★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes Class A Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1968 @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Braves Complete Wrestling Domination
Canandaigua Has 8 Champions; Mynderse 3, Geneva, Waterloo Each 1. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, February 19, 1968. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 124, Mynderse 83, Geneva 41, Penn Yan 40, Waterloo 29, Lyons 22, Wayne 21, Palmyra-Macedon 12, Newark 9

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Gary Gustin (Canandaigua) > Tony Sabatine (Geneva) decision 8-3
103  Al Calabro (Mynderse) > Mike Hadsell (Canandaigua) decision 6-2
112  John Miller (Canandaigua) > Dan Olson (Lyons) decision 7-0
120  Fred Pearce (Waterloo) > Don Langdon (Canandaigua) decision 8-4
127  Dick Hadsell (Canandaigua) > Dan Moak (Mynderse) decision 7-1
133  Steve Achilles (Geneva) > Jim Lashbrook (Mynderse) decision 10-0
138  Ralph Byrne (Mynderse) > Tom Reed (Canandaigua) fall 2:25
145  Tom Cook (Canandaigua) > Charles Champlin (PY) decision 8-4
154  Robert Bradshaw (Canandaigua) > Tony Calabrese (Geneva) decision 7-0
165  Bruce Trumbull (Canandaigua) > Lee Collins (PY) decision 10-4
180  Bill Simson (Canandaigua) > Jeff Cebula (Newark) decision 4-1
235  Al Tiberio (Canandaigua) > Dave Moreland (Mynderse) decision 10-4
UNL  Jim Hunt (Canandaigua) > Jim Mahan (PY) fall 3:37

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Dave Hall (Mynderse) > Bob Tricarico (Lyons) decision 8-6
103  Roger Giovanazzo (PY) > John Keeley (Wayne) decision 6-2
112  Kurt Hinkal (PY) > Jim Sinicropi (Mynderse) decision 6-2
120  Roy Hurd (Mynderse) > Dan Rockwell (Lyons) decision 11-0
127  Dave Howcroft (PM) > Tom Pearce (Wayne) referee's decision
133  Bob Tetlow (Wayne) > Ron Wyffels (Canandaigua) decision 6-3
138  Bill Elliotto (Waterloo) > Dave Atkinson (Geneva) decision 7-1
145  Bob Hayssen (Mynderse) > Jeff Brownell (Waterloo) decision 4-2
154  Dan Leonard (PM) > Paul Parratto (Waterloo) decision 6-2
165  Larry Smith (Mynderse) > Kevin Rowell (Wayne) fall 5:00
180  Ron Gavette (PY) > Sergei Bartishevich (Lyons) decision 3-2
235  Paul Manslank (Geneva) > Larry Wraight (Lyons) decision 6-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes Class A Wrestling Championships)