NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
February 1, 2013 - February 2, 2013 @ Red Jacket High School (Shortsville, New York)

 

Alfred-Almond Eagles - Class B Team Champions
The Alfred-Almond Eagles won the team trophy at the 2013 Section V Class B Wrestling Championships, narrowly beating second-place Kendall by 3 points. Photo by Michael Johnson. Click for larger image.

Slideshow: General



Slideshow: Awards



Schedule (PDF) [Preview]
Coaches Information (PDF) [Preview]
Seeds (PDF) [Preview]
Brackets and Final Results (PDF) [Preview]

Varsity

Team Final

Alfred-Almond 173, Kendall 170, South Seneca 161, Fillmore 140, Geneseo 135, Keshequa 112, York 100, Lyndonville 87, Dundee 85, Pavilion 75, Avoca 73, Arkport 63.5, Lyons 39, Red Jacket 29, Jasper-Troupsburg 28, Bolivar-Richburg 27, Hammondsport 16, Batavia Notre Dame 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Cody Marriott (Fillmore)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Kieth Vosburg (AA)
Sportsmanship Award - Mason Requa (Kendall)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Adam Wagner (SS) > Paul Urquhart (Kendall), FALL 1:17
106  Anthony Recco (Lyndonville) > Averey Iqbal (Kendall), DEC 6-0
113  Josh Straub (SS) > Jake Chamberlain (AA), MD 12-0
120  Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo) > Alex Bierworth (Kendall), DEC 7-0
126  Corey Farrell (York) > Connor Ragan (Geneseo), DEC 6-5
132  Jakob Sepor (Pavilion) > Mason Requa (Kendall), DEC 5-3
138  Cody Marriott (Fillmore) > Derek Draper (York), DEC 3-1
145  Nick Wyckoff (SS) > Austin Prince (Keshequa), DEC 3-2
152  Dan Woughter (AA) > James Lukaszonas (Geneseo), DEC 2-1
160  Ben Knoll (Avoca) > Tim Brock (SS), MD 16-8
170  Kieth Vosburg (AA) > Forrest Buchan (Geneseo), FALL 3:33
182  Sam Gorman (AA) > Dan Majchrzak (Pavilion), MD 12-1
195  Andrew Ogrodowski (RJ) > Jerry Pomeroy (Fillmore), DEC 10-5
220  Jacob Pomeroy (Fillmore) > Lance Irwin (Dundee), FALL 1:02
285  Connor Calkins (AA) > Riley Andrews (York), DFLT

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Blane Ratchford (York) > Darren Ross (JT), DEC 8-5
106  Hunter Wood (Keshequa) > Mike Adler (Arkport), FALL 2:10
113  Tevrett Covedill (Fillmore) > Matt Brothers (Geneseo), DEC 1-0
120  Dustin Hinckley (Lyndonville) > Victor Peterson (Avoca), MD 11-3
126  Conor Keating (SS) > Jordan Buckley (Fillmore), DEC 3-2
132  Ray Prouty (SS) > Thomas Follman (Lyndonville), FALL 1:36
138  Warren Oderkirk (Pavilion) > Nick Bilyk (Kendall), DEC 9-2
145  Ryan Marriott (Fillmore) > Colin Johnson (AA), FALL 4:56
152  Luke Macintosh (SS) > Justin Russell (Kendall), FALL 4:59
160  Alan Nesbitt (Lyons) > Alex Mongillo (Keshequa), DEC 9-3
170  Joe Smith (Avoca) > Andrew Morris (BR), FALL 4:12
182  Tony Vanburen (Geneseo) > Richard Salisbury (Hammondsport), FALL 0:43
195  Miguel Quintana (AA) > Bradley Smith (Dundee), FALL 2:31
220  Ryan Martin (Arkport) > Billy Miller (Kendall), MD 11-0
285  Brody Wood (Keshequa) > Mike Macauley (Geneseo), DEC 8-7

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jayson Lovejoy (Dundee) > Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville), DEC 12-10
106  Kyle Hainsworth (Geneseo) > Lance Todd (Keshequa), DEC 6-3
113  Riley Reis (Kendall) > Austin Galton (Keshequa), FALL 1:20
120  David Manketlow (Lyons) > Daniel Congdon (Arkport), FALL 0:47
126  Dustin Joy (Lyndonville) > Brayde Moyer (Kendall), FALL 2:09
132  Connor McEvoy (Keshequa) > Shawn Fox (Avoca), FALL 2:20
138  Paul Pollack (Dundee) > Gar Chatain (Arkport), DEC 3-0
145  Brandon Easton (York) > Jake Miles (JT), DEC 4-3
152  Keith Swartz (Fillmore) > Brandon Knoll (Avoca), DEC 2-1
160  Dakota Hanes (Dundee) > Hunter Kolesar (AA), FALL 0:35
170  Mark Washington (Kendall) > Trey Lumley (Avoca), DEC 12-5
182  Cody Hanes (SS) > Jed Middleton (Keshequa), FALL 0:30
195  Andrew Cook (Lyons) > Kevin French (Kendall), DEC 5-0
220  Kyle Coffey (York) > Keith Campbell-Welch (SS), FALL 3:24
285  Vynce Miller (Dundee) > Josh Weaver (Pavilion), FFT




Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)