★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes East Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1972 - February 27, 1972 @ Mynderse Academy (Seneca Falls, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wayne-Finger Lakes East Champions
These 13 area wrestlers were crowned champions of the Wayne-Finger Lakes East Division tournament. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, February 28, 1972. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 105.5, Geneva 59.5, Wayne 59.5, Penn Yan 40.5, Mynderse 39, Newark 27.5, Midlakes 27, Palmyra-Macedon 23.5, Waterloo 9.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ron Langdon (Canandaigua)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Doug Scott (PY) > Gene Gigliotti (Canandaigua) decision 13-2
105  Mike Chappelle (Canandaigua) > William Cermak (Newark) fall 3:59
112  Ron Langdon (Canandaigua) > Ed Notebaert (Geneva) decision 10-2
119  Bill Welsh (Geneva) > Dennis Jones (Canandaigua) decision 7-5
126  Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua) > Kim Lorenz (Mynderse) decision 2-0 (1OT)
132  Bruce Knapp (Mynderse) > Bruce Fisher (Wayne) decision 4-2
138  Jim Hartwell (Canandaigua) > Kim Ross (Newark) fall 4:41
145  Thurman Harrell (Wayne) > Lynn Chuley (Mynderse) decision 10-3
155  Al Catalano (Wayne) > Geoff Marshall (Geneva) decision 8-2
167  Dave Colf (Canandaigua) > Al Keller (Midlakes) decision 6-3
177  Steve McConnell (Geneva) > Rick Anderson (Wayne) decision 9-3
215  Steve Horrigan (PY) > Jack Davis (Wayne) fall 3:31
250  Matt Nozzolio (Mynderse) > Bruce Cransler (Midlakes) fall 1:38

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Tom VanNostrand (Waterloo) > Ted Hargarther (Wayne) decision 4-3
105  Dave Scheer (PM) > Jim Vanaman (PY) decision 2-0
112  John Vanaman (PY) > Barry Ketcham (PM) decision 4-3
119  Terry Rodman (PM) > Dan Molino (Wayne) decision 8-3
126  John Raes (Midlakes) > Dave Knowlton (Geneva) decision 2-0
132  Steve Bero (Geneva) > Rick Pedersen (Midlakes) decision 9-3
138  Dave Achilles (Geneva) > Steve Still (PM) decision 3-0
145  Steve Schrader (Canandaigua) > Gary Schweitz (Waterloo) decision 8-2
155  Brad Case (Canandaigua) > Bob Tewksbury (Midlakes) decision 3-0
167  Jim Haley (Mynderse) > Dave Larsen (PY) decision 8-1
177  Jeff Kaller (Newark) > Joe Montroy (PM) forfeit
215  Steve Coats (Canandaigua) > Ron Secor (Midlakes) decision 7-2
250  Bruce Cransler (Canandaigua) > Sid Norcott (Newark) fall 4:54


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes East Wrestling Championships)