NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
February 2, 2013 @ Eden Junior/Senior High School (Eden, New York)

 

Fredonia Hillbillies
The Hillbillies, pictured here, captured the 2013 Section VI Class C team wrestling title with ease, outscoring their nearest opponent by 82 points. Photo courtesy Fredonia Asst. Coach Greg Betts. Click for larger image.

Slideshow: General



Brackets (PDF) [Preview]

Varsity

Team Final

Fredonia 236.5, Eden 154.5, Akron 153, Southwestern 137, Tonawanda 115, Royalton-Hartland 112, Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley 107, Newfane 106.5, Gowanda 105, Lackawanna 100, Medina 90.5, Wilson 54

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern) > Sawyer Overhoff (Eden), DEC 4-0
106  Cameron Swick (RH) > Jordan Camarre (Newfane), DEC 6-1
113  Jon Flynn (Gowanda) > Ethan Pequeen (Akron), FALL 1:08
120  Abdul-Fatah Alshawai (Lackawanna) > Dylan Lundmark (Southwestern), DEC 4-1
126  Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) > Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna), DEC 2-1
132  Tyler Cassidy (Fredonia) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda), DEC 2-0
138  Brian Westerdahl (Southwestern) > Nate Martin (Newfane), DEC 3-2
145  Drew Hull (RH) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia), DEC 1-0
152  Alex Smythe (Eden) > Jacob Choate (Tonawanda), DEC 7-0
160  Garrett Schultz (Akron) > Chase Wheeler (Wilson), FALL 5:19
170  Zack Buckley (Fredonia) > Ryan Vondell (Eden), MD 16-3
182  Nick Nocek (Fredonia) > Joey Sarow (Akron), DEC 14-9
195  Matt Booth (CLVPV) > Josh Seib (Newfane), FALL 1:12
220  Steven Warthling (Tonawanda) > Christian Saden (Fredonia), DEC 9-6
285  Matt Montesanti (Medina) > Clayton Smith (RH), DEC 4-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Brennen Callara (Medina) > Ben McKelvey (Fredonia), FALL 1:23
106  Ali Shawish (Lackawanna) > Jovany Ruiz (Fredonia), DEC 6-4
113  Matt Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Ibrihim Mohammed (Lackawanna), FALL 1:33
120  Nick Erway (Medina) > Najeeb Salih (Lackawanna), FALL 3:57
126  Zach Bickle (RH) > Logan Martin (CLVPV), TF 15-0
132  Gabe Grey (CLVPV) > Brady Bermingham (Eden), FFT
138  Lucas McKeever (Gowanda) > Tim Barnard (Tonawanda), FFT
145  Cody Richter (Gowanda) > Joey Lindberg (Southwestern), FFT
152  Billy Fleming (CLVPV) > Jake Kubala (Newfane), MD 8-0
160  Alex Kelly (CLVPV) > Jared Nowak (Eden), MD 8-0
170  Steve Mignoli (Fredonia) > Ryan Dils (Gowanda), DEC 8-6
182  Tanner Hoose (Southwestern) > Jordan Brawley (Newfane), MD 13-0
195  Howie Boutelle (Southwestern) > Jake Warner (Newfane), MD 11-1
220  Brian Kerwin (Wilson) > Alex Jensen (RH), DEC 4-1
285  David Case (Akron) > Jesse Walker (Fredonia), DEC 3-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jacob Page (Eden) > Robbie Pequeen (Akron), FFT
106  Noah Karczewski (Akron) > David Poff (Gowanda), FALL 2:18
113  Jon Shaffer (Wilson) > Cole Simmons (Eden), OTD 2-0 (1OT)
120  Josh Bukowski (Tonawanda) > Mitchell Laing (Eden), FFT
126  Tony Miosi (Tonawanda) > Jesse Vondell (Eden), FALL 2:56
132  Julius Woma (Fredonia) > Michael Raynor (Southwestern), FFT
138  Mujahid Ahmed (Lackawanna) > Peter Schmitz (Eden), DEC 7-1
145  Jonah Baldwin (Eden) > Ben Howell (Medina), FFT
152  Damien Degolier (Fredonia) > Jake Rice (Wilson), MD 9-0
160  Cory Adams (Tonawanda) > Rob Wendt (Medina), FALL 2:08
170  Alex Stalker (CLVPV) > Adrian Ross (Akron), FFT
182  Nick Paolucci (Akron) > Dalton Mills (Gowanda), FALL 2:04
195  Charles Beach (Medina) > Vinny Thompson (Gowanda), FALL 0:33
220  Adam Eick (Medina) > Josh Hammond (CLVPV), FALL 0:22
285  Casey Kubiniec (Newfane) > Mike Manganiello (Lackawanna), FALL 0:50




Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C Wrestling Championships)