NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
February 1, 2013 @ Wayland-Cohocton Field House (Wayland, New York)
February 2, 2013 @ Wayland-Cohocton Field House (Wayland, New York)

 

BBB
.. [MORE PICS]

Slideshow: General



Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Podiums



Slideshow: Champions



Schedule (PDF) [Preview]
Seeds (PDF) [Preview]
Day 1 Brackets (PDF) [Preview]
Brackets and Final Results (PDF) [Preview]

Varsity


Team Final

Midlakes 265, Palmyra-Macedon 180, Newark 147.5, Waterloo 128, Attica 125.5, North Rose-Wolcott 124, Wayland-Cohocton 114, Bath Haverling 108, Williamson 99.5, Geneva 96, Penn Yan 86, Batavia 72, Hornell 68, Dansville 62.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 58, Marcus Whitman 52.5, Livonia 41

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Ralph Mateo (Midlakes)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Charlie Eshenour (Waterloo)

Championship Final (1st)

 99 -  Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > Will Raes (Midlakes), DEC 2-1
106 -  Jason Charlette (Midlakes) > Tyler Hamsher (WC), DEC 6-4
113 -  Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) > Matt Boyle (Batavia), MD 16-3
120 -  Sean Peacock (Midlakes) > Steve Strauchen (Attica), DEC 7-0
126 -  Jake Nicholson (Waterloo) > Troy Pettigrew (Attica), FALL 2:23
132 -  Derian Woodard (Midlakes) > Jake Boice (HFL), DEC 2-0
138 -  Taylor Jones (PM) > D.J. Deal (Waterloo), MD 14-3
145 -  Mitchell Buckley (BH) > Jordan Rizzieri (WC), DEC 7-1
152 -  Max Lloyd (PM) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville), MD 11-3
160 -  Charlie Eshenour (Waterloo) > Cody Maher (Midlakes), DEC 7-0
170 -  Collin Fox (Midlakes) > Dakota White (NRW), DEC 9-3
182 -  Joe Gorsuch (Newark) > Derek Sisson (PY), DEC 6-1
195 -  Tyler Smith (Midlakes) > Todd Brockhuizen (PM), FALL 0:34
220 -  Zack Bacon (Hornell) > John Martisch (PY), DEC 2-1
285 -  Greg Lavalley (NRW) > Christian Shepard (Geneva), OTF 6:56 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99 -  Mason Compton (Attica) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia), DEC 5-3
106 -  Adam West (PM) > Zach Shove (NRW), DEC 4-3
113 -  R.J. Metz (BH) > Dylan Harmon (Newark), DEC 5-4
120 -  Matt Paolini (Attica) > Josh Spina (MW), FALL 2:10
126 -  Jake Kramer (Hornell) > Jake Allen (PM), FALL 4:36
132 -  Mason Hamilton (WC) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark), DEC 4-3
138 -  Wesley Jackson (BH) > Andy Graves (Dansville), FALL 3:34
145 -  Justin Rifenburg (PM) > Joe Orlopp (Newark), MD 15-6
152 -  Josh Figueroa (Newark) > Jake Willis (Williamson), DEC 6-4
160 -  Tyler Keear (Geneva) > Corey Cristales (Williamson), MD 13-4
170 -  Cody Bourgeois (PM) > Phil Wilshire (Attica), MD 12-1
182 -  Sean Johnson (Geneva) > Jeryd Graham (Midlakes), DEC 5-3
195 -  Nick Cole (NRW) > Tyler Peacock (PY), FALL 2:05
220 -  Scott Dunham (Waterloo) > Matt Blair (Newark), DEC 1-0
285 -  Nestor Naranjo (Midlakes) > Jacob Craig (WC), FALL 3:40

Consolation Final (5th)

 99 -  Courtney Lafler (PY) > Tyler Racalto (BH), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
106 -  Jason Ellsworth (Attica) > Chris Toomey (PM), DEC 7-0
113 -  Riley Masterson (HFL) > Jake Kommer (Williamson), MD 10-1
120 -  Jahmel Hamlin (Geneva) > Troy Ludolph (PM), DEC 8-4
126 -  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) > Jeremy Boyle (Batavia), DEC 4-0
132 -  Cameron D'Angio (Waterloo) > Joe Ciranni (Dansville), DEC 9-3
138 -  Tyler Cook (Geneva) > Cameron Walker (Batavia), DEC 3-0
145 -  Carson Doorley (Hornell) > Drew Fuller (MW), FALL 2:05
152 -  Keanu Buda (Williamson) > Trent Urbanik (NRW), DEC 3-2
160 -  Aaron Bodine (PY) > Marcus Currington (Newark), OTD 8-5 (3OT)
170 -  Rece Chapman (WC) > Connor Halsted (Livonia), DEC 6-4
182 -  John Piazza (Williamson) > Brennan Labounty (NRW), FFT
195 -  Matt Evans (Waterloo) > Troy Sperring (Williamson), DEC 6-4
220 -  Tom Garlock (Batavia) > Jon Sperring (Williamson), FALL 2:06
285 -  Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo) > Wyatt Hall (BH), FFT




Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships)