44th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V "Super Sectionals" State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
February 11, 2011 - February 12, 2011 @ Gordon Field House, RIT (Rochester, New York)

 

Div. 2 Champs
96 - Sean Peacock (Midlakes) 103 - Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) 112 - Sam Recco (Lyndonville) 119 - Ian Ross (Newark) 125 - Ryan Howes (NRW) 130 - Jon Miller (Wayland-Cohocton) 135 - Quinton Murphy (Holley) 140 - Lance Compton (Attica) 145 - Korey Gillen (Keshequa) 152 - Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) 160 - Owen Scott (PM) 171 - Craig Scott (PM) 189 - David Woolley (Letchworth) 215 - Tyler Deuel (Waterloo) 285 - Kacee Sauer (Holley)....Photo by: Dale Parks......for prints click MORE PICS....here.... Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: D1 Podiums And All Champions



Slideshow: D1 Finals Action




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, Dr. Freddie Thomas (Rochester), East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Geneva, Greece Athena, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Barton Peters (Brockport) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) by fall 0:45
103  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport) by decision 2-0
112  Dwann Hall (Pittsford) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport) by decision 7-5
119  Al Dierna (Wayne) > Brady Baron (Pittsford) by decision 7-2
125  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield) by decision 1-0
130  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Conor Moar (Pittsford) by decision 9-4
135  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Ryan Reed (RH) by major decision 18-5
140  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC) by decision 8-5
145  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Steve Maier (Spencerport) by decision 5-2
152  Frank Affronti (Wayne) > Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton) by decision 4-2
160  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Dan Taillie (Brighton) by decision 5-0
171  Richie Childs (Brockport) > Ian Solcz (Pittsford) by decision 3-2 (1OT)
189  David Kelley (Brighton) > John Cowden (Fairport) by decision 8-4
215  Jake Barnhart (Penfield) > Jesse Kozub (Brockport) by decision 5-1
285  Robert Knight (Brockport) > Jake Debuysor (GO) by decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Tyler Gross (Wayne) > Jon Haas (Spencerport) by decision 5-2
103  Eric Harley (Penfield) > Mitch Moran (Penfield) by fall 3:35
112  Adam Putz (Brighton) > Mike Brown (Irondequoit) by major decision 16-2
119  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport) by decision 9-4 (2OT)
125  Brandon Davies (RH) > Jacob Pincus (Pittsford) by decision 5-2
130  Zach Koenig (Penfield) > Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport) by decision 5-4
135  John Northrup (RH) > B.J. Turner (Victor) by major decision 8-0
140  Brandon Blancke (Geneva) > Brad Mayville (Wayne) by decision 2-1
145  Adam Ludwicki (CC) > Jim Hough (Hilton) by decision 6-0
152  Jeff Palmeri (RH) > Nick Payne (Victor) by decision 3-1
160  Josh Powell (CC) > John Bird (Fairport) SV 5-3 (1OT)
171  Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport) > Cody Berthiaume (WS) by decision 9-7
189  Dave Singletary (Geneva) > Sam Richardson (Pittsford) by fall 3:34
215  Jon Davis (Spencerport) > Matt Ingalls (Brighton) SV 3-1 (1OT)
285  Austion Coleman (Spencerport) > Dakota Taylor (Fairport) by decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Kevin Palmeri (RH) > Chris Fantauzzo (GA) by decision 2-0
103  Sal Mingoea (Spencerport) > Andy Pieri (Fairport) by decision 2-1
112  Jeff Gould (Pittsford) > Brennan Root (RH) by decision 1-0
119  Cal Hotelling (Fairport) > Mike Demarco (WS) by decision 10-8
125  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Kevin Godici (Hilton) by decision 3-1
130  Jordan Messimer (RH) > Parker Foster (Geneva) by decision 7-2
135  Chaz Milly (MQJ) > Griffin Lavine (Brighton) by decision 4-1
140  Mike Roman (Spencerport) > Steve Demetsenaere (Fairport) by decision 3-2
145  Josh Maier (Brockport) > Collin Kehoe (Brockport) by forfeit
152  Andrew Wightman (WS) > Alex Schepler (Hilton) by decision 4-0
160  Matt Lahue (Penfield) > Josh Reed (WS) by decision 6-3
171  Conner Jarrell (Irondequoit) > John Costello (Penfield) by decision 7-5
189  Joe Carter (Brockport) > Andrew Dietrich (Penfield) by decision 4-2
215  Colton Kells (Fairport) > Rob Cusse (Hilton) by decision 3-2 (2OT)
285  Jimmy Hussar (WT) > Pat Byrne (RH) by forfeit


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport, Attica, Avoca, Avon, Batavia, Bath Haverling, Bishop Kearney, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona, Canisteo-Greenwood, Dansville, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Geneseo, Geneva DeSales, Hammondsport, Holley, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Kendall, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marcus Whitman, Marion, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Oakfield-Alabama, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion, Pembroke, Penn Yan, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, Sodus, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayland-Cohocton, Wellsville, Williamson, York

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jon Miller (WC)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Sean Peacock (Midlakes) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley) by decision 6-0
103  Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) > Corey Hollister (Perry) by major decision 10-0
112  Sam Recco (Lyndonville) > Austin Keough (Warsaw) by decision 5-3
119  Ian Ross (Newark) > Jeff O'Lena (ER) by decision 4-3
125  Ryan Howes (NRW) > Dylan Rifenberg (PM) by decision 2-1
130  Jon Miller (WC) > Ben Mowry (PM) by fall 1:30
135  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Tyler Fenstermaker (LR) by fall 0:21
140  Lance Compton (Attica) > Micah Nagy (Letchworth) by decision 7-0
145  Korey Gillen (Keshequa) > Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville) by major decision 20-7
152  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Hayden Wagner (SS) by major decision 10-0
160  Owen Scott (PM) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw) by decision 5-1
171  Craig Scott (PM) > Brandon Mills (CG) by decision 6-0
189  David Woolley (Letchworth) > Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) by decision 2-1
215  Tyler Deuel (Waterloo) > Zach Bacon (Hornell) by fall 2:26
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Pryce Mike (Sodus) by decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Colin Royce (Warsaw) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes) by major decision 15-2
103  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) by decision 2-0
112  Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) > Jeff Kommer (Williamson) by decision 9-5
119  Jake Nicholson (Waterloo) > Tom Nevelizer (PM) by decision 3-2
125  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Jake Requa (Kendall) by fall 4:41
130  Travis Baker (Keshequa) > Tyler Jansen (Midlakes) by decision 12-6
135  Josh Brabon (Lyndonville) > Brian Galuski (NRW) by decision 3-2 (2OT)
140  Jake Harvey (LR) > Josh Rodriquez (NRW) by decision 6-3
145  Kyle Sweet (SS) > Rob Mourey (NRW) by decision 5-2
152  Tyler Newton (BR) > Madison Suhr (CM) by decision 5-3
160  Matt Wyckoff (SS) > Jeff Day (Letchworth) by decision 5-1
171  Alex Cook (Newark) > Alan Bookmiller (Letchworth) by decision 6-4
189  Levi Wormuth (WC) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes) by decision 4-1
215  Aaron Gugel (Batavia) > Travis Harvey (AA) by fall 1:31
285  Jordan Shute (Keshequa) > Branden Jones (PM) by fall 0:53

Consolation Final (5th)

145  Tim Butler (Holley) > Nick Hagmire (Livonia) by fall 0:59
189  Garrett Barker (CG) > C.J. Fallato (Holley) by forfeit
215  Tyrhan McKiever (GDS) > Mike Silvis (Holley) by decision 7-2

Championship Semifinals

 96  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Colin Royce (Warsaw) by decision 5-4
103  Corey Hollister (Perry) > Jeff Donahue (Holley) by technical fall 16-0
135  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) by fall 0:39

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus) by fall 2:39
103  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > Derian Woodard (Midlakes) by decision 8-2
135  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > D.J. Deal (GDS) by fall 2:57
145  Rob Mourey (NRW) > Tim Butler (Holley) by major decision 14-0

Preliminaries

 96  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Thomas Cuzzo (York) by fall 0:53
103  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > David Glaus (Attica) by major decision 9-1
119  Jake Nicholson (Waterloo) > Sam Mauro (Holley) by major decision 11-0
135  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Austin Yockel (BB) by fall 1:28
145  Tim Butler (Holley) > Ty Flint (Warsaw) by decision 6-4

Consolation Round 1

119  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Jake Vanscoter (Arkport) by major decision 11-2

Consolation Round 2

119  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Anthony Passamonte (Warsaw) by decision 2-1
145  Tim Butler (Holley) > Cody Eisenhart (Wellsville) by fall 2:11

Consolation Round 3

119  Aaron Bennett (Keshequa) > Sam Mauro (Holley) by decision 3-1 (1OT)
145  Tim Butler (Holley) > Matt Liguori (ER) by decision 3-1

Consolation Round 4

103  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > Nick Hosmer (CG) by major decision 9-1
145  Kyle Sweet (SS) > Tim Butler (Holley) by decision 7-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (44th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V "Super Sectionals" State Qualifier)