★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships
February 13, 2009 - February 14, 2009 @ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Alexander Trojans
The Alexander Trojans won the Team Sportsmanship Award at the 2009 Section V Class BB Championship Wrestling Tournament. Photo by Bob Blair. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Semifinals



Slideshow: Champions




Varsity

Team Final

Letchworth 243, Holley 191.5, Canisteo-Greenwood 189, Le Roy 148, Marion 133.5, Byron-Bergen 102.5, Addison 94, Mynderse 94, Red Creek 78, Pembroke 76, Lyons 75, Campbell-Savona 67.5, East Rochester 61, Avon 57, Pavilion 57, Alexander 42, Caledonia-Mumford 31, Williamson 21

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Mike Nevinger (Letchworth)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Trey Duvall (Addison) > Ed Cigno (LR) fall 5:03
103  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Joe Ordway (CG) fall 0:22
112  Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) > Jim Mousso (Marion) major decision 8-0
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Adam Hill (Pembroke) fall 2:30
125  Luke Camp (Marion) > Colby Sanner (Pembroke) decision 6-0
130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Anthony Harding (Letchworth) major decision 12-2
135  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Jake Harvey (LR) fall 3:48
140  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > Tyler Fenstermaker (LR) fall 1:00
145  Owen Scott (Lyons) > Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) decision 5-4
152  Craig Scott (Lyons) > Mark Ahearn (CG) major decision 12-3
160  Brandon Mills (CG) > Evan Sylor (Letchworth) decision 3-0
171  Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) > Zach Green (BB) DQ
189  Graham Jensen (Pembroke) > Kyle Steadman (Holley) decision 9-4
215  Craig Amidon (CG) > Travis Taylor (BB) major decision 11-3
285  Zach Rouse (CG) > R.J. Sharp (RC) decision 6-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  James Taylor (ER) > Andrew Lehman (CG) default
103  Clyde Carey (Addison) > Adam Cappello (Avon) fall 2:08
112  Kyle Bush (Mynderse) > Austin Baker (CG) fall 1:00
119  Jesse Brennan (LR) > Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) decision 4-3
125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander) forfeit
130  Don Pangrazio (LR) > Mackenzie Bigley (Marion) decision 7-4
135  Mike Wilson (Addison) > Matt McKenrick (BB) major decision 13-5
140  Austin May (Marion) > Garrett Barker (CG) decision 1-0
145  Colin Geer (BB) > Frank Day (Letchworth) decision 4-2
152  David Woolley (Letchworth) > Dylan Shea (Alexander) decision 7-0
160  Jordan Kiessling (BB) > Brad Casper (Marion) decision 2-0
171  Alan Bookmiller (Letchworth) > Eric Bush (Mynderse) fall 2:16
189  John Grann (CM) > Phil Stendardo (ER) major decision 14-3
215  Stephen Gould (Pavilion) > Sean Baylor (Holley) decision 6-2
285  Zach Reed (LR) > Kacee Sauer (Holley) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Omar Byler (Addison) > Scott Voit (Mynderse) decision 7-4
103  Randy Rawleigh (Letchworth) > Joel Rosko (CS) forfeit
112  Jerry Soule (LR) > Tyler Salamone (Letchworth) technical fall 15-0
119  Zack Finn (ER) > Austin Harding (Letchworth) decision 4-2
125  Austin Hedges (Letchworth) > Devon Paul (CS) technical fall 16-0
130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Spencer Howe (CG) forfeit
135  Macklain Bridgeman (Marion) > Matt Liguori (ER) fall 3:56
140  Jammie Brown (RC) > Josh Avila (Holley) decision 6-5
152  Dillon Franco (CS) > Rob Richards (RC) decision 6-0
160  Chris Andrews (Pavilion) > Josh Simons (CS) forfeit
171  Travis Smith (Lyons) > Derek Fostano (Holley) fall 2:10
189  Brandon Maines (Letchworth) > Nate Gardner (CS) fall 0:48
215  Jon Casper (LR) > Shawn Mulheron (Mynderse) decision 7-1
285  Bryan Mulheron (Mynderse) > Paul Mahoney (Letchworth) fall 4:27

Championship Semifinals

119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) technical fall 17-2
119  Adam Hill (Pembroke) > Jesse Brennan (LR) fall 3:38
125  Luke Camp (Marion) > Austin Hedges (Letchworth) major decision 9-0
125  Colby Sanner (Pembroke) > Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander) major decision 8-0

Championship Quarterfinals

119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Tyler Picotte (Williamson) fall 0:43
119  Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) > Tyler Romanki (CS) fall 3:44
119  Jesse Brennan (LR) > Zack Finn (ER) decision 8-4
119  Adam Hill (Pembroke) > Tim Butler (Holley) major decision 8-0
125  Luke Camp (Marion) > Anthony Devito (CS) major decision 8-0
125  Austin Hedges (Letchworth) > Devon Paul (CS) major decision 12-3
125  Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander) > Dylan Hurd (CG) fall 4:59
125  Colby Sanner (Pembroke) > Dillon Murphy (Holley) decision 7-2

Preliminaries

119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Taylor Wellspeak (Alexander) fall 1:34
119  Tyler Picotte (Williamson) > Justin Tompkins (Addison) fall 1:48
119  Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) > Derrick Din (CG) decision 13-7
119  Zack Finn (ER) > Austin Harding (Letchworth) decision 7-6
119  Jesse Brennan (LR) > Nikko Fenderson (CM) fall 1:20
119  Tim Butler (Holley) > D.J. Ford (RC) fall 0:59
119  Adam Hill (Pembroke) > Roy Colvin (Pavilion) fall 1:15
125  Luke Camp (Marion) > Dan Rose (Marion) technical fall 17-2
125  Anthony Devito (CS) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion) fall 2:20
125  Devon Paul (CS) > Riley Ottman (CM) fall 3:55
125  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Brandon Toporczyk (Alexander) decision
125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Nick Rider (ER) fall 3:21
125  Colby Sanner (Pembroke) > Adam Hixenbaugh (BB) decision 9-4

Consolation Round 2

125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion) fall 4:18

Consolation Round 3

125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Dylan Hurd (CG) fall 0:53

Consolation Round 4

125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Austin Hedges (Letchworth) decision 11-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships)