NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
February 1, 2013 @ Campbell-Savona High School (Campbell, New York)
February 2, 2013 @ Campbell-Savona High School (Campbell, New York)

 

2013 Section V Class BB Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Andrew Flanagan (Holley, 99#), Austin Keough (Warsaw, 113#), Dylan Deuel (Addison, 120#), Colin Royce (Warsaw, 126#), Clyde Carey (Addison, 132#), Nick Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood, 138#), Austin Hedges (Letchworth, 145#). BACK ROW: Trey Duvall (Addison, 152#), Burke Paddock (Warsaw, 170#), Jeff Day (Letchworth), Bryce Mazurowski (Avon, 195#), Michael Silvis (Holley, 220#), Kelsey Patten (Alexander, 285#). ABSENT: John Lauricella (Le Roy, 106#), Tim Schaeffer (Warsaw, 182#). Photo by Bob Blair. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]

Slideshow: General



Schedule (PDF) [Preview]
Coaches Information (PDF) [Preview]
Seeds (PDF) [Preview]
Brackets (after prelims) (PDF) [Preview]
Semi-Final Pairings (PDF) [Preview]
Brackets and Final Results (PDF) [Preview]

Varsity

Team Final

Warsaw 265, Holley 208.5, Addison 147, Alexander 139, Letchworth 130, Byron-Bergen 123.5, Canisteo-Greenwood 98, Campbell-Savona 95.5, Sodus 92.5, Mynderse 91.5, Le Roy 84, East Rochester 81, Perry 67.5, Avon 53.5, Wellsville 46, Caledonia-Mumford 43, Red Creek 10

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Austin Keough (Warsaw)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Bryce Mazurowski (Avon)
Sportsmanship Award - Noah Burton (Addison)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Dane Heberlein (Alexander), MD 9-0
106  John Lauricella (LR) > Mike Galton (Warsaw), DEC 4-1
113  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Corey Hollister (Perry), DEC 4-2
120  Dylan Deuel (Addison) > Nick Gaiser (Alexander), FALL 5:13
126  Colin Royce (Warsaw) > Hunter Taylor (BB), FALL 4:20
132  Clyde Carey (Addison) > Martin Beadle (Holley), MD 16-4
138  Nick Hosmer (CG) > Joel Rosko (CS), TB 2-1 (3OT)
145  Austin Hedges (Letchworth) > Kyle Bush (Mynderse), MD 17-4
152  Trey Duvall (Addison) > Dakota Woolley (Letchworth), MD 9-0
160  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Caleb Diep (Holley), TF 5:02 23-7
170  Jeff Day (Letchworth) > Jon Levchuk (BB), DEC 4-3
182  Tim Schaeffer (Warsaw) > Derrick Din (CG), DEC 4-2
195  Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) > Ward Hively (Addison), FALL 4:59
220  Michael Silvis (Holley) > Jose Aguilera (Sodus), FALL 3:19
285  Kelsey Patten (Alexander) > Mike Saxman (BB), DEC 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Hunter O'Lena (ER) > Francis Leddy (Mynderse), DEC 3-2
106  Matt Gaiser (Alexander) > Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus), FALL 1:49
113  Corey Doreen (Mynderse) > Clay Fisher (CM), FALL 1:52
120  Geoff Hargrave (CS) > Alan White (Holley), MD 9-1
126  Ryan Norsen (Mynderse) > Hans Schmeider (Alexander), DEC 6-1
132  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Kaydon Newton (ER), DEC 4-2
138  Josh Griffith (Warsaw) > Israel Byler (Addison), OTD 15-13 (1OT)
145  Kevin Avery (Holley) > Devan Marsteiner (Sodus), DEC 4-0
152  Austen Yockel (BB) > Ryan Coveny (Warsaw), DEC 4-2
160  Alton Rupp (Alexander) > Brandon Pollizi (CG), DFLT
170  Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) > Jason Fanton (Wellsville), FFT
182  Dan Welch (Avon) > Nick Simons (CS), DEC 5-3
195  Dylan Royce (Warsaw) > Aaron Peterman (Mynderse), MD 12-4
220  Kevin Holford (CS) > Dakota Higgins (Warsaw), DEC 2-1
285  Tom Finch (Warsaw) > Cody Waite (Letchworth), FALL 3:43

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Zach Flaitz (CG) > Kyle Shaw (CM), DEC 11-4
106  Ethan Hall (CS) > Tom Wood (LR), FALL 0:56
113  Kireles Badrous (Letchworth) > Jake Datthyn (Sodus), MD 12-4
120  Andrew Hollister (Perry) > Ben Piazza (LR), DEC 4-0
126  Dan Flanagan (Holley) > Thatcher Mowry (LR), DEC 5-0
132  Christian Hollister (Perry) > Alex Hadsell (Alexander), FALL 0:52
138  Sam Beadle (Holley) > Joshua Kane (Letchworth), DEC 4-0
145  Ty Flint (Warsaw) > Shawn Conner (RC), DEC 9-7
152  Eric Foth (Wellsville) > Jake Miller (ER), DEC 9-6
160  Chris Defilice (LR) > Nate Matwijkow (ER), DEC 8-6
170  Nick Winkley (Holley) > Joe Cappotelli (CM), DEC 5-3
182  Jared Resch (LR) > Trey Bruni (Sodus), FALL 2:34
195  Cole Thompson (BB) > Adrian Lopez (Sodus), DEC 6-4
220  James Cady (Wellsville) > Phil Walter (BB), DEC 7-3
285  Lucas Silvis (Holley) > Bobby Mowers (ER), DEC 3-1




Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships)