50th Annual NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
February 10, 2013 @ Alumni Arena, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)

Alumni Arena
A panoramic view of Buffalo's Alumni Arena during the 2013 Section 6 Championship Wrestling Tournament and State Qualifer. Photo by Joey Suhr. Click for larger image.

Slideshow: General



Slideshow: Bob Koshinski D1 Finals Gallery



Slideshow: Bob Koshinski D2 Finals Gallery



Section VI Wrestling Handbook (174 KB PDF)
Seeds (162 KB PDF)
Division I Brackets and Final Results (79 KB PDF)
Division II Brackets and Final Results (68 KB PDF)

Varsity Division I


Participating Teams

Clarence, Dunkirk, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Starpoint, Sweet Home, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Steven Michel (Lancaster)

Championship Final (1st)

 99 -  Donny McCoy (NF) > Tristan Almeter (Iroquois), DEC 4-3
106 -  Ryan Burns (Clarence) > Anthony Argentieri (KW), OTD (3OT)
113 -  Shane Helbig (NW) > Dan Gacek (OP), OTD 5-3 (2OT)
120 -  Steven Michel (Lancaster) > Anthony Orefice (Lockport), MD 11-2
126 -  Rocco Russo (Frontier) > Eric McEvoy (Iroquois), TF 3:56 16-0
132 -  Marcus Popp (NW) > Brandon Glauber (Clarence), DEC 4-2
138 -  Danny Graham (WSE) > Kirk Feeney (Lockport), DEC 3-1
145 -  Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Seamus Bermingham (OP), FALL 3:08
152 -  Nate Schwab (Clarence) > Terrance Acker (GI), DEC 4-1
160 -  Jake Weber (Clarence) > Desha Duckworth (NF), FALL 3:04
170 -  Andrew Paulsen (Iroquois) > Shane Currey (KW), DEC 1-0
182 -  Anthony Liberatore (WS) > Chris Connors (GI), FALL 1:12
195 -  James Empfield (Lancaster) > Dequan Ralands (NF), DEC 7-5
220 -  Marshall Taylor (Lockport) > Jevon Flynn (NF), FALL 2:50
285 -  Nate Ward (Clarence) > Rion Elson (Starpoint), FALL 2:56

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99 -  Troy Keller (NT) > Hector Colom (Dunkirk), DEC 4-2
106 -  Tito Colom (Dunkirk) > Joe Verdi (GI), FFT
113 -  Cody Risley (Jamestown) > Mike Hearon (Iroquois), DEC 6-2
120 -  Austin Acquard (Iroquois) > Freddy Eckles (LS), DEC 1-0
126 -  Teddy Griewisch (Dunkirk) > Palmer Archie (NF), FALL 3:52
132 -  Tyler Arno (Clarence) > Mark Conklin (Jamestown), DEC 13-11
138 -  Ricky Schweickhard (NW) > Jake Zaleski (WN), OTD 6-1 (1OT)
145 -  Jose Pagan (Lockport) > Carmen Odonnell (WSW), DEC 2-0
152 -  Mark Stucke (KW) > Cory Kostrzycki (WSW), DEC 4-1
160 -  Preston Smith (KE) > Seth Anderson (Lockport), TF 4:51 16-1
170 -  Jeff Kuciel (Lancaster) > Noah Jones (SH), FALL 4:25
182 -  Zachary Whitney (LS) > Ryan Schlager (Clarence), DEC 3-1
195 -  Brendan Knoll (Hamburg) > Colby Durinka (WS), DEC 2-1
220 -  John Navarro (SH) > Briar Dills (LS), DEC 7-5
285 -  Jon Szurczynski (KW) > Marcelus Hinton (Lockport), DEC 6-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99 -  Dylan Arena (Clarence) > David Killian (LS), DEC 3-2
106 -  Mike Wisniewski (WSW) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg), DEC 4-2
113 -  Dillon Knoll (Hamburg) > Brendan Arena (Clarence), DEC 4-1
120 -  Kyle Liuzzo (Jamestown) > Paul Bavisotto (KW), DEC 2-1
126 -  Patrick Welling (Iroquois) > Joe Dowdall (KE), DEC 3-1
132 -  Marquise Sanders (NF) > Brandon Joslyn (LS), DEC 8-4
138 -  Peter Walsh (WSW) > Austin Krawczyk (Clarence), FFT
145 -  Kurt McGowan (KE) > Derrick Printup (NW), DEC 4-2
152 -  Josh Steinman (Lockport) > Michael Southwick (Jamestown), DEC 3-2
160 -  Pat Spoth (Clarence) > Dylan Murphy (LS), DEC 7-2
170 -  Devin Lindner (WSE) > Blake Curran (WN), DEC 3-2
182 -  Dillon Thomas (Starpoint) > Matt Simpson (Lockport), FALL 4:54
195 -  Lewis Kester (Iroquois) > Richard Deurmeyer (Starpoint), DEC 3-1
220 -  William Brady (WE) > Anthony Zogaria (GI), FALL 3:33
285 -  Erik Jacobs (WS) > Jeremy Krawczyk (WSW), DEC 5-1

Championship Semifinals

138 -  Kirk Feeney (Lockport) > Jake Zaleski (WN), OTD 2-0 (1OT)
138 -  Danny Graham (WSE) > Austin Krawczyk (Clarence), MD 13-2

Championship Quarterfinals

138 -  Jake Zaleski (WN) > Ricky Schweickhard (NW), DEC 4-1
138 -  Danny Graham (WSE) > Jacob Taylor (Iroquois), TF 4:49 15-0

Consolation Round 3

138 -  Jake Zaleski (WN) > Pete Walsh (WSW), DEC 9-3


Varsity Division II


Participating Teams

Akron, Albion, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Barker, Cassadaga Valley, Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Depew, East Aurora, Eden, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gowanda, Holland, Lackawanna, Lewiston-Porter, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Olean, Panama, Pine Valley, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith, Tonawanda, Westfield/Ripley/Chautauqua Lake, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Branden Muntz (Falconer)

Championship Final (1st)

 99 -  Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern) > Kyle Blake (Falconer), DEC 3-2
106 -  Brad Bihler (MG) > Cameron Swick (RH), DEC 6-0
113 -  Andrew Shomers (LP) > Andrew Marra (Olean), DEC 10-5
120 -  Kellen Devlin (Amherst) > Abdul-Fatah Alshawai (Lackawanna), FALL 4:25
126 -  Branden Muntz (Falconer) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia), DEC 2-0
132 -  Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) > Ryan Kromer (LP), MD 18-7
138 -  Daniel Reagan (LP) > Brian Westerdahl (Southwestern), MD 11-2
145 -  Drew Hull (RH) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia), DEC 1-0
152 -  Alex Smythe (Eden) > James McLean (Pioneer), MD 10-2
160 -  Gunnar Van Curen (Portville) > Miguel Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga), MD 12-2
170 -  Zach Buckley (Fredonia) > James Carr (Randolph), FALL 3:50
182 -  Austin Lynn (Frewsburg) > Tyler Veno (Portville), OTD 4-2 (1OT)
195 -  Matt Booth (CLVPV) > Dustin Lewis (Salamanca), MD 15-3
220 -  Chris Saden (Fredonia) > Brian Kerwin (Wilson), FALL 5:35
285 -  Matt Montesanti (Medina) > Clayton Smith (RH), DEC 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99 -  Rick Griffith (Falconer) > Phil Calandra (Depew), FALL 3:48
106 -  Jacob Peru (Falconer) > Chad Nowak (Depew), FALL 3:29
113 -  Ryan Thiermann (Portville) > Nick Hudson (WRCL), DEC 6-2
120 -  Nate Lazickas (EA) > Dylan Lundmark (Southwestern), DEC 4-2
126 -  Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Delbert Marshall (LP), MD 15-5
132 -  Tyler Cassidy (Fredonia) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda), DEC 4-0
138 -  Nate Martin (Newfane) > Ed Hutschenreuter (Alden), OTF 5:45 (1OT)
145 -  Cody Richter (Gowanda) > Jed Micek (MG), DEC 8-4
152 -  Nick Zentz (WRCL) > Howie Nolan (MG), FALL 3:35
160 -  Caleb Lawson (WRCL) > Alex Kelly (CLVPV), DEC 5-4
170 -  Ryan Vondell (Eden) > Jimmy Schwab (Falconer), DEC 5-0
182 -  Joseph Sarow (Akron) > Brandon Alt (Barker), OTD 5-3 (1OT)
195 -  Trevor Spicer (Frewsburg) > Jake Penhollow (Falconer), DEC 2-1
220 -  Steven Warthling (Tonawanda) > Zach Haller (Frewsburg), FALL 1:56
285 -  David Case (Akron) > Javen Newman (Falconer), OTD 4-3 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99 -  Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) > Michael Munn (Alden), MD 9-1
106 -  Matteo Toliano (LP) > Ali Shawish (Lackawanna), DEC 4-2
113 -  Jon Flynn (Gowanda) > Matt Fielbelkorn (Akron), FALL 4:59
120 -  Russell Gattuso (Alden) > Zach Bierfeldt (AL), OTD 4-2 (1OT)
126 -  Matt Mondo (Pioneer) > Zachary Bickle (RH), FFT
132 -  Jordan Kayes (AL) > Zak Mata (Falconer), DEC 7-0
138 -  Kyle Ross (Falconer) > Lucas McKeever (Gowanda), DEC 2-0
145 -  Jake Youngberg (Falconer) > Nick Sheer (EA), FFT
152 -  Jake Choat (Tonawanda) > Chris Doubek (Randolph), DEC 4-3
160 -  Garrett Schultz (Akron) > Greg Blank (Albion), FFT
170 -  Cody Haller (Frewsburg) > Matt Bartnik (Cheektowaga), DFLT 4:10
182 -  Tanner Hoose (Southwestern) > Nick Nocek (Fredonia), DFLT 4:30
195 -  Brad Painter (Olean) > Chet Bondi (LP), MD 14-6
220 -  Alex Jensen (RH) > Erik Feitshans (Alden), FALL 1:37
285 -  Lukas Hanssen (Barker) > Garrett Rath (LP), DEC 2-1





Powered by matburn®
Matburn® members may edit this page