NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
February 1, 2013 @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
February 2, 2013 @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)

 

NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 1-2, 2013 at Canandaigua Academy Click for larger image.

Slideshow: General



Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Schedule (22 KB PDF)
Seeds (98 KB PDF)
Day 1 Brackets (128 KB PDF)
Brackets and Final Results (127 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Victor 217, Hilton 213, Spencerport 204.5, Brockport 179, Canandaigua 146.5, Wayne 142, Brighton 99, Churchville-Chili 86.5, McQuaid Jesuit 48, East Irondequoit Eastridge 35, Irondequoit 34

Championship Final (1st)

 99 -  John Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Jake Yankloski (Wayne), FALL 1:44
106 -  Jon Haas (Spencerport) > Austin Hertel (Hilton), FALL 1:49
113 -  Bryan Lantry (Wayne) > Barton Peters (Brockport), MD 8-0
120 -  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Tristan Ierlan (Victor), FALL 4:00
126 -  Tahj Eaddy (Spencerport) > Dylan Thireos (Victor), DEC 6-2
132 -  Tim Dattilo (Victor) > Kyle Pittman (Spencerport), MD 9-1
138 -  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua), FALL 1:13
145 -  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Evan Vershay (Canandaigua), MD 13-2
152 -  Steve Azzano (Wayne) > Mike Spallina (Hilton), DEC 1-0
160 -  Josh Powell (CC) > Harald Juergens (Hilton), MD 21-8
170 -  Jared Mesiti (Brockport) > Alejando Cruz (EIE), DEC 2-0
182 -  Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Dan Norris (Hilton), DEC 6-0
195 -  Collin Pittman (Spencerport) > Gordon Truesdale (Brighton), FALL 1:57
220 -  Sam Eagan (CC) > Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua), DEC 3-2
285 -  Austin Coleman (Spencerport) > Jason Mahon (Brighton), FALL 0:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99 -  Mike Venosa (Victor) > Simeon Horton (Brockport), DEC 6-2
106 -  Luke Yankloski (Wayne) > Mike Marchetti (Brockport), DEC 7-1
113 -  Kevin Marcano (Victor) > Jaime Dattilo (Victor), FALL 3:14
120 -  Spencer Mulligan (Brockport) > Trevor Carney (Irondequoit), FALL 2:32
126 -  Stevie Hetelekides (Victor) > Conner Dowe (Brockport), MD 17-4
132 -  Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua) > Kevin Westbrook (Hilton), DEC 5-1
138 -  Tim Bauer (Victor) > Matt Azzano (Wayne), DEC 9-5
145 -  Ken Snider (Wayne) > Terrance Rowe (Brockport), DEC 6-3
152 -  Mitch Fisher (Canandaigua) > Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport), DEC 3-1
160 -  David Hulme (CC) > Jordan Bauer (Victor), DEC 6-4
170 -  Sean Condon (Canandaigua) > Tyler Butler (Wayne), DEC 3-1
182 -  Tom Sims (Brockport) > Casey Goldberg (Brighton), DEC 4-3
195 -  Ben Klei (Victor) > Zach Poudrier (MQJ), DEC 3-0
220 -  Ethan Venosa (Victor) > Ryan Mattison (Brockport), FALL 2:08
285 -  Chyron Brown-Wallace (EIE) > Cory Zuhlsdorf (Victor), DEC 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99 -  Mike Wicks (Spencerport) > Joe Sliwoski (Wayne), DEC 2-0
106 -  Sam Walker (CC) > Chris Gleason (Victor), DEC 3-0
113 -  Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua) > Brandon Barrett (Spencerport), DEC 7-1
120 -  Brian Beauchamp (MQJ) > Chris Butler (Irondequoit), FALL 4:18
126 -  Reshawn Chappell (Canandaigua) > Cody McMichael (Spencerport), DEC 5-3
132 -  Russell Peralta (Brighton) > Brad Farrell (Brockport), FALL 4:21
138 -  Ryan Schirano (Spencerport) > Thomas Bentley (MQJ), FALL 4:07
145 -  Dante Paris (Spencerport) > Jack Bayer (Brighton), DEC 1-0
152 -  Kyle Collins (Victor) > Dan Hogestyn (Hilton), DEC 7-1
160 -  Bill Bellingham (Wayne) > Justin Clay (Brockport), DEC 8-3
170 -  Raouf Behlkir (Victor) > Jake Sweet (Brockport), FFT
182 -  Jake Herendeen (Canandaigua) > Terry Whaley (Irondequoit), FALL 2:29
195 -  Damon Beaver (Brockport) > Danny Dillon (Canandaigua), DEC 3-1
220 -  Nick Valenti (Brighton) > Muhammed Yoruk (MQJ), DEC 6-1
285 -  Justin Torres (CC) > Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit), FALL 1:35

Championship Semifinals

152 -  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Mitch Fisher (Canandaigua), DEC 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals

152 -  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Dan Hogestyn (Hilton), FALL 1:00



Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)