Harley (Penfield) by decision 8-7 (2OT)
138  Skylar Kropman (Penfield) > Samuel Vacchetto (WS) by technical fall 18-3
145  Jacob Pincus (Pittsford) > Ian Salathiel (WT) by decision 6-0
152  Anthony Bell (Fairport) > Erich Ensslin (GC) by decision 6-4
160  Keith Langdon (Penfield) > Peter Armbruster (WS) by decision 4-2
170  Josh Goodman (GC) > Jordan Sediel (Fairport) by fall 1:24
182  Max Kowal (WT) > Chad Howard (Pittsford) by decision 2-1
195  Colton Kells (Fairport) > Ryan Van Sice (Pittsford) by fall 2:14
220  Hayden Maltese (WT) > Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford) by decision 4-3
285  Ian James (Greece) > Mason Cross (Penfield) by decision 3-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Sean Vogel (Fairport) > Nick Spinelli (Pittsford) by decision 9-3
106  Chris Barker (Fairport) > Zack Brown (Penfield) by decision 3-1
113  Trevor Gross (Pittsford) > Chris Zuniga (Penfield) by fall 4:38
120  Andy Pieri (Fairport) > Alex Salvaggio (WS) by decision 3-0
126  Rosario Venniro (WS) > James Arao (Fairport) by decision 7-2
132  Mike Laloggia (WS) > Sam Giovino (GC) by decision 5-3
138  Cody Rudolfs (Pittsford) > Keenan Springer (Fairport) by decision 4-2 (1OT)
145  Jacob Devries (WS) > Ta'Riq Ely (GC) by fall 3:48
152  Joe Lupisella (WS) > George Pancio (Penfield) by forfeit
160  Cody Pinkins (EHR) > Fritz Kaltenbach (Fairport) by decision 3-1 (1OT)
170  Deanthony Terrell (WMR) > Rob Klotz (Pittsford) by fall 1:35
182  Tim Raycraft (Fairport) > Dontre Collins (RH) by decision 9-6
195  James Campbell (Penfield) > Sergio Crespo (RH) by decision 3-1
220  Dondre Collins (RH) > Omega Christian (WMR) by fall 4:50
285  Jacob Whiteford (WS) > Jacob Trout (RH) by decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  George Bardanis (WS) > Vincent Phamm (RH) by decision 4-0
106  Justin Harter (Greece) > Chance Nadritch (WT) by decision 8-6 (1OT)
113  Anderson Rivera (Greece) > Vinny Asito (WT) by decision 10-8
120  Kevin Palmeri (RH) > Matt Langsenkamp (Penfield) by decision 4-0
132  Tyler Gross (Pittsford) > Nick Bentivegna (Greece) by major decision 10-0
138  Marty Lobiondo (Penfield) > Jeremy Pannoni (Greece) by fall 3:32
152  Conor Klein (RH) > Mike Labello (WT) by decision 5-1
160  Scott Strang (Pittsford) > Dakota Lockwood (WT) by decision 6-5
170  Ricky Crocetti (WT) > Deon Hunter (Penfield) by fall 2:33
182  Anthony McCorry (WS) > Travis Baker (Greece) by fall 2:31
195  Cedrick Tanksley (EHR) > Richard Paolotto (WS) by decision 9-4
220  Carlton Johnson (RH) > Ed Voica (Penfield) by fall 4:39
285  Cobie Beach (Pittsford) > Dylan Graham (Fairport) by forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)